Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using community of philosophical inquiry and discussion method to enhance citizenship awareness of fifth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ จิตระดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.449
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะทางปรัชญาร่วมกับวิธีสอนแบบอภิปราย 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะทางปรัชญาร่วมกับวิธีสอนแบบอภิปราย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5/1 จำนวน 26 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง) และนักเรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5/2 จำนวน 26 คน (กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 ห้องไม่แตกต่างกัน มีการคละความสามารถกันอยู่แล้ว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะทางปรัชญาร่วมกับวิธีสอนแบบอภิปราย 2) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมือง 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมือง 5) แบบสอบถามความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมือง สถิติและเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) หลังการเรียนรู้ด้วยแนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการสืบเสาะทางปรัชญาร่วมกับวิธีสอนแบบอภิปรายของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง นักเรียนมีความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังการจัดกิจกรรมเรียนรู้นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความตระหนักรู้เรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Article aimed to (1) compare students' awareness of democratic citizenship before and after learning activities with the community of philosophical inquiry combined with a discussion method and 2) compare the citizenship awareness in democracy of the experimental group and the control group students after learning activities with the community of philosophical inquiry combined with discussion methods. The sample is 26 students in grade 5/1 (experimental group) and 26 students in grade 5/2 (control group). They were selected by purposive sampling because the sample groups in the two rooms are not different from each other and already have mixed abilities. The instrument for collecting data was 1) a plan for learning activities with the community of philosophical inquiry combined with a discussion method, 2) a plan for normal learning activities, 3) a citizenship awareness test. 4) a citizenship awareness interview form 5) a citizenship awareness questionnaire. Data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, Standard deviation, percentage, t-test and content analysis. The result of the study found that: 1) The students in the experimental group who learned with the community of philosophical inquiry combined with the discussion method had higher citizenship awareness than before at .05 level of significance 2) Students in the experimental group had higher citizenship awareness than students in the control group at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License