Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีเอ็นเอซูเปอร์แซนด์วิชไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนดีเอ็นเอหมูในอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abdulhadee Yakoh
Second Advisor
Sudkate Chaiyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.945
Abstract
Amid increasing concerns over meat adulteration and mislabeling, which impact consumer trust, especially among people who are forbidden from consuming certain meats due to religious, cultural, and health reasons, there is a need for reliable detection methods. Although standard methods for genetic material detection, such as DNA amplification, offer high sensitivity, they also present limitations in terms of cost, instrument complexity, and lengthy detection times. Addressing these limitations, this thesis focuses on developing an electrochemical DNA sensor for detecting porcine DNA contamination in food without prior DNA amplification. The proposed method is straightforward, rapid, and cost-effective. The detection process involves immobilizing a polyadenine-tailed DNA probe on a graphene electrode modified with gold nanoparticles in a single step. Furthermore, this thesis introduces an autocatalytic DNA super-sandwich assay relying on the matching of a DNA-capturing probe, target DNA, and labeled signaling DNA designed to enhance the hybridization with the mitochondrial DNA of pigs. This approach results in a long DNA structure that amplifies the signal from the label, detectable via differential pulse voltammetry electrochemical techniques. This approach yields a linear range from 101 to 106 pM and a limit of detection (LOD) of 2.2 pM in controlled settings. Additionally, this electrochemical DNA sensor can be applied to real sample analysis, effectively distinguishing between pork and beef with an LOD of 1% w/w porcine in beef. The sensor demonstrates a shelf life of up to 9 weeks, showcasing its stability and analytical efficiency. In summary, the developed electrochemical DNA biosensor, costing less than 15 baht, exhibits high performance, ease of use for general users, and potential application as an alternative method for detecting porcine adulteration at all stages of the meat industry, from upstream producers to downstream consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่ามกลางความวิตกกังวลที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการปลอมปนของเนื้อสัตว์และการติดฉลากข้อมูลที่ไม่ตรงความเป็นจริง ส่งผลกระทบต่อความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มผู้ไม่บริโภคเนื้อสัตว์บางประเภท เช่น สุกร อันเนื่องมาจากเหตุผลทางศาสนา วัฒนธรรม และสุขภาพ ส่งผลให้เกิดความต้องการเครื่องมือตรวจวัดที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ แม้ว่าวิธีการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอจะเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สูง แต่ทว่าวิธีการนี้ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านราคา ความซับซ้อนของเครื่องมือ และระยะเวลาต่อการตรวจวัดที่นาน จากข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาดีเอ็นเอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนดีเอ็นหมูในอาหารโดยไม่อาศัยกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอก่อนการตรวจวัด ที่ทำได้ง่าย มีความรวดเร็ว และมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำ โดยกระบวนการตรวจวัดสามารถทำได้โดยการตรึงดีเอ็นเอตรวจจับที่ประกอบด้วยลำดับเบสโพลีอะดีนีน ลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำในขั้นตอนเดียว อีกทั้งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้มีการนำเสนอวิธีการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอในรูปแบบซุปเปอร์แซนด์วิชระหว่างดีเอ็นเอตรวจจับ ดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย และดีเอ็นเอส่งสัญญาณติดฉลาก ที่ถูกออกแบบให้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเข้าคู่อัตโนมัติต่อดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายไมโตคอนเดรียของสุกร การเข้าคู่ในรูปแบบดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดโครงสร้างดีเอ็นเอสายยาวที่ทำหน้าที่ขยายสัญญาณจากสารติดฉลากให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถตรวจจับได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าดีเอ็นเอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจจับปริมาณดีเอ็นเอสุกรได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำในช่วงระหว่าง 101 ถึง 106 พิโคโมลาร์ และมีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดที่ระดับ 2.2 พิโคโมลาร์ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุม นอกจากนี้ดีเอ็นเอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างจริง โดยพบว่าสามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างดีเอ็นเอเนื้อหมูและดีเอ็นเอเนื้อวัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดที่ระดับ ร้อยละ 1 โดยมวล ยิ่งไปกว่านี้ ดีเอ็นเอไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้ายังมีอายุการเก็บรักษานานถึง 9 สัปดาห์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงเสถียรภาพและประสิทธิภาพต่อการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ดี โดยสรุป ดีเอ็นเอไบโอเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีราคาต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่า 15 บาท แต่มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานสูง สามารถใช้งานได้ง่ายโดยผู้ใช้งานทั่วไป และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการตรวจจับการปลอมปนของสุกรได้ในทุกขั้นตอนของอุตสาหกรรมเนื้อสัตว์ ตั้งแต่ผู้ผลิตต้นน้ำ จนถึงผู้บริโภคปลายน้ำ
Creative Commons License