Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Wan Saiyawet”: folk taxonomy, transmission of beliefs and rituals, and functions in contemporary Isan society
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.361
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษารวบรวมและจัดอนุกรมวิธานพื้นบ้านของ “ว่านไสยเวช” ในสังคมอีสานร่วมสมัยและวิเคราะห์การสืบทอดและบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับ “ว่านไสยเวช” ดังกล่าว เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างปี 2564-2567 ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากหมอว่านและนักสะสมว่านในอีสาน และการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับว่าน รวม 8 จังหวัด ประกอบด้วย หนองคาย นครพนม อุดรธานี ขอนแก่น สกลนคร สุรินทร์ ร้อยเอ็ด และอุบลราชธานี ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการจัดอนุกรมวิธานพื้นบ้าน แนวคิดเรื่องนิเวศวิทยากับความเชื่อพื้นบ้าน แนวคิดเรื่องคติชนในวิถีสุขภาพพื้นบ้าน และแนวคิดเรื่องบทบาทหน้าที่ของคติชนในสังคม เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หมอว่านและนักสะสมว่านในอีสานสืบทอดความรู้เรื่องว่านในลักษณะมุขปาฐะเป็นหลักมีวิธีการจัดจำแนกประเภทของว่านอย่างเป็นระบบ ประกอบด้วย 8 ประเภทหลักที่สายการสืบทอดส่วนใหญ่รับรู้ตรงกัน ได้แก่ 1) แบ่งตามชื่อเรียกตามลักษณะทางกายภาพของว่าน 2) แบ่งตามชื่อเรียก ซึ่งนำมาจากลักษณะทางความเชื่อ 3) แบ่งตามเพศสมมติของว่าน 4) แบ่งตามตระกูลของว่าน5) แบ่งตามสรรพคุณของว่าน 6) แบ่งตามหน้าที่และสัมพันธภาพของว่าน 7) แบ่งตามประสาทสัมผัสของผู้ใช้ว่าน และ 8) แบ่งตามลักษณะของสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่พืช ทั้งนี้ พบว่าการสืบทอดในบางสายมีการจัดจำแนกประเภทว่านชุดย่อย ได้แก่ 1) ว่านพุทธคุณ 2) ว่านถอน 3) ว่านไสย 4) ว่านพราย 5) ว่านแสง 6) ว่านพิษ และ 7) ว่านผี ซึ่งเกณฑ์ในการจัดประเภทนี้มีฐานคิดมาจากวัฒนธรรมของอีสานและประสบการณ์ในการใช้ว่าน ทำให้เห็นถึงลำดับศักดิ์และชั้นของว่านแต่ละประเภทที่มีความหมายแตกต่างกัน การจัดจำแนกประเภทว่านของหมอว่านและนักสะสมว่านในอีสานยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสืบทอดความรู้เรื่องว่าน เนื่องจากศิษย์จะได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้เรื่องการจัดประเภทและการใช้งานว่านจากครูผ่านการร่วมพิธีกรรมต่าง ๆ จำแนกพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับว่านเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหาว่านและสร้างความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แก่ว่าน 2) กลุ่มพิธีกรรมที่ใช้ว่านในการรักษาโรคและความเจ็บป่วย และ 3) กลุ่มพิธีกรรมที่นำว่านมาทำเป็นวัตถุมงคลการจัดจำแนกประเภทของว่านต่าง ๆ ช่วยให้หมอว่านและนักสะสมว่านใช้ว่านหลัก ว่านรอง ว่านเสริม และว่านแก้ได้อย่างตรงตามสรรพคุณ ส่งผลให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ว่านได้ดียิ่งขึ้นบทบาทของคติความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับ “ว่านไสยเวช” มีหลายประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทบาทในการรักษาโรค บำบัดความเจ็บป่วยทางจิตวิญญาณ และเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจ 2) บทบาทในการสืบทอดความรู้เรื่องพืชซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการสืบทอดระบบความเชื่อทางศาสนา3) บทบาทในการกำหนดวิถีปฏิบัติของกลุ่มผู้ใช้ว่านซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม 4) บทบาทในการธำรงอัตลักษณ์และการสร้างสถานภาพในสังคม และ 5) บทบาทในการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่สินค้าและธุรกิจความเชื่อในบริบทเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณค่าและความสำคัญของ “อนุกรมวิธานพื้นบ้าน” อันเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยสะท้อนให้เห็นการจัดระเบียบความคิดของชาวบ้านที่มีต่อว่านในระบบนิเวศว่ามีจิตวิญญาณ ทั้งยังช่วยยืนยันถึงความสัมพันธ์อันสลับซับซ้อนของมนุษย์ ธรรมชาติ และอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ นับเป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคติชนเกี่ยวกับพืช (Plant Lore) และคติชนอื่น ๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to investigate, assemble, and organize the "Wan Saiyawet" folk taxonomy within contemporary Isan society as wll as analyze the functions of rituals and beliefs associated with "Wan Saiyawet". The data was collected through comprehensive interviews with Wan and folk medicine collectors in Isan from 2021 to 2024, alongside with participatory observation in herbal rituals across eight provinces: Khon Kaen, Sakon Nakhon, Surin, Roi Et, Ubon Ratchathani, Nong Khai, Nakhon Phanom, and Udon Thani. Functioning as a conceptual framework for data analysis, the concept of folk taxonomy, ecological theory, conventional beliefs, the folklore's role and duty within society, and folk well-being were drawn upon.The study's findings indicate that oral tradition has been the principal method through which herbal medicine practitioners and wan collectors in isan society have conveyed their knowledge. Herbal plant varieties, acknowledged as equivalent by most genetic lineages, can be systematically classified into 8key categories based on: 1) wan that is divided by name according to the specific characteristics of the plant. 2) wan that is divided by name that comes from beliefs. 3) wan that is divided according to assumed gender. 4) wan that is divided according to Herbal family 5) wan divided according to the properties of the herb. 6) wan divided according to its function and relationship. 7) wan divided according to the senses of the person who uses it, and 8) Wan that is not a plant. A restricted collection of herbal plants included 1) Buddha's grace Wan, 2) Withdraw Wan, 3) Saiya Wan, 4) Prai Wan, 5) Saeng Wan, 6) Poison Wan, and 7) Ghost Wan. Exhibited by hereditary characteristics, the attributes of Wan were derived from Isan practitioners, culture, and their experiences with Wan usage, portraying the significance of each type of herb. The categorization of Wan by Isan collectors and practitioners is another facet of the transmission of folk medical knowledge because teachers instruct pupils on the classification and application of Wan through participation in various ceremonies. Wan rituals are categorized into three main groups: 1) rituals for locating and sanctifying Wan, 2) rituals for utilizing Wan to heal illnesses, and 3) rituals for creating sacred objects from Wan. Therefore, the categorization of Wan enables the herb collectors and practitioners to utilize the primary, secondary, supplementary, and remedial Wan according to their properties, enhancing the efficiency of Wan consumption.There are numerous functions of beliefs and rituals in relation to "Wan Saiyawet" including 1) the role of treatment for spiritual illnesses and a spiritual sanctuary; 2) the role of inheriting plant knowledge tied to inheriting religious belief systems; 3) the role of designating the lifestyle of herbal users alongside with social norms; 4) retaining one’s identity and building social status; and 5) adding value to the products and faith-based companies in creative economy landscape. The study suggests the value and the importance of "folk taxonomy," a technique that aids in the structuring of villagers' understanding of herbs in the realm of souls. This study also validates the intricate relationship between human, nature, and supernatural power, implying a new approach for future research on plant lore and other types of folklore.
Creative Commons License