Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics and interview techniques of Thai hard talk show hosts
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.724
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์กของไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของพิธีกรรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์ก และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์ของพิธีกรรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์กของไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการทำแบบสอบถามมาเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์กของไทย มีลักษณะ 10 ประการ ได้แก่ 1.การเท่าทันต่อเหตุการณ์ 2.ประเด็นที่เป็นกระแส 3.แนวทางการแก้ปัญหา 4.ลักษณะที่ถามตรง ถามลึก 5.มีผู้ดำเนินรายการเพียงคนเดียว 6.นำเสนอเนื้อหาของข่าวที่มีมุมมองที่หลากหลาย 7.เนื้อหาประเด็นการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ 8.แขกรับเชิญเป็นบุคคลในข่าวหรือเกี่ยวข้องกับข่าวนั้น 9.แขกรับเชิญเป็นผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้ความเชี่ยวชาญ และ 10.ผู้ชมสามารถตอบโต้กับรายการได้ คุณลักษณะของพิธีกรรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์ก แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านความรู้ (Knowledge) ได้แก่ 1.เป็นบุคคลที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ 2.เตรียมข้อมูลก่อนการสัมภาษณ์เสมอ 3.มีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองและมีไหวพริบ 4.สามารถแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าได้ 5.การฟังอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และ 6.มีความสามารถด้านภาษาต่างประเทศ และด้านคุณลักษณะในตัวพิธีกร (Traits) ได้แก่ 1.เปิดใจรับฟังความคิดเห็นและเสียงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ 2.ต้องเป็นคนช่างสงสัยใคร่รู้ 3.สามารถนำเสนอประเด็นให้ผู้ชมได้วิเคราะห์ตาม 4.มีทิศทางการสัมภาษณ์ตรงประเด็น 5.สามารถสัมภาษณ์ประเด็นที่ยากให้เข้าใจง่าย ส่วนเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์ของพิธีกรรายการประเภทฮาร์ดทอล์ก แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงก่อนการสัมภาษณ์ เทคนิคเลือกประเด็นสัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคม และช่วงระหว่างการสัมภาษณ์ ได้แก่ สามารถถามคำถามแทนใจผู้ชม กล้าที่จะตั้งคำถาม การถามในลักษณะสรุปคำตอบ สร้างบรรยากาศผ่อนคลาย/ปลอดภัย ด้วยลักษณะการสื่อสารแบบไม่เป็นทางการ มีทักษะการโน้มน้าวใจ การตัดบท/การแทรกจังหวะ และต้องมีความสามารถในการควบคุมเนื้อหาและเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are: 1) to examine the characteristics of Thai hard talk shows, 2) to investigate the attributes of hosts of Thai hard talk shows, and 3) to study the interview techniques employed by hosts of Thai hard talk shows. This research employs qualitative methods, including document study, content analysis, in-depth interviews, and quantitative methods, utilizing questionnaires to support the data. The findings reveal that Thai hard talk shows exhibit ten key characteristics: 1. timeliness in addressing current events, 2. focus on trending issues, 3. problem-solving approaches, 4. direct and in-depth questioning, 5. presence of a single host, 6. presentation of news content from diverse perspectives, 7. coverage of political and economic issues, 8. featuring guests who are newsworthy or relevant to the news, 9. guests being experts or highly knowledgeable individuals, and 10. allowing audience interaction with the show. The characteristics of hard talk show hosts are divided into two aspects: knowledge and traits. Knowledge includes: Being a person with extensive knowledge and ability. Always prepare information before interviews. Having self-confidence and quick thinking. Being able to handle unforeseen problems. Demonstrating effective listening skills. Possessing foreign language proficiency. Traits include: Being open to listening to opinions and criticism. Having a natural curiosity. Being able to present issues for audience analysis. Maintaining a focused direction during interviews. Making complex topics understandable. The interview techniques for hard talk show hosts are divided into two phases: before the interview and during the interview. Before the interview: Selecting interview topics that are beneficial to society. During the interview: Asking questions that represent the audience's thoughts. Being bold in questioning. Summarizing answers effectively. Creating a relaxed and safe atmosphere through informal communication. Possessing persuasive skills. Managing interruptions skillfully. Maintaining control over the content and timing of the interview. These characteristics and techniques are essential for conducting effective and engaging hard talk show interviews.
Creative Commons License