Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารแคนนาบิดิวารินต่อการกระตุ้นและการเพิ่มจำนวนทีเซลล์ไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Second Advisor
Koramit Suppipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.662
Abstract
The non-psychotropic cannabinoid cannabidivarin (CBDV) is a propyl analog of cannabidiol (CBD). Although it was discovered that CBD had immunosuppressive properties, little is known about CBDV in this regard. To investigate the effects of CBD and CBDV on T-cell activation and proliferation, two T-cell lines—Jurkat and MOLT-4—were treated with the compounds at different doses. Utilizing the WST-1 assay (cell viability) and the Annexin V/PI staining assay (apoptosis test), cell cytotoxicity was investigated. Carboxyfluorescein diacetate succinimidyl ester (CFSE) staining was used to examine the proliferation of cells. Cell cycle kits and flow cytometry were used as the analysis technique to examine the cell cycle distribution. The qPCR technique was utilized to assess the expression of the Ccnd1 and Cdk6 genes. Using flow cytometry, T-cell activation was investigated through the measurement of CD25/CD69 expression. To investigate cytokine secretion, an additional experiment was conducted with a Cytometric Bead Array (CBA) Human Th1/Th2 Cytokine Kit II. At higher doses, CBDV was less toxic than CBD in both Jurkat and MOLT-4 cells; the IC50s for CBDV and CBD were 31.03 µM and 22.42 µM in Jurkat cells, and 25.23 µM and 14.18 µM in MOLT-4 cells, respectively. Furthermore, the cell apoptosis was significantly increased at 16 and 32 µM of CBD, and at 32 µM of CBDV in both cell lines. Both CBDV and CBD significantly suppressed T-cell proliferation at 16 µM and 32 µM in Jurkat cells. For MOLT-4 cells there is a significant suppression at 32 μM in CBDV and CBD. However, only significance was found at 16 μM in CBD. In addition, CBDV and CBD significantly suppressed the cell cycle progression in Jurkat at 32 μM and MOLT-4 cells at 8 and 16 μM. Interestingly, the expression of Ccnd1 and Cdk6 genes were upregulated significantly in both CBDV and CBD at 32 μM in both cell lines, emphasizing that these two genes did not support the suppression of cell cycle progression at the G0/G1 checkpoint. Therefore, further study is needed to explore the effects of CBDV and CBD more at the molecular level. Moreover, compared with vehicle control, CBDV did not significantly affect the expression of CD25 or CD69, while CBD significantly decreased CD25 and CD69 expression at 32 µM. Finally, CBDV and CBD did not show a significant difference in the effects of CBDV or CBD on cytokine production. CBDV and CBD significantly decreased cell viability and increased cell apoptosis. Our study also suggested that both CBDV and CBD have anti-proliferative effects in the T cell lines by suppressing cell proliferation, and cell cycle; however, further study is needed for the effects of CBDV/CBD at the molecular level since our study in Ccnd1 and Cdk6 expression could not provide a relation of cell cycle suppression. Interestingly, CBDV did not affect T-cell activation while CBD did. Finally, the effects of CBDV or CBD did not show a significant effect on the production of the cytokines IL-2, TNF-α, or IFN-ϒ. Therefore, this study showed that CBDV has the potential for immunosuppression compared to CBD, which showed a lesser susceptibility than CBD. Further study is needed which can be done more on the primary T cells in vitro and in vivo studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนนาบิดิวาริน (CBDV) เป็นสารที่ไม่มีมีฤทธิ์ต่อระบบประสาทโดยมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่ใกล้เคียงกับสารแคนนาบิไดออล(CBD) การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารCBDมีผลต่อการกดระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ซึ่งความรู้ในเรื่องนี้ยังคงจำกัดสำหรับ CBDV