Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A program to enhance perseverance using self-regulation for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.40
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี เป้าหมายของการทดลองเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่เรียนหลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิตหรือศึกษาศาสตรบัณฑิต ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 78 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) การดำเนินการวิจัย แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานและการเตรียมการ 2) การพัฒนาโปรแกรม 3) การศึกษานำร่องและการพัฒนาโปรแกรมฉบับทดลองใช้ 4) การทดลองใช้โปรแกรม และ 5) การปรับปรุงโปรแกรม และการจัดทำโปรแกรมฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความบากบั่นพากเพียร และแบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความบากบั่นพากเพียร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (t-test Dependent) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มี 8 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการของโปรแกรม 2) วัตถุประสงค์ของโปรแกรม 3) ผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของโปรแกรม 4) เนื้อหาสาระและกิจกรรมของโปรแกรม 5) กำหนดการดำเนินงานในโปรแกรม 6) โครงสร้างการจัดประสบการณ์ของโปรแกรม 7) บทบาทของผู้สอนและผู้เรียน และ 8) การวัดและประเมินผลของโปรแกรม โดยมี 3 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ 1) การกำกับตนเองในชีวิตประจำวัน 2) การกำกับตนเองในการเรียน และ 3) การกำกับตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาตนเอง ใช้เวลาในการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมทั้งหมด 15 ครั้ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 33 ชั่วโมง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการโดยรวม 10 สัปดาห์ 2. ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี พบว่า ความบากบั่นพากเพียรของนักศึกษาหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทั้งในภาพรวมและแต่ละองค์ประกอบ และในระหว่างการทดลองใช้โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างความบากบั่นพากเพียรโดยใช้การกำกับตนเองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี นักศึกษาทั้งในกลุ่มที่มีความบากบั่นพากเพียรในระดับสูง กลาง และต่ำ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความบากบั่นพากเพียรไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในภาพรวมและแต่ละองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to enhance perseverance using self-regulation for undergraduate students. The objectives were: 1) to develop program to enhance perseverance using self-regulation for undergraduate students, and 2) to investigate the effects of using the program. The target group consisted of 78 third-year students enrolled in the Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) program at a university, selected using simple random sampling. The research process was divided into 5 phases: 1) basic data collection and preparation, 2) program development 3) pilot study and development of the program 4) program testing, and 5) program refinement and final program development. The research instrument used were the perseverance assessment scale and the perseverance interview form. The data were analyzed by using t-test for dependent samples and content analysis. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The program to enhance perseverance using self-regulation for undergraduate students includes 8 components: 1) program principle, 2) objectives, 3) learning outcomes, 4) content and activity, 5) learning experience procedures, 6) program structure, 7) roles of instructors and learners, and 8) measurement and evaluation. The program consists of 3 modules: 1) Self-regulation in daily life 2) Self-regulation for studying and 3) Self-regulation for personal development, including 15 times, a total of 33 hours, with an overall duration of 10 weeks. 2. The results of using the program revealed that students’ perseverance after participating in the program was significantly higher than before the program, at a statistical significance level of .01, both overall and in each component. Furthermore, during the trial period of the program, students in all groups—high, medium, and low perseverance—showed improvements in their perseverance, both overall and in each component.
Creative Commons License