Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the electric field and ion current of HVDC transmission lines considering environmental parametersof thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.845
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ค่าสนามไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นของกระแสไอออนของสายส่งไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง (HVDC) แบบพาดในอากาศโดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์วอลุ่ม. วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การประยุกต์ใช้พลศาตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณกับการจำลองการไหลของประจุในอากาศ และวิเคราะห์ผลการจำลองที่ได้ตามการติดตั้งสายชีลด์ สภาพแวดล้อมของลมและอุณหภูมิ. ผลการจำลองของสายส่ง 70 kV HVDC แบบขั้วเดี่ยว มีแนวโน้มคล้ายกันกับผลการวัดความหนาแน่นกระแสไอออนในกรณีไม่มีและมีสายชีลด์. การเพิ่มจำนวนสายชีลด์ที่มีระยะติดตั้งอย่างเหมาะสม ลดค่าสูงสุดของความหนาแน่นกระแสไอออนที่พื้นดินได้มากกว่า 50%. ผลการจำลองของสายส่ง ±500 kV HVDC แบบขั้วคู่สองวงจรใช้ตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสนามไฟฟ้าและ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไอออนภายในเขตเดินสายเดียวกันกับสายส่งไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ (HVAC). การใช้สายตัวนำไฟฟ้าทางเดินไหลกลับที่เฟสล่างช่วยลดค่าสูงสุดที่พื้นดินของความหนาแน่นกระแสไอออนและสนามไฟฟ้าได้ประมาณ 63% และ 25% ตามลำดับ. ผลลัพธ์ของข้อมูลลมในจังหวัดขอนแก่นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความหนาแน่นกระแสไอออนและสนามไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นตามความเร็วลมและสัมประสิทธิ์แรงลมเฉือนที่เพิ่มขึ้น. ข้อจำกัดของสายส่ง ±500 kV HVDC คือ ความเร็วลมที่ความสูงอ้างอิงและสัมประสิทธิ์แรงลมเฉือนควรมีค่า 1.6 m/s และ 0.4 ตามลำดับ จึงได้ค่าสูงสุดของสนามไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าสายส่ง 500 kV HVAC. อุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสายตัวนำ 1272 MCM ทำให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไอออนเพิ่มขึ้นและค่าสูงสุดของสนามไฟฟ้าอาจมากกว่าสายส่ง 500 kV HVAC ได้ถึง 38%. ข้อมูลสถิติของลมและอุณหภูมิจึงเป็นพารามิเตอร์สำคัญสำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมทางไฟฟ้าที่จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาในการออกแบบสายส่ง HVDC ใช้งาน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the analysis of electric field and ion current density for the high voltage direct current (HVDC) overhead transmission lines by using the finite volume method. The objectives are to apply the computer fluid dynamic into the ion flow field simulation and to analyze the effects of shield wire, wind and temperature. For the 70 kV HVDC monopolar lines, the simulated and measured ion current density have a similar tendency. Increasing the number of underbuilt shield wires with suitable spaces can reduce the ground ion current density by more than 50%. The ±500 kV HVDC simulations are used to investigate the change in electric field and ion current density within the existing HVAC corridors. The dedicated metallic return conductors can reduce the peak of ion current density and electric field approximately by 63% and 25%, respectively. The Khon Kaen wind data shows that the peak magnitudes are higher when increasing wind velocity and shear coefficient. The restrictions for the HVDC lines are the wind velocity at a reference height and shear coefficient being 1.6 m/s and 0.4, respectively. Increasing temperature of 1272 MCM conductors results the higher ion current density and the peak electric field can be 38% higher than the HVAC lines. The wind and temperature data are therefore the important parameters for the HVDC environment needed to consider in the design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.