ดังนั้นพวกเราจึงมีความสนใจศึกษาผลของสารCBDVต่อการกระตุ้นและการเพิ่มจำนวนของทีเซลล์ไลน์ โดยการศึกษานี้จะใช้สาร CBDV และ CBD ในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน ทดสอบในทีเซลล์ไลน์ (Jurkat และ MOLT-4) เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อการกระตุ้นและการเพิ่มจำนวนทีเซลล์ โดยได้มีการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยใช้ wst-1 assay (ทดสอบเซลล์รอดชีวิต) และ Annexin V/PI staining assay(ทดสอบการตายของเซลล์) ดูการเพิ่มจำนวนของทีเซลล์โดยใช้ carboxyfluorescein diacetate succinimidyl ester(CFSE) staining assay วัฏจักรของเซลล์โดยใช้ cell cycle kits ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่อง Flocytometer ต่อด้วยการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของยีนส์ CCND1 and CDK6 โดยใช้วิธีการ qPCR และศึกษาการกระตุ้นของทีเซลล์โดยดูการแสดงออกของCD25/CD69 marker โดยใช้ flowcytometry จากนั้นก็ได้มีการศึกษาการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ โดยใช้ Cytometric Bead Array (CBA) Human Th1/Th2 Cytokine Kit II จากการศึกษาพบว่า CBDV มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อยกว่า CBD ทั้งใน Jurkat และ MOLT-4 โดยมีค่า IC50 31.03 µM (CBDV), 22.42 µM (CBD) ในเซลล์ Jurkat และ 25.23 µM (CBDV), 14.18 µM (CBD) ในเซลล์ MOLT-4 ตามลำดับ ได้มีการยืนยันเพิ่มเติมโดยการทดสอบการเกิดอปอปโทซิสซึ่งได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์อปอปโทซิสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 16 and 32 µM ใน CBD, และ ที่ 32 µM ใน CBDV ทั้งใน Jurkat and MOLT-4 นอกจากนี้ได้พบว่า ทั้งใน CBDV และ CBD มีการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของ Jurkat เซลล์ที่ 16 µM and 32 µM อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนใน MOLT-4 เซลล์มีผลที่ความเข้มข้น 32 µM ทั้งใน CBD และ CBDV แต่ที่ 16 µM พบแต่ใน CBD ยังได้มีการศึกษาวัฏจักรของเซลล์โดยผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า CBDVและCBD ยับยั้งการทำงานของวัฏจักรเซลล์ใน Jurkat ที่ความเข้มข้น 32 µM และ MOLT-4 ที่ 8 µM และ 16 µM มากกว่านี้ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 32 µM ของทั้งCBDV และ CBD มีผลในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Ccnd1 และ Cdk6 ยีนส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งใน Jurkat และ MOLT-4 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนส์ทั้งสองไม่ได้สนับสนุนการยับยั้งการทำงานของวัฏจักรของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกระตุ้นของทีเซลล์ไลน์ พบว่า CBDV ไม่มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นของทีเซลล์ไลน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ความเข้มข้น 32 µM ซึ่งต่างกับตัวCBDที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของการแสดงออกของ CD25/CD69 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มากกว่านี้การศึกษายังพบว่าทั้งใน CBDV และ CBD ไม่มีผลต่อการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ IL-2, TNF-α, และ IFN-ϒ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่า ทั้ง CBDV และ CBD มีผลต่อการลดลงของเซลล์รอดชีวิตและมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์อปอปโทซิสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้ง CBDV และ CBD มีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์โดยแสดงให้เห็นจากการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และการทำงานของวัฏจักรของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากกว่านี้ได้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของยีนต์ Ccnd1 และ Cdk6 พบว่า CBDV และ CBD มีผลต่อการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของทั้งสองยีนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนส์ทั้งสองไม่ได้สนับสนุนต่อการยับยั้งการทำงานของวัฏจักรเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลของสารCBDV และCBD ในระดับ molecular นอกจากนี้การศึกษาของเราได้พบว่า CBDV ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการกระตุ้นของทีเซลล์ไลน์ ซึ่งต่างจาก CBD และการศึกษาก็ยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าทั้ง CBDV และ CBD ไม่มีผลต่อการหลั่งของ ไซโตไคน์ IL-2, TNF-α, และ IFN-ϒ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License