Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an innovative program for enhancing instructional leadership of school administrators based on cognitive coaching and whole-faculty study group approaches
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.439
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนานวัตกรรมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาตามแนวคิดการชี้แนะทางปัญญาและแนวคิดกลุ่มศึกษาทั้งคณะ และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของนวัตกรรมโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยเปรียบเทียบระดับภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนาประกอบด้วย ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาและวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาโปรแกรม เครื่องมือวัดและประเมินผล และตรวจสอบคุณภาพโปรแกรมโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้โปรแกรมฯ และระยะที่ 4 การปรับปรุงโปรแกรมฉบับเสร็จสมบูรณ์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาใหม่ในโรงเรียนขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 6 คน ที่เป็นอาสาสมัคร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ประกอบด้วย ค่ามัธยฐาน ร้อยละ และ สถิตินันพาราเมตริก Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาตามแนวคิดการชี้แนะทางปัญญาและกลุ่มศึกษาทั้งคณะเป็นนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาวิชาชีพผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาที่ใช้การฝึกประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ขณะปฏิบัติงานจริงที่ไม่สร้างภาระเพิ่มเติมให้กับผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม โดยโปรแกรมเป็นเครื่องมือของหน่วยงานระดับนโยบายด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากรทางการศึกษาในการพัฒนากลุ่มผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาใหม่ครั้งละตั้งแต่ 2 คนขึ้นไป และใช้การรวมกลุ่มสนับสนุนของสมาชิกที่มี 3 บทบาท คือ (1) ผู้ชี้แนะแนวทางการเปลี่ยนแปลง (change leader) (2) ผู้เสริมสร้างกำลังใจ (mentor) และ (3) ผู้สนับสนุนด้านวิชาการ (academic provider) โดยกลุ่มสนับสนุนจะร่วมกันจัดกิจกรรมผ่านหน่วยประสบการณ์เรียนรู้ 3 หน่วย แต่ละหน่วยมี กระบวนการ 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างความตระหนัก (aware) (2) การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม (engage) (3) การลงพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานจริง (enable) (4) การสร้างความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติงาน (empower) (5) การชี้แนะตรวจสอบความยั่งยืน (sustain) และสามารถใช้กลยุทธ์เสริม 2 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ (1) การแก้ไขทักษะเฉพาะด้านเป็นรายบุคคล (reskills) และ (2) การเสริมสร้างกำลังใจรายบุคคล (refresh) และใช้การประเมินตามสภาพจริงจากงานที่ผู้บริหารปฏิบัติโดยใช้คะแนนรูบริกแบบผสมผสาน 5 ระดับ ผลการประเมินความถูกต้องขององค์ประกอบโปรแกรม โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ พบว่า นิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการ หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ กระบวนการ มีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 100 โครงสร้าง เนื้อหา และกิจกรรม มีความถูกต้องร้อยละ 85.7 และเครื่องมือวัดมีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้สังเกต (interrater reliability) เท่ากับ .975 2) ผลการประสิทธิผลของนวัตกรรมโปรแกรม พบว่า 2.1) ค่ามัธยฐานของคะแนนภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาหลังเข้าโปรแกรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และผ่านตามเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 2.2) ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาทั้ง 6 คน มีระดับภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนทั้งในภาพรวมและรายความสามารถย่อยที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนสูงขึ้นอย่างน้อย 1 ระดับทุกคน จึงสรุปได้ว่านวัตกรรมโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนการสอนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษามีประสิทธิผล เหมาะสมต่อการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนาวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: (1) to develop an innovative program for enhancing the instructional leadership of school administrators based on cognitive coaching and whole-faculty study group approaches, and (2) to study the effectiveness of the program by comparing the instructional leadership levels of school administrators before and after participating in the program. This study employed a research and development process comprising four phases: Phase 1: Studied the current conditions, problems, concepts, and theories related to the subject through content analysis and a priority need index analysis. Phase 2: Developed the program, assessment tools, and ensured the quality of the program through expert review. Phase 3: Conducted an implementation of the program. Phase 4: Refined the program to complete version. The target group for this research consisted of 6 new school administrators from medium-sized and small-sized schools, who participated voluntarily. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including median, percentage, and the non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test. The research findings concluded that: 1) The instructional leadership enhancement program for school administrators, based on cognitive coaching and whole-faculty study groups, is an innovative professional development tool. It integrates experiential learning with on-the-job responsibilities without adding extra burden to participants. The program serves as a tool for educational policy agencies to develop new groups of school administrators, involving at least two members at a time, supported by three key roles: (1) change leader, (2) mentor, and (3) academic provider. These roles collaboratively drove the program through three experiential learning cycles. The program followed a five-step process: (1) raising awareness (aware) (2) creating engagement (engage) (3) practicing the actual work area (enable) (4) building confidence (empower) (5) scrutinizing sustainable development (sustain), and two additional strategies: (1) Individualization of specific skills (reskills), and (2) Individualization of specific mental health (refresh). Evaluation was conducted based on actual performance using 5-point-anotation rubrics. The expert review of the program components showed 100% correctness in operational definitions, principles, objectives, and processes, 85.7% correctness in structure, content, and activities, and an interrater reliability of .975 for the assessment tools. 2) The results of the effectiveness of the program were found that 2.1) The median scores for instructional leadership of school administrators after entering the program were higher than before entering the program, achieving statistical significance at the .05 level and meeting the 70% threshold. 2.2) All 6 school administrators increased at least 1 level of both overall and each ability that are components of instructional leadership. Thus, the instructional leadership enhancement program for school administrators was deemed effective and suitable as a professional development tool.
Creative Commons License