Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสัณฐานวิทยาของรากและคลองรากฟันของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่แรกในประชากรไทยกลุ่มเฉพาะโดยการใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uraiwan Chokechanachaisakul
Second Advisor
Phonkit Sinpitaksakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.574
Abstract
The aim of current study was to investigate numbers of root canal, canal configurations, canal curvatures and pulp chamber of the mandibular first molars using cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images in a selected Thai population. Total of 492 mandibular first molars were evaluated. The number of roots, root canals and their root canal configurations were recorded. When c-shaped molars were excluded, 479 teeth were further investigated the number and direction of root canal curvature, also morphological of pulp chamber. Correlations with gender, tooth side and age (for pulp chamber) were analyzed. This current study found that the prevalence of teeth with distolingual (DL) root was 14.6%. In the mesial root canals, two canals were predominant (91.1%), while 1.4% of samples were observed three distal root canals within teeth with a distolingual root. The most common configuration in the mesial root was type IV (55.7%), followed by type II root canals (32.6%), which were divided into subtype IIa (12.1%) and IIb (20.5%). All the DL roots were type I canals. Only the presence of DL roots in men was greater than women. (p < 0.05). The quaternary curvature could be detected in DL canals in coronal plane. The roof of pulp chamber coincided with CEJ in most cases (42.57%) and the average height of pulp chamber was found the difference between age groups (p < 0.05). This research first thoroughly evaluated the morphology of mandibular first molars. CBCT greatly enhanced this study, revealing details clinicians can't analyze from two-dimensional radiographs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับจำนวนและสัณฐานวิทยาของรากและคลองรากฟัน จำนวนและทิศทางความโค้งของคลองรากฟัน รวมถึงสัณฐานวิทยาของโพรงเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่แรก โดยใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีในประชากรไทยกลุ่มเฉพาะ ได้มาซึ่งภาพรังสีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่แรกทั้งหมด 492 ซี่ ฟันทั้งหมดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการประเมินและบันทึกจำนวนราก คลองรากฟัน และสัณฐานวิทยาของคลองรากฟัน และเมื่อคัดฟันที่มีลักษณะคลองรากฟันรูปซีออก ได้ฟันจำนวน 479 ซี่ ทำการประเมินเกี่ยวกับจำนวนและทิศทางของความโค้งของคลองรากฟันเพิ่มเติม รวมถึงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของโพรงเนื้อเยื่อในด้วย และข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ ด้านของฟัน และอายุของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยจากการศึกษาพบความชุกของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่แรกที่มีรากฟันที่สามด้านลิ้นไกลกลาง อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 14.6 สำหรับคลองรากฟันด้านใกล้กลาง พบฟันที่มีจำนวนสองคลองรากฟันสูงถึงร้อยละ 91.1 ในขณะที่คลองรากฟันด้านไกลกลางสามารถพบฟันที่มีจำนวนสามคลองรากฟันได้ร้อยละ 1.4 ภายในฟันที่มีรากฟันจำนวนสามราก ส่วนลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของคลองรากฟันที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในคลองรากฟันด้านใกล้กลางได้แก่ประเภทที่ 4 (ร้อยละ 55.7) ตามมาด้วยประเภท 2 (ร้อยละ32.6) ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นชนิดย่อยชนิดสองเอ (ร้อยละ 12.1) และชนิดสองบี (ร้อยละ 20.5) จากการศึกษาพบเพียงความสัมพันธ์ของฟันที่พบรากฟันด้านไกลกลางกับเพศของกลุ่มประชากร กล่าวคือสามารถพบลักษณะดังกล่าวในกลุ่มประชากรเพศชายได้มากกว่าเพศหญิง (p < 0.05) ส่วนความโค้งของคลองรากฟันสามารถพบลักษณะคลองรากฟันที่มีความโค้งถึงสี่ระดับได้ในคลองรากฟันด้านไกลกลาง ในภาพรังสีสามมิติในระนาบด้านหน้า นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่าฟันส่วนใหญ่พบส่วนของหลังคาของโพรงเนื้อเยื่อในที่อยู่ในระดับเดียวกันกับระดับของรอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน (ร้อยละ 42.57) อีกทั้งยังพบความแตกต่างของความสูงเฉลี่ยของโพรงเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ (p < 0.05) โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการประเมินลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่แรกอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วนในประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างของประเทศไทย ซึ่งการใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีในการศึกษามีส่วนช่วยอย่างมาก โดยเผยให้เห็นรายละเอียดที่ไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์จากภาพรังสีสองมิติได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.