Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินเพื่อการสันทนาการตามดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำและการประเมินความเสี่ยงจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณของโนโรไวรัสและซาร์โควีทู
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jatuwat Sangsanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.86
Abstract
Outbreak of waterborne virus are the major concern worldwide. The Water Quality Index (WQI) is a tool used to assess water quality for related activities. However, its suitability for assessing risks associated with waterborne pathogens remains questionable. This study aims to identify potential limitations and gaps in the WQI, especially in the context of risks from waterborne pathogens. The WQI of Maha Sawat Canal (MSC), Thailand was evaluated during both wet and dry seasons. The results were then integrated with the quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) methodology for norovirus GI (NoV GI) and SARS-CoV-2. The results have shown that NoV GI (34%) and SARS-CoV-2 (9.9%) were detected in 81 water samples. The WQI analysis categorized MSC’s water quality as a ‘fair’ level of overall nine-month event to study including wet and dry seasons, suggesting its suitability for agricultural and transportation. While considering each month, water quality was at a “good” level in May, which might relate to the first month of the wet season. However, the probability of contracting an illness from NoV GI during swimming (0.148), boat transportation (0.126) also consumed vegetables (Lettuce) from the MSC agriculture irrigation (0.225,0.229, 0.022) exceeded the acceptable benchmark of gastroenteritis illness (GI) for NoV (0.036). The risk of SARS-CoV-2 remains relatively lower in boat activity and consumed vegetables (Lettuce) from the MSC agriculture irrigation (≥0.001) while the illness from SARS-CoV-2 during swimming (0.01, 02, 0.01) exceeds the set of benchmarks for SARS-CoV-2 (0.001). These findings suggest that the WQI alone may not provide a comprehensive assessment of the suitability of water for specific activities. Thus, incorporating QMRA into the water quality evaluation can provide a more in-depth analysis, particularly when considering risks from specific pathogen contamination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของไวรัสจากน้ำเป็นสื่อเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทั่วโลกซึ่งอาจติดต่อผ่านทางการกลืนกินโดยไม่ตั้งใจจากกิจกรรมทางน้ำโดยปัจจุบันใช้ดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำ (Water Quality Index; WQI) เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำสำหรับกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างไรก็ตามความเหมาะสมของกิจกรรมทางน้ำจากการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อโรคทางน้ำยังคงเป็นที่น่าสงสัย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุข้อจำกัด ช่องว่างที่อาจเกิดขึ้นของ WQI และบริบทของความเสี่ยงจากเชื้อโรคในน้ำ โดยการสำรวจความชุกของไวรัสในน้ำผิวดิน การประเมินคุณภาพน้ำด้วย WQI การประเมินความเสี่ยงจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Microbial Risk Assessment; QMRA) โดยใช้เชื้อโนโรไวรัสเป็นตัวแทนไวรัสประจำถิ่นและเชื้อซาร์โควีทูเป็นตัวแทนไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่รวมถึงการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง WQI กับ QMRA ทั้งภาพรวมตลอดการศึกษา (9 เดือน) ฤดูแล้ง และฤดูฝน ในคลองมหาสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดิน (81 ตัวอย่าง) มีความชุกของเชื้อโนโรไวรัส (ร้อยละ 34) และเชื้อซาร์โควีทู (ร้อยละ 9.9) ส่วนผลการประเมินผลคุณภาพน้ำในคลองมหาสวัสดิ์อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (แหล่งน้ำประเภทที่ 3) ทั้งภาพรวม ฤดูแล้ง และฤดูฝนซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเกษตรและการคมนาคม ในขณะที่พิจารณาคุณภาพน้ำในแต่ละเดือนพบว่าเดือนพฤษภาคมมีคุณภาพน้ำอยู่ในระดับ “ดี” ซึ่งอาจเหมาะสมต่อกิจกรรมสันทนาการทางน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงจุลินทรีย์เชิงปริมาณของเชื้อโนโรไวรัสและเชื้อซาร์โควีทูมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเจ็บป่วยจากเชื้อโนโรไวรัสในระหว่างการว่ายน้ำ การเดินทางทางเรือ และการกินผักกาดหอมที่ปลูกด้วยน้ำจากคลองมหาสวัสดิ์มากกว่า 36 ครั้งต่อการรับสัมผัส 1000 ครั้งซึ่งเกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ยอมรับได้ (≥0.036) ส่วนความเสี่ยงของเชื้อซาร์โควีทูมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเจ็บป่วยค่อนข้างต่ำในการเดินทางทางเรือ และการกินผักกาดหอมในขณะที่โอกาสเจ็บป่วยจากเชื้อซาร์โควีทูจากการว่ายน้ำเกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดหรือมากกว่า 1 ครั้งต่อการรับสัมผัส 1000 ครั้ง ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การใช้ WQI เพียงอย่างเดียวในการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำอาจไม่ครอบคลุมความเหมาะสมสำหรับกิจกรรมทางน้ำที่เฉพาะเจาะจงได้ ดังนั้นการใช้ QMRA ร่วมกับ WQI ในการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำจะสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงลึกได้มากกว่าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพิจารณาความเสี่ยงจากการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อโรค
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.