Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of contextual teaching and learning-based instruction with digital learning toolson writing competency of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1343
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการเขียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทร่วมกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการเรียนรู้ก่อนทดลองและหลังการทดลอง 2) วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะการเขียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทร่วมกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 40 คน ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษานครศรีธรรมราช เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียน แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการเขียน แบบบันทึกสมรรถนะการเขียนรายบุคคล แบบบันทึกการเรียนของนักเรียน และแผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทร่วมกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะการเขียนทั้งด้านความรู้ ด้านทักษะ และด้านเจตคติหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนสูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนการสอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะการเขียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทร่วมกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการเรียนรู้ จำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทร่วมกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการเรียนรู้มีสมรรถนะการเขียนครั้งหลังดีขึ้นกว่าครั้งก่อนหน้าทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) compare the writing competency of students who have received contextual teaching and learning-based instruction with digital learning tools before and after experiments, and 2) analyze changes in the writing competency of upper secondary students while receiving contextual teaching and learning-based instruction with digital learning tools. The research sample consists of 40 Mathayom 5 students from an extra large school under The Secondary Educational Service Area Office Nakhon Si Thammarat. The research tools include assessments and evaluations of writing abilities, attitude towards writing, individual writing competency records, student learning records, and lesson plans for contextual teaching and learning-based instruction with digital learning tools. Data analysis is performed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings indicate that 1) students had significantly higher average scores in writing competency, including knowledge, skills, and attitudes, after the implementation of contextual teaching and learning-based instruction compared to before (at a statistically significant level of .05) 2) qualitative data analysis, focusing on changes in the writing competency of students who received contextual teaching and learning-based instruction, categorized by components, revealed that students who received contextual teaching and learning-based instruction with digital learning tools showed improved writing competency in all components compared to their previous performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.