Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of recreational diving business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.61
Abstract
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงดำน้ำในประเทศไทยได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจดำน้ำเติบโตตามไปด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ธุรกิจดำน้ำในประเทศไทยยังขาดระบบหรือแพลตฟอร์มที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้จองและผู้จัดทริปดำน้ำ ส่งผลให้กระบวนการค้นหา การจองและติดตามสถานะการจองทริปดำน้ำทำได้ยากและล่าช้า ในทางกลับกันผู้ให้บริการดำน้ำก็ไม่สามารถบริหารธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โครงการนี้พัฒนาต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันการจองทริปดำน้ำที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานทั้งสองฝ่าย โดยช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถค้นหาทริปดำน้ำที่ต้องการได้อย่างง่ายดาย จองทริปได้อย่างสะดวกและติดตามสถานะการจองได้สะดวก นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยให้ผู้ให้บริการดำน้ำสามารถบริหารธุรกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้หลักการการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Design Thinking) โดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานทั้งสองฝ่ายอย่างละเอียด คาดว่าต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันนี้จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคในธุรกิจดำน้ำในประเทศไทยได้ ส่งผลให้การท่องเที่ยวเชิงดำน้ำในประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tourism in Thailand has grown rapidly in recent years, with scuba diving becoming an increasingly popular activity. However, the scuba diving industry in Thailand lacks an effective system or platform to facilitate the booking process for both users and service providers. This has led to difficulties and delays in finding, booking, and tracking the status of scuba diving trips, making it challenging for service providers to manage their businesses effectively. This project aims to develop a scuba diving trip reservation prototype that caters to the needs of both users and service providers. It allows users to easily search for and book diving trips while also provides convenient booking management and reservation tracking features. Furthermore, it enhances the efficiency of scuba diving service providers in managing their businesses. The prototype was developed using the Design Thinking methodology, which involved a detailed study of the behaviors and needs of both users and service providers. The prototype is expected to address the problems and challenges in the scuba diving industry in Thailand, contributing to sustainable tourism growth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.