Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of artificial neural network for prediction of ethanol-water separation distillation concentration with limited data
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.806
Abstract
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมนั้นเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของระบบการคิดของคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรโดยใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนมาก ในปัจจุบันนั้นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมได้ถูกปรับใช้ในสิ่งรอบตัวมากมายรวมถึงในวิศวกรรมเคมีโดยเฉพาะในการทำนายความเข้มข้นขาออกของระบบหอกลั่น แต่เนื่องจากงานของวิศวกรรมเคมีนั้นส่วนมากเป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่มาจากการทดลองซึ่งอาศัยเวลาและเงินทุนจำนวนมากในการทำการทดลองทำให้ไม่สามารถดึงประสิทธิภาพในการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมได้อย่างเต็มที่ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและค้นคว้าการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยใช้หอกลั่นแยกเอทานอลและน้ำเป็นระบบในการศึกษามาจากแนวคิดที่ว่า หากใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่เรียนรู้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของหอกลั่นจากทฤษฎีพื้นฐานของหอกลั่นแล้วนำค่าจากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมนั้นมาสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลจริงที่มีจำกัดจากการถดถอย(Regression) เพื่อให้ค่าทำนายเหล่านั้นใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงมากที่สุดซึ่งถูกเรียกว่าระบบการคำนวณ ถึงแม้ข้อมูลจริงมีจำนวนจำกัดเพียง 15 ข้อมูลแต่เนื่องจากค่าที่ทำนายได้จากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมนั้นอยู่บนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีหอกลั่น ทำให้ค่าที่ทำนายหลังจากการปรับแก้ด้วยสมการความสัมพันธ์(Correction Function) มีประสิทธิภาพของความแม่นยำสูงกว่าการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีข้อมูลจำกัดได้มากกว่า 3.4 เท่า รวมถึงมีความเที่ยงตรงไม่เกินความคลาดเคลื่อนร้อยละ 1 จากค่าจริงทั้งการทำนายความเข้มข้นขาออกที่ยอดหอและก้นหอ จากผลที่ได้ทำให้สามารถนำการปรับใช้ระบบการคำนวณนี้ในระบบหอกลั่นจริงไม่ว่าจะเป็น หอกลั่นขนาดเล็กในการทดลอง หอกลั่นในรูปแบบขั้นตอนเดียว หรือหอกลั่นในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An artificial neural network (ANN) is one of computing thinking systems which capable of learning the relationship of variables using enormous data. Nowadays, the ANN is applied in many tasks included in chemical engineering such as distillation concentrations outlet prediction. But since much of the works in chemical engineering field is to find the correlation of experimental variables that rely on enormous amounts of time and capital to conduct the experiments. So, it does impossible to fully extract the efficiency of ANN. the objective of this study is to study and quantify the problem using a systematic distillation of ethanol and water. The method used to solve the problem, which is the core of this thesis, comes from the idea that if we use an ANN that learns the principle of a distillation tower, then take the predicted values from the ANN and create a regression equation with the insufficient actual data. Although the actual data are limited to 15 data, the predicted values have a 3.4 times higher accuracy performance than using an ANN with sufficient data, as well as the precision of on more than 1 percent of the actual value for both predicting outlet concentrations at top and bottom of the distillation tower. This gives a chance to successfully deploy this calculation system in a real distillation tower system, such as a lab distillation column, Batch Distillation Column, or Industrial Distillation Column, etc.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.