Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forrest gump and the construction of American political identity
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.401
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของภาพยนตร์เรื่อง "ฟอร์เรสท์ กัมพ์" ในการประกอบสร้าง สร้างความตระหนักรู้และอัตลักษณ์ทางการเมืองผ่านการฉายภาพ อุดมคติ และค่านิยมให้กับชาวอเมริกัน มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า "Forrest Gump" กำหนดเอกลักษณ์ทางการเมืองของสหรัฐอเมริกาในยุคหลังสงครามเย็นได้อย่างไร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด "วัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยมและอัตลักษณ์ทางการเมือง" และ "บทบาทและวัตถุประสงค์ของภาพยนตร์" การศึกษาพบว่ายุคหลังสงครามเย็นซึ่งถูกมองว่าเป็นยุคแห่งชัยชนะของอเมริกา สอดคล้องกับความเชื่อที่ว่าอเมริกาเป็นชาติที่พระเจ้าทรงเลือกสรร อย่างไรก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ดี การไม่มีศัตรูจากภายนอกไม่ได้ทำให้ขวัญกำลังใจของชาติดีขึ้นแต่อย่างใด ประกอบกับความล้มเหลวในสงครามเวียดนามหรือที่เรียกว่า "เวียดนามซินโดรม" ชาวอเมริกันจึงต้องการบางสิ่งบางอย่างเพื่อปลุกขวัญกำลังใจ ภาพยนตร์ฟอร์เรสท์กัมพ์ เติมเต็มความต้องการนี้ด้วยการสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ที่เรียบง่ายขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยเปลี่ยนเรื่องราวที่ซับซ้อนให้กลายเป็นเรื่องราวทางศีลธรรมเพื่อสร้างฉันทามติทางสังคมใหม่ กระบวนการนี้เกิดขึ้นภายในบริบทของศีลธรรมที่แตกร้าวในโลกยุคหลังสงครามเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study investigates the role of the movie "Forrest Gump" in creating, spreading awareness, and constructing political identity by projecting images, ideals, and values onto the American people. It aims to answer how "Forrest Gump" has shaped the political identity of the United States in the post-Cold War era, using the conceptual frameworks of "Popular Culture and Political Identity" and "The Role and Purpose of Film." The study finds that the post-Cold War era, perceived as a period of American Triumphalism, aligns with the belief in America as God's chosen nation. However, the absence of external enemies did not enhance national morale, leaving a void. Coupled with the failure in the Vietnam War, known as the "Vietnam Syndrome," Americans needed something to boost their spirits. Films like "Forrest Gump" fulfill this need by recreating a simplified version of history, transforming complex narratives into moral tales to forge a new societal consensus. This process occurs within the context of fractured morality following the Cold War.
Creative Commons License