Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เรดิโอมิกส์จากภาพเครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าบริเวณไขมันรอบลำไส้ตรงเพื่อทำนายการลุกลามแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งบริเวณต่อมน้ำเหลืองรอบลำไส้ตรงและเส้นเลือดดำในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.782
Abstract
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is the third most common cancer worldwide and the incidence rate is rising in Asia. Perirectal lymph node metastasis (PLN) and extramural venous invasion (EMVI) are common and associated with poor prognosis in CRC patients. While total mesorectal excision is the gold standard for confirming PLN and EMVI, MRI is keys modality for staging. Radiomics, a technique that extracts quantitative features from medical images, allows for the development of predictive models for PLN and EMVI. This study aimed to build and evaluate a predictive model based on mesorectal fat radiomics from MRI images to improve PLN and EMVI prediction. A total of 219 CRC patients’ data was retrospectively collected. High-resolution T2-weighted MRI images were resampled to 0.5 cm³, and radiomic features were extracted from mesorectal fat using PyRadiomics. Feature selection was performed using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC > 0.5), univariate analysis, and recursive feature elimination with cross-validation. Three models—Logistic Regression (LR), Random Forest (RF), and Support Vector Machine (SVM)—were evaluated and sign tests were conducted for statistical analysis. The LR model achieved the highest performance in predicting EMVI (AUC 0.776 ± 0.073) and PLN (AUC 0.758 ± 0.080), and significantly outperformed models based on radiomics features from a single region (p < 0.05). These findings demonstrate that MRI-based radiomics derived from mesorectal fat may serve as a valuable predictor of EMVI and PLN statuses. This underscores the potential of radiomics to support the development of personalized treatment strategies for colorectal cancer patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก (Colorectal Cancer: CRC) เป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยเป็นอันดับสามของโลก แลละอัตราการเกิดโรคมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในภูมิภาคเอเชีย การแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลืองรอบไส้ตรง (Perirectal Lymph Node Metastasis: PLN) และการลุกลามเข้าสู่หลอดเลือดดำนอกผนังลำไส้ตรง (Extramural Venous Invasion: EMVI) เป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยและสัมพันธ์กับการพยากรณ์โรคที่แย่ลงในผู้ป่วย CRC แม้ว่าการผ่าตัดหลอดเลือดและระบบน้ำเหลืองออกทั้งหมด (Total Mesorectal Excision) จะเป็นมาตรฐานในการยืนยัน PLN และ EMVI แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจด้วยเครื่องสร้างภาพด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (Magnetic resonance imaging: MRI) ถือเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการประเมินระยะของโรค Radiomics ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่คำนวณคุณลักษณะเชิงปริมาณจากภาพทางการแพทย์ ช่วยให้สามารถพัฒนาโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับทำนาย PLN และ EMVI ได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและประเมินแบบจำลองการทำนายโดยใช้ข้อมูล Radiomics จากไขมันในบริเวณ mesorectal ที่ได้จากภาพ MRI เพื่อทำนายการเกิด PLN และ EMVI ข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วย CRC จำนวน 219 รายถูกรวบรวมย้อนหลัง ภาพ MRI แบบ T2-weighted ความละเอียดสูงถูกนำมาปรับขนาด voxel ให้มีขนาด 0.5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และคำนวณ radiomics features โดยใช้โปรแกรม PyRadiomics ในการเลือก features เพื่อนำมาสร้างโมเดลผู้วิจัยใช้ค่า Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC > 0.5) การวิเคราะห์แบบ Univariate และกระบวนการ Recursive Feature Elimination พร้อมการทำ Cross-Validation และได้สร้างแบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ได้แก่ Logistic Regression (LR), Random Forest (RF) และ Support Vector Machine (SVM) พร้อมทั้งดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบ Sign Test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลอง LR มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการทำนาย EMVI (AUC 0.776 ± 0.073) และ PLN (AUC 0.758 ± 0.080) และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโมเดลอื่นๆ (p < 0.05) ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า Radiomics จากไขมัน mesorectal ในภาพ MRI สามารถทำนายสถานะของ EMVI และ PLN ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีศักยภาพในการสนับสนุนการวางแผนการรักษาเฉพาะบุคคลในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.