Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การต้านทานการสึกและความขรุขระพื้นผิวของอินเจกเทเบิ้ลเรซินคอมโพสิตหลังผ่านการจำลองการบดเคี้ยว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Maneenut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.573
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate wear resistance and surface roughness of injectable resin composites after undergoing chewing simulation and compared with those of conventional flowable resin composites and conventional paste resin composites. Ten specimens of each product from three different types: 1) two injectable resin composites (GU, BI), 2) two conventional flowable resin composites (SF, BF) and 3) two conventional paste resin composite (GP,BT), were fabricated in a sample holder and top surface was polished using silicon carbide papers. The surface topography of the specimens was profiled using three-dimensional contact profilometer before subjected to chewing simulation at 120,000 cycles with flat enamel antagonist. The surface topography of the specimens was profiled again to determine the wear resistance and surface roughness (Ra). SEM was used to evaluate the surface characteristics of the specimens. After chewing simulation, conventional flowable resin composites (BF and SF) showed lower wear volume (0.066±0.017 mm3, 0.084±0.015 mm3, respectively) than the others. The lowest maximum wear depth was found in BF group (23.04±4.243 μm).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการต้านทานการสึกและความขรุขระพื้นผิวของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดอินเจ้กเทเบิ้ลเทียบกับเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดทั่วไปแบบก้อน และเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดทั่วไปแบบไหลแผ่ หลังผ่านการจำลองการบดเคี้ยว เตรียมตัวอย่างชิ้นงานเรซินคอมโพสิตจำนวน 10 ชิ้น จากเรซินคอมโพสิต 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1)เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดอินเจ้กเทเบิ้ล (GU,BI) 2)เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดทั่วไปแบบไหลแผ่ (SF, BF) 3) เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดทั่วไปแบบก้อน (GP,BT) ใส่ในอุปกรณ์ยึดตัวอย่างชิ้นงานและขัดด้วยกระดาษทราย ตัวอย่างชิ้นงานจะถูกนำไปตรวจบันทึกลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องโปรไฟโลมิเตอร์แบบสัมผัสพื้นผิวชนิด 3 มิติก่อนที่จะไปผ่านการจำลองการบดเคี้ยวที่ 120000 รอบ และมีคู่สบเป็นเคลือบฟันหน้าตัดเรียบเตรียมจากฟันกรามใหญ่มนุษย์ซี่ที่ 3 โดยรายละเอียดบริเวณพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างจะถูกเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลหลังการจำลองการบดเคี้ยวโดยใช้เครื่องโปรไฟโลมิเตอร์แบบสัมผัสพื้นผิวชนิด 3 มิติ เพื่อหาการต้านทานการสึกและค่าความขรุขระพื้นผิว (Ra) โดยกล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบส่องกราดจะถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินลักษณะพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างชิ้นงานหลังผ่านการจำลองการบดเคี้ยว ภายหลังการจำลองการบดเคี้ยวพบว่ากลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดทั่วไปแบบไหลแผ่ (BF และ SF) มีปริมาตรการสึกที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่น (0.066±0.017 mm3, 0.084±0.015 mm3 ตามลำดับ) โดยกลุ่มที่มีค่าความลึกรอยสึกต่ำที่สุดได้แก่กลุ่ม BF (23.04±4.243 μm) กลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดอินเจ้กเทเบิ้ล (GU และ BI ) มีค่าเฉลี่ย Ra ที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (0.147±0.036 μm, 0.168±0.051 μm ตามลำดับ, P
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.