Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A character-level restoration of Sukhothai inscriptions using the masked language model
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.308
Abstract
ศิลาจารึกจัดเป็นหนึ่งในวรรณกรรมชนิดลายลักษณ์อักษรที่บันทึกเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์และแสดงเอกลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมในช่วงเวลานั้น ๆ ผ่านวิธีการสลักตัวอักษรลงบนแผ่นหินด้วยวัสดุโลหะแหลมคมทีละตัวอักษรจนกลายเป็นประโยคที่สามารถสื่อใจความให้ผู้อ่านสามารถเข้าใจความหมายดังนั้นความสมบูรณ์ของประโยคนั้นมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในงานด้านการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการถอดความศิลาจารึกและพบว่าศิลาจารึกบางส่วนไม่สามารถถอดความได้อันเป็นเหตุเนื่องมาจากช่วงของระยะเวลาผ่านไปจารึกเหล่านั้นอาจเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพจากหลายสาเหตุจนเป็นรอยขีดข่วนทับข้อความหรือตัวอักษรจนเลือนลาง, ถูกทำลายจากภัยธรรมชาติจนไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่าตัวอักษรที่ชำรุดคือตัวอักษรใด ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความสมบูรณ์ให้กับประโยคที่ขาดหายไปงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วิธีการสร้างโมเดลทำนายอักขระของตัวอักษรที่ขาดหายไปจากข้อความโดยการใช้เทคนิคโมเดลภาษาแบบมาสก์เข้ามาช่วยในการประมวลผลการทดลองโดยใช้เป็นพรีเทรนโมเดลหลากหลายภาษา (multilingual pre-train model) 3 ประเภทดังต่อไปนี้ (1) โมเดลเอ็กซ์แอลเอ็ม-โรเบอตา (2) โมเดลเบิร์ต-เบส-หลายภาษา-เคสด์ (3) โมเดลดิสทิลเบิร์ต-เบส-หลายภาษา-เคสด์ และการใช้โมเดลในกลุ่มแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึกแบบเรียนรู้สองทิศทางได้แก่ (4) โมเดลหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นระยะยาวแบบสองทิศทาง โดยในแต่ละรอบของการเทรนจะทำการสุ่มปิดอักขระด้วยมาสก์โทเคน “” หรือ “[MASK]” ให้โมเดลทำนายคำที่ขาดหายไปตรงจุดที่ถูกมาสก์โทเคนและจากผลการทดลองพบว่าความถูกต้องของการทำนายจากพรีเทรนโมเดลทั้ง 4 ประเภท คือ (1) 42 % (2) 53 % (3) 50 % และ (4) 36 % ตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการทำนายของโมเดลโดยใช้คลังคำศัพท์เฉพาะทำให้โมเดลมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายความถูกต้องได้แม่นยำมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The stone inscription is one type of written literature that recorded the history story and the manifestation of cultural identity in that era through a character engraving method on the stone with sharp metal material for each character until a sentence formed. To convey the message for the readers to understand the meaning. Therefore, the completeness of that sentence is of great importance natural language processing tasks. In particular, when transcription stone inscriptions, it is found that inscriptions' parts cannot interpret. As a result of the period that elapsed, those inscriptions may have suffered deterioration from various causes, resulting in scratches over the text or faded markings, destroyed from natural disasters that making it impossible to analyze which specific characters were damaged. To address enhance the completeness of the missing sentence, this research employs a method of generating predictive models for the missing characters from the text. It utilizes the technique of incorporating a masked language model to assist in processing the experimental data, utilizing 4 types of multilingual pre-trained models as following models are used: (1) XLM-RoBERTa, (2) Bert-base-multilingual-cased, (3) DistilBERT-base-multilingual-cased, and the use of models in the category of a bidirectional long short-term memory deep neural network, including (4) Bi-LSTM. In each training round, random characters are masked using the token "" or "[MASK]" to prompt the model to predict the missing words at the masked positions. From the experimental results, it was found that the accuracy of prediction from the three types of pre-trained models is as follows: (1) 42 %, (2) 53 %, (3) 50 % and 36 % respectively. In this research paper, a method for improving the predictive capabilities of the model is presented by utilizing a domain-specific dictionary. The models are more effective in making accurate predictions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.