Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Values and changes of traditional Chinese houses on the Chao Phraya River, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1175
Abstract
บ้านจีนดั้งเดิมริมฝั่งแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันทรงคุณค่าที่สะท้อนถึงประวัติศาสตร์การตั้งถิ่นฐานและวิถีชีวิตของชาวจีนในกรุงเทพฯ มาอย่างยาวนาน แต่ปัจจุบันบ้านจีนดั้งเดิมเหล่านี้กำลังเผชิญปัญหาความเสื่อมสภาพ การถูกทิ้งร้าง และการรื้อถอนซึ่งส่งผลให้คุณค่าและความแท้ของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมกำลังสูญหายไป งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันด้านกายภาพ บริบทที่ตั้ง และการใช้งานของบ้านจีนดั้งเดิมเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่า ความแท้ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการสูญเสียคุณค่า โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการศึกษาแนวคิดและหลักการอนุรักษ์ พร้อมสำรวจภาคสนามและรวบรวมข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ กรณีศึกษา 4 หลัง ได้แก่ โรงน้ำปลาทั่งง่วนฮะ, บ้านโปษ์กี่, บ้านรัชต์บริรักษ์ และบ้านเอ๊งฮอกต๋อง โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกด้านกายภาพ บริบทที่ตั้ง การใช้งาน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแต่ละกรณีศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณค่าของบ้านจีนดั้งเดิม คือ การปรับบ้านให้เข้ากับทุกยุคทุกสมัย แม้จะได้รับอิทธิพลจากบ้านจีนดั้งเดิมที่เป็นต้นแบบในประเทศจีน ทั้งในด้านผังอาคาร การจัดวางพื้นที่ใช้สอย และองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม แต่ยังคงมีการปรับประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับวิถีชีวิตและบริบทที่ตั้งของพื้นที่ริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับบ้านจีนดั้งเดิมริมฝั่งแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ คือ การเสื่อมทางกายภาพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสภาพแวดล้อม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการใช้สอย จนส่งผลให้คุณค่าและความแท้ของบ้านจีนดั้งเดิมลดน้อยลงไป โดยสรุป ในการอนุรักษ์บ้านจีนดั้งเดิมเพื่อรักษาคุณค่า ต้องมีการทำความเข้าใจตัวอาคารและที่ตั้งสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบ เพื่อนำมาประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ จนนำไปสู่การประเมินคุณค่าในทุกด้าน ทั้งในแง่ของประวัติศาสตร์ สถาปัตยกรรม จิตวิญญาณ เศรษฐกิจ และจำเป็นต้องศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำมากำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และเลือกวิธีการอนุรักษ์จนนำไปสู่การปรับการใช้งานให้เหมาะสมกับอาคารต่อไปอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traditional Chinese houses along the Chao Phraya River represent invaluable cultural heritage, reflecting the long-standing history of settlement and way of life of the Chinese community in Bangkok. However, these traditional houses are currently facing significant challenges, including deterioration, abandonment, and demolition, which are leading to the loss of their cultural value and authenticity. This research aims to investigate the current physical conditions, contextual settings, and usage of these traditional Chinese houses. The objective is to analyze their value, authenticity, and the transformations contributing to this loss of significance. A qualitative research methodology was employed. This involved studying relevant conservation concepts and principles, conducting field surveys, and collecting historical data. Four case studies were selected: Tang Nguan Ha Fish Sauce Factory, Po Kee House, Ratchaburirak House, and Eng Hok Tong House. The study focused on an in-depth analysis of each case study's physical state, contextual setting, usage, and observed changes. The research findings indicate that the value of traditional Chinese houses lies in their adaptability across different eras. Although they were influenced by the original Chinese prototype houses in mainland China in terms of building layout, spatial organization, and architectural elements, they were consistently adapted to suit the lifestyle and contextual setting of the Chao Phraya River area. The unavoidable transformations affecting traditional Chinese houses along the Chao Phraya River include physical deterioration, environmental changes, and socio-functional alterations, which have diminished their value and authenticity. In conclusion, to effectively conserve traditional Chinese houses and preserve their value, it's crucial to understand the buildings themselves and their surrounding environment. This understanding allows for an assessment of their current condition and the changes in the area, leading to a comprehensive evaluation of their value across all aspects, including historical, architectural, spiritual, and economic significance. Furthermore, it's essential to study various factors to determine conservation objectives and select appropriate methods, ultimately leading to sustainable adaptive reuse of the buildings.
Creative Commons License