Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการการออกแบบแฟชั่น : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสื่อสารด้วยภาพและประสบการณ์ของผู้ชมของ MO&CO. และ VINN PATARARIN
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.269
Abstract
This study investigates how visual communication strategies in fashion exhibitions construct brand identity and mediate audience experience across cultural and digital contexts. Drawing on an integrated theoretical framework, including Hall's encoding/decoding model, Bhabha's theory of cultural translation, and Falk and Dierking's contextual model of learning, the research conceptualizes curators as cultural translators who shape meaning through spatial design, visual symbolism, and platform-sensitive narratives.A comparative case study of MO&Co. Guangzhou-based and VINN PATARARIN Bangkok-based was selected to represent divergent curatorial approaches and cultural positions: MO&Co. leverages Guochao aesthetics, feminist symbolism, and theatrical scenography to appeal to urban Chinese youth on platforms like Xiaohongshu; in contrast, VINN PATARARIN employs minimalist, light-based spatial abstraction rooted in Thai spiritual motifs, catering to contemplative, design-oriented audiences on Instagram and global design circuits.Using qualitative methods, including exhibition documentation and cross-platform visual analysis, the study reveals that curatorial strategies are not only culturally encoded but also platform-responsive, affecting how audiences perceive, emotionally engage with, and interpret brand narratives. The findings contribute to curatorial and fashion exhibition theory by proposing a comparative analytical framework that highlights how curators mediate aesthetics, culture, and audience reception in an increasingly hybridized and globalized exhibition environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารด้วยภาพในนิทรรศการแฟชั่นว่ามีบทบาทในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์แบรนด์และปรับปรุงประสบการณ์ของผู้ชมในบริบททางวัฒนธรรมและดิจิทัลอย่างไร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีที่บูรณาการกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโมเดลการเข้ารหัส/ถอดรหัสของฮอลล์ (Hall's encoding/decoding model) ทฤษฎีการแปลทางวัฒนธรรมของบาบา (Bhabha's theory of cultural translation) และโมเดลบริบทการเรียนรู้ของฟอล์กและเดียร์คิง (Falk and Dierking's contextual model of learning) งานวิจัยนี้มองภัณฑารักษ์ในฐานะนักแปลวัฒนธรรม ที่มีบทบาทในการสร้างความหมายผ่านการออกแบบเชิงพื้นที่ สัญลักษณ์ทางภาพ และการเล่าเรื่องที่ตอบสนองต่อแพลตฟอร์มที่แตกต่างกันกรณีศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบรนด์ MO&Co. จากกว่างโจว กับ VINN PATARARIN จากกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อแสดงถึงแนวทางด้านภัณฑารักษ์และจุดยืนด้านวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน MO&Co. ใช้ความงามเชิงสุนทรียศาสตร์แบบแฟชั่นจีน สตรีนิยม และเทคนิคการออกแบบฉากละคร เพื่อดึงดูดกลุ่มเยาวชนจีนเมือง โดยเฉพาะในแพลตฟอร์มอย่าง Xiaohongshu ในขณะที่ VINN PATARARIN ใช้รูปแบบการออกแบบที่เน้นความน้อยแต่มากและนามธรรมเชิงพื้นที่ โดยมีรากฐานจากมิติทางจิตวิญญาณแบบไทย เพื่อเข้าถึงผู้ชมสายออกแบบเชิงพินิจที่ใช้งาน Instagram และเวทีการออกแบบระดับโลกด้วยการใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการบันทึกนิทรรศการและการวิเคราะห์ภาพข้ามแพลตฟอร์ม งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์ภัณฑารักษ์มิได้เป็นเพียงผลผลิตทางวัฒนธรรมเท่านั้น แต่ยังตอบสนองต่อแพลตฟอร์มอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง มีผลต่อการรับรู้ อารมณ์ร่วม และการตีความเรื่องราวของแบรนด์ของผู้ชม ผลงานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาทฤษฎีด้านภัณฑารักษ์และนิทรรศการแฟชั่น โดยเสนอกรอบวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าภัณฑารักษ์ทำหน้าที่สื่อกลางด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และการตอบรับของผู้ชมในบริบทนิทรรศการที่มีลักษณะเป็นสากลและผสมผสานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.