Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันที่ได้จากอิเล็กโทรไลสิสแบบสองเฟส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1360
Abstract
In this research, two-phase electrocoagulation approach was developed and used to investigate blend of bio-diesel and petro-diesel (B10) stability under the electrochemical treatment. Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) was used to analyze the aliquots before and after the reaction. It was observed that major compounds were alkanes and aromatic compounds with the minor contents of aldehydes, ketones, esters, alkenes, alkynes, halogens, oxygenated compounds, and heterocyclic compounds. Compounds with both smaller and larger carbon numbers were identified after the treatment. The optimum condition for the reaction was 10 V and 60 min which resulted in about 9.8x109 (counts s) total peak area compared with the total peak area of 5.3x108 for the control. It was also observed that the areas of peaks identified as the straight chain alkanes increased from 12% to 33% of the total peak areas observed after the experiment. At 10V and 60min, compounds with high peak areas were found between carbon number 11 to carbon number 16, ranging from retention index 1155 to retention index 1678. The compounds identified at the aforementioned region showed great deviance from the established constituents of diesel fuel, bio-diesel, or the blends of diesel and bio-diesel. Majority of the compounds identified where branched chain compounds followed by the aromatic compounds and cyclic compounds. However, straight chain alkanes such as undecane, tridecane, pentadecane, hexadecane, and heptadecane were also observed with the high peak areas. With further study, the developed approach could be used to study oxidation of diesel fuels, and synthesis of other fuels in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการการตกตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบ2เฟส ขึ้นเเละนำไปใช้เพื่อศึกษาความเสถียรของน้ำมันผสมระหว่างไบโอดีเซลเเละปิโตรดีเซล(B10) ภายใต้กระบวนการทางไฟฟ้าเคมีนี้ ใช้เทคนิคเเก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีเเมสเสป็คโทรมิทรีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบทางเคมีก่อนเเละหลังการทำปฎิกิริยาทางเคมีทางไฟฟ้า พบว่าสารประกอบส่วนใหญ่คือกลุ่มเเอลเคนเเละอะโรมาติก และมีสารประกอบปริมาณน้อยของกลุ่มเเอลดีไฮด์ เอสเทอร์ เเอลคีน เเอลไคน์ ฮาโลเจน ออกซิจิเนตและเฮเทอโรไซคลิก สารประกอบที่มีทั้งเลขคาร์บอนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและเล็กลงได้ถูกระบุหลังจากทำปฎิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมี วิธีการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการเกิดปฎิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีคือ 10 V เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ซึ่งได้ผลพื้นที่ใต้โครมาโทเเกรมทั้งหมดเป็น 9.8x109 (counts s) เทียบกับผลพื้นที่ 5.3x108 ของตัวอย่างก่อนทำปฎิกิริยาด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี เเละจากผลที่ได้พื้นที่ใต้พีกของสารประกอบโซ่ตรงเเอลเคนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 12% เป็น 33% ของพื้นที่โครมาโทเเกรมทั้งหมดของตัวอย่าง หลังจากการเกิดปฎิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมี ที่ 10 V 60 นาที สารประกอบที่มีพื้นที่ใต้พีกสูงคือกลุ่มที่มีคาร์บอนที่ 11 ถึง 16 มีรีเทนชั่นอินเด็กส์ในช่วง 1155 ถึง 1678 สารประกอบที่ได้ถูกระบุได้ มีความแตกต่างจากองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันดีเซล ไบโอดีเซล หรือการผสมระหว่างดีเซลเเละไบโอดีเซล สารประกอบหลักของการระบุคือกลุ่มโซ่กิ่งตามด้วยสารประกอบอะโรมาติกและสารประกอบประเภทวง อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบอัลเคนโซ่ตรงเช่น อันเดคเคน ไตรเดคเคน เพนตะเดคเคน เฮกซะเดคเคน และ เฮปตะเดคเคน ก็มีพื้นที่ใต้โครมาโทเเกรมที่สูง วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้น่าจะสามารถนำไปศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของน้ำมันดีเซลและใช้ในการสังเคราะห์น้ำมันชนิดต่างๆในอนาคตได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.