Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job burnout and related factors among preschool teachers in schools under bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.421
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของครูอนุบาลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องใน 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยทางสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของครูอนุบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูอนุบาลที่กำลังสอนระดับชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1 และ 2 ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 โรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 260 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ การหาความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่ามัธยฐาน และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติไคร์สแควร์ และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พบภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของครูอนุบาล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.60 โดยความความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานคือ ด้านประชากรศาสตร์คือ อายุ ด้านลักษณะนิสัยคือ บุคลิกภาพ และด้านครอบครัวคือ รายได้ต่อครัวเรือน มีภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนด้านประชากรศาสตร์คือ สถานภาพสมรส ด้านสุขภาพคือ จำนวนชั่วโมงการออกกำลังกาย และจำนวนชั่วโมงการพักผ่อน มีภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับความความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานคือ ด้านภาระงานในโรงเรียน ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพในโรงเรียน และด้านความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพในโรงเรียน มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน ส่วนภาระงานในโรงเรียน และความคาดหวังในวิชาชีพ มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research purposes were (1) to study job burnout and the factors associated with job burnout among preschool teachers into two main factors: personal factors and work environmental factors and (2) to study the relationship of affecting job burnout among preschool teachers. The sample group consists of 260 preschool teachers who were currently teaching in the first semester of the academic year 2023 at schools under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The research instruments were a questionnaire and an assessment form. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics; frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and inferential statistics; using chi-square analysis and multiple linear regression analysis s (p<0.05). The research results revealed that there was 44.60 % of preschool teachers diagnosed as job burnout syndrome. The relationship between personal factors that affect job burnout were age, personality, and household income (p<0.01) as same as marital status, exercise, and different sleep patterns (p<0.05). For the relationship between work environmental factors that affect job burnout were school workload, school physical environment, and career expectations (p<0.01). The physical environment in the school has a positive influence on burnout, while workload and career expectations have a negative influence on burnout. Field of Study: Early Childhood Education
Creative Commons License