Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MANY-OBJECTIVE CAR SEQUENCING PROBLEM ON MIXED-MODEL TWO-SIDED ASSEMBLY LINES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1429
Abstract
การจัดลำดับการผลิตรถยนต์แบบมากวัตถุประสงค์บนสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมแบบสองด้าน เป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตอย่างมาก โดยปัญหานี้ จัดเป็นปัญหาแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ (Many-Objective Optimization Problems: MaOPs) ที่มีความยุ่งยาก สลับซับซ้อน และมีรูปแบบของคำตอบที่เป็นไปได้จำนวนมาก เรียกว่าปัญหาลักษณะนี้ว่า ปัญหาประเภทเอ็นพียาก (Non-deterministic Polynomial Hard: NP-Hard) วิธีการวิวัฒนาการแบบปรับตัวโดยใช้ผลต่างสำหรับปัญหาหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (An Adaptive Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm based on Decomposition hybridised with Differential Evolution: AMOEA/D-DE) เป็นเมตาฮิวริสติกเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบปรับตัว ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบและพัฒนามาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ โดยมีแนวคิดในการค้นหาคำตอบด้วยการจำแนกปัญหาออกเป็นปัญหาย่อยเพื่อหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดของปัญหาย่อยนั้น ๆ และสามารถเรียนรู้ทิศทางของคำตอบที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทางที่ดีและไม่ดีได้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงเสนอ AMOEA/D-DE มาเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึม MODE, MODE/D และ MOEA/D ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดลำดับการผลิตรถยนต์แบบมากวัตถุประสงค์บนสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมแบบสองด้าน โดยมีฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่ถูกประเมินพร้อมกัน 6 ฟังก์ชัน ได้แก่ จำนวนครั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีน้อยที่สุด ปริมาณงานที่ทำไม่เสร็จในการผลิตน้อยที่สุด เวลารอคอยงานรวมในการผลิตน้อยที่สุด จำนวนรถยนต์ที่ละเมิดรวมน้อยที่สุด ความแปรผันรวมของสัดส่วนการผลิตน้อยที่สุด และความแปรผันรวมของการใช้ชิ้นส่วนในการประกอบน้อยที่สุด ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า AMOEA/D-DE มีสมรรถนะด้านการลู่เข้าของคำตอบ ด้านการลู่เข้าและความหลากหลายของคำตอบ และด้านปริมาณคำตอบดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมอื่น ๆ อย่างชัดเจนในปัญหาขนาดกลางขึ้นไป ส่วนด้านเวลาการดำเนินงานของ AMOEA/D-DE มีสมรรถนะที่ไม่แตกต่างจากอัลกอริทึมอื่น ๆ มาก โดยมีเวลาดำเนินงานมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 จาก 4 อัลกอริทึม รองจาก MODE
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many-objective car sequencing problem on mixed-model two-sided assembly lines (MaCSP2SAL) is an important problem to increase efficiency in an automotive industry. This problem is classified as a many-objective optimization problems (MaOPs) and be non-deterministic polynomial hard problem (NP-Hard problem) due to complexity and the large amount of solution. An adaptive MOEA/D hybridised with differential evolution (AMOEA/D-DE) is an evolutionary metaheuristic which researcher has designed and developed to solve MaOPs. The concept of searching answers is to decompose the problem into subproblem for finding the optimal solution of each subproblem. And to learn the direction of answers changing toward the good or bad. In this work, proposes an AMOEA/D-DE compared with a MODE, a MOEA/D and a MODE/D in order to solve MaCSP2SAL. The six objective be evaluated simultaneously; i.e. minimizing the number of color change, minimizing utility work, minimizing total idle time, minimizing the number of violations, minimizing the total production rate variation and minimizing the total parts usage variation. The result from experiments show that AMOEA/D-DE is clearly better convergence performance, diversity performance and quantity performance than the other algorithm in medium-large problem. The time consumption of AMOEA/D-DE have a level of performance that does not differ much from the other algorithm. AMOEA/D-DE is 2nd largest time consumption from 4 algorithm, secondary from MODE.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.