Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of feedback from applying code program on problem solving skills development of elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัทร ชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1141
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่นำมาใช้ร่วมกับโปรแกรมโค้ดในการประเมินพัฒนาการการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา และ2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาจากการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมโค้ดร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยขั้นต้น แบบ pretest posttest time series design เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดทักษะการคิดแก้ปัญหา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละของพัฒนาการ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติสรุปอ้างอิง ได้แก่ สถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ข้อมูลย้อนกลับและเกณฑ์การประเมินการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมโค้ด ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การเขียนโปรแกรมได้ตามที่โจทย์กำหนด (2) การแสดงลำดับขั้นตอนได้ตามเงื่อนไข (3) ความสมบูรณ์ของผลงาน และ (4) นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหา โดยมีค่าดัชนี IOC อยู่ระหว่าง .6-1.0 และ 2) นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการการคิดแก้ปัญหาสูงสุดในระยะที่ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to 1) develop and examine the quality of the feedback from code applying program to evaluate the development of problem-solving skills of primary school students, and 2) analyze the development of problem-solving skills of primary school students after applying code program. This research applies primary research methods in the design of pretest posttest and time series design. The research instrument is a problem-solving skills test. Data analysis comprises of both descriptive and inferential statistics Descriptive statistics consist of mean, standard deviation and percent of the development of problem-solving skills. Inferential statistics used repeated measures ANOVA. The results found that 1) the feedback and the criteria of the code program consists of four components namely (1) writing a program based on the exam instructions, (2) illustrating the steps according to the conditions of writing the program, (3) completing of the outputs and (4) presenting the solutions to the problems. The Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) is between .6 and 1.0. 2) The students have the highest level of the development in problem solving skills in phase four, which is statistically significant at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License