Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PLANNING FOR RESIDENTIAL AFTER RETIREMENT OF 3 GENERATIONS CASE STUDY : THE GOVERNMENT HOUSING BANK THE NATIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY AND GRAND CANAL LAND PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.714
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยรวมถึงการเตรียมการทางด้านการเงินไว้ใช้หลังเกษียณ ซึ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ คนวัยทำงาน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็น 3 ช่วงวัย คือ เจนบี หรือ Baby Boomer Generation (ผู้ที่เกิดระหว่าง พ.ศ.2489-2507หรือ อายุ 53-71 ปี) เจนเอ็กซ์ หรือ Generation X (ผู้ที่เกิดระหว่าง พ.ศ.2508-2523 หรือ อายุ 37-52 ปี) เจนวาย หรือ Generation Y (ผู้ที่เกิดระหว่าง พ.ศ.2524-2543 หรือ อายุ 17-36 ปี) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม วิเคราะห์รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัย และเสนอแนะแนวทางการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณของประชากร 3 ช่วงวัยนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าแต่ละช่วงวัยนั้นมีการวางแผนแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษานั้นเป็นบุคลากรของ 3 องค์กร ได้แก่ การเคหะแห่งชาติ ธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ และบริษัท แกรนด์ คาแนล แลนด์ จำกัด(มหาชน) มีจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมดรวม 5,639 คน ได้ 504 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่วงวัยที่มีการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณสูงที่สุด คือ คนเจนเอ็กซ์ มีการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณร้อยละ 80 มีการวางแผน 2 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 อยู่ที่เดิมพร้อมกับปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 41 เน้นปรับปรุงห้องน้ำและห้องนอน งบประมาณไม่เกิน 3 แสนบาท แบบที่ 2 คือ วางแผนย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 39 โดยเหตุผลอันดับแรก คือ ต้องการกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิม รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการ คือ บ้านปลูกเอง 2 ชั้น 3 ห้องนอน 3 ห้องน้ำ ขนาด 200 ตร.ม. งบประมาณไม่เกิน 3 ล้านบาท ช่วงวัยที่มีการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณรองลงมา คือ คนเจนวายร้อยละ 73 และสุดท้าย คนเจนบีร้อยละ 72 ซึ่งทั้งสองช่วงวัยนี้ก็มีการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณทั้ง 2 แบบเช่นกัน โดยช่วงวัยที่เหมาะสมในการวางแผนที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อวัยเกษียณที่สุด คือ ช่วงอายุ 29-35 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of housing planning and financial arrangements for retirement. The target group is the working age divided into 3 generations. Gen B or Baby Boomer Generation (born in 1946-1964 or 53-71 years old), Gen X or Generation X (born in 1965-1980 or 37-52 years old), Gen Y or Generation Y (born in 1981-2000 or 17-36 years old) with the objective to study the socio-economic factors, analysis of housing patterns and suggesting housing planning for the retirement age of 3 generations and comparing whether each age range is planning differently. Case studies are taken from the National Housing Authority, Government Housing Bank and Grand Canal Land Public Company Limited, with a total population of 5,639 persons, sampling 504. The study indicated Gen X is planning a retirement home for 80%. There are two plans for retirement. The first plan with 41% is to live at the current home and to make housing improvements by renovating the bathroom and bedroom with a budget not exceeding 300,000 Baht. The second plan with 39% is to move because they want to move back to their home towns or provinces. The preferred housing type is a 2 story house with 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 200 sq.m., with a budget of no more than 3 million baht. The former housing plan for retirement is preferred by 73% of Gen Y, and the latter being preferred by 72% of Gen B. There are two types of retirement plans. The optimal age for residential retirement is 29-35 years old.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 190
    • Abstract Views: 55
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 18
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.