Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยและอิทธิพลต่อผู้ชมชาวเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanya Wattanakun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.69
Abstract
The study aims to explore the function of good images of Thailand represented through Thai television dramas, and their impacts on Vietnamese audiences. An analysis of the two series “I Told Sunset About You” and “A Tale of Thousand Starts” and a field research reveal that Thailand portrayed in the series is the country possessing a diversity of natural resources and cultures with hospitable and friendly people. Remarkably, in the series audiences can see a society where gender diversity is accepted and respected in a proper way. Positive images of Thailand as represented via the series inspire Vietnamese audiences to learn more about the country and induce their desire to visit Thailand to get authentic experience of Thai society and culture. Furthermore, the popularity of the series among Vietnamese audiences motivates them to study Thai, pursue their higher education in Thailand, and work in the fields that relate to Thailand. Besides, watching leading characters using Thai products in the series, Vietnamese audiences tend to purchase those products used by the characters. This helps increase the consumption of Thai products. In conclusion, the popularity of the series among Vietnamese audiences has both socio-cultural and economic benefits. In socio-cultural respect, the audiences absorb good images of Thailand and develop positive perceptions of Thai culture and society. In economic respect, the series have positive impacts on Thai economy because they attract Vietnamese audiences to travel and study in Thailand, and use Thai products as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ของภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของประเทศไทยที่ปรากฏในละครโทรทัศน์ไทย และศึกษาอิทธิพลของละครโทรทัศน์ไทยที่มีต่อผู้ชมชาวเวียดนาม โดยวิเคราะห์จากละครโทรทัศน์ 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ แปลรักฉันด้วยใจเธอ และนิทานพันดาว ประกอบกับการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามจากผู้ชมชาวเวียดนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยในละครโทรทัศน์เป็นประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย อีกทั้งผู้คนมีนิสัยโอบอ้อมอารีและเป็นมิตร ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามยังสามารถรับรู้ถึงสังคมไทยที่มีการยอมรับและความเคารพความหลากหลายทางเพศอย่างเหมาะสม ภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีดังกล่าวเป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น และทำให้ตัดสินใจมาท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยเพื่อสัมผัสประสบการณ์ในด้านของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอย่างแท้จริง ไม่เพียงเท่านั้นความนิยมของละครโทรทัศน์ไทยกระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามเรียนภาษาไทย ศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาที่ประเทศไทย และเลือกประกอบอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศไทย ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะซื้อสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่ตัวละครใช้อยู่ในละครโทรทัศน์ โดยแสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลของละครโทรทัศน์ที่ทำให้การบริโภคสินค้าของไทยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปคือความนิยมละครโทรทัศน์ไทยในหมู่ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามช่วยสร้างคุณค่าในด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และเศรษฐกิจ โดยคุณค่าในด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม คือ ผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามได้ซึมซับภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของประเทศไทยและรับรู้ถึงด้านดีของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนคุณค่าทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ คือ ละครโทรทัศน์ไทยช่วยสร้างอิทธิพลต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยในทิศทางที่ดี เพราะละครโทรทัศน์ช่วยดึงดูดผู้ชมชาวเวียดนามให้ท่องเที่ยวและศึกษาในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งสนับสนุนการใช้สินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ของไทย
Creative Commons License