Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of concrete paving block from solid waste in fluidized bed combustion process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัฐ ธีรภาพวิเศษพงษ์
Second Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Third Advisor
นิธิวัชร์ นวอัครฐานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.301
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอย และทรายของเสีย (ขนาดละเอียดและหยาบ) จากกระบวนการเผาไหม้แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเพื่อนำความร้อนมาใช้ในการอบแห้งในกระบวนการผลิตกระดาษ มาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการเตรียมบล็อกคอนกรีต 2 ประเภทวัสดุ คือ คอนกรีตฐานปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ และคอนกรีตฐานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับการเตรียมคอนกรีตฐานปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้เถ้าลอยทดแทนส่วนของปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ (วัสดุประสาน) และศึกษาอัตราส่วนของทรายของเสีย (มวลรวม) ต่อวัสดุประสาน ที่มีต่อสมบัติของคอนกรีต ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัด บ่มชิ้นงานเป็นเวลา 1 7 และ 28 วัน พบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีเถ้าลอยทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และมีอัตราส่วนของ มวลรวมต่อวัสดุประสาน เท่ากับ 1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อายุ 7 วัน มีค่ากำลังอัด 45 MPa เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน มอก.827-2531 นอกจากนั้นยังได้นำส่วนผสมดังกล่าวมาเตรียมบล็อกประสานปูพื้นฐานปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ที่มีขนาดและรูปทรงตามมาตรฐานดังกล่าวด้วยเครื่องผลิตบล็อกคอนกรีต พบว่าสามารถเตรียมบล็อกประสานปูพื้นฐานปูนซีเมนต์ปอรต์แลนด์ที่มีเถ้าลอยทดแทนส่วนของปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ได้ ในส่วนของการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตบล็อกฐานจีโอพอลิเมอร์เป็นการทดลองเตรียมจีโอพอลิเมอร์แบบส่วนเดียว โดยใช้เถ้าลอยร่วมกับสารแอลคาไลซึ่งประกอบด้วย โซเดียมซิลิเกตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (วัสดุประสาน) และผสมกับมวลรวมในสัดส่วนของวัสดุประสานต่อมวลรวมเท่ากับ 1:1 เช่นเดียวกับการเตรียมบล็อกคอนกรีตฐานซีเมนต์ ใช้อัตราส่วนผสมน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.31 ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัด โดยศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนของเถ้าลอยต่อสารอัลคาไล และสัดส่วนของโซเดียมซิลิเกตต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่มีต่อสมบัติของคอนกรีต พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ใช้เถ้าลอยร้อยละ 80 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และใช้สารอัลคาไล (โซเดียมซิลิเกตต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 60:40 โดยน้ำหนัก) ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน ที่อายุ 28 วัน มีกำลังอัด 5.45 MPa ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ต่ำกว่าค่าตามมาตรฐาน มอก.827-2531 จึงไม่สามารถใช้ทำบล็อกประสานปูพื้นได้ แต่ค่ากำลังอัดของบล็อกฐานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ก็สูงมากพอสำหรับผลิตบล็อกกลวงไม่รับน้ำหนักตาม มอก.58-2560
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The utilization of by-products; fly ash and waste sands (both fine and coarse particles) derived from paper drying process using a fluidized bed coal, as raw materials for concrete paving blocks and geopolymer concrete was studied. The work was divided into 2 parts: Portland cement-based blocks and geopolymer-based blocks. For the cement-based concrete, the replacement of Portland cement with fly ash (binder), and the ratio of binder to aggregate (mixed waste sand) were studied. The samples were formed by pressing method and cured for 1, 7, and 28 days. The results indicated that the optimum mix was 15 wt% replacement of cement with fly ash and 1:1 by weight of binder to aggregate ratio. It was found that the compressive strength of the samples achieved 45 MPa after 7 curing days which was qualitied Thai industrial standard (TIS) 827-2531. The selected mixture could be shaped into paving blocks using a block pressing machine. Meanwhile, the other part concerned one-part geopolymer-based concrete process using fly ash and alkali activator, consisted of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and sodium silicate (Na2SiO3), as binders. The mixture with binder to aggregate ratio of 1:1 was prepared similar to the previous cement-based concrete work, but the water to binder ratio yielded 0.31 for pressing. The fly ash to alkali activator ratios and sodium silicate to sodium hydroxide ratio in alkali activator were studied. The experiments suggested that the specimen with 80 wt% fly ash and 20 wt% alkali activator (60 wt% NaOH: 40 wt% Na2SiO3) provided the compressive strength value of 5.45 MPa after 28 days. Such value was still lower than TIS 827-2531. Thus, the geopolymer could not be used as paving blocks whatsoever. However, the value was good enough for hollow block products, according to TIS 58-2560.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.