Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกระจายขนาดจำนวนอนุภาคและสัดส่วนแหล่งกำเนิดสำหรับห้องเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.834
Abstract
This study characterizes particle number size distributions (PNSD) and source contributions for public elementary school classrooms in Bangkok. Using Scanning Mobility Particle Sizers (SMPS) and Optical Particle Sizers (OPS), measurements covered particle sizes from 10 nm to 10 µm during regular school hours on weekdays and under various experimental conditions on weekends. The particle number concentrations (PNC) showed significant fluctuations for all four schools with peak levels observed during morning rush hours coinciding with students' arrival and indoor activities. The findings revealed predominant Aitken mode particles both indoors and outdoors. During weekdays, the PNSD was significantly unimodal, with sigma (σ) values for indoor environments ranging from 1.2 to 2.4, geometric mean diameters (Dpgi) from 23 to 115 nm, and total particle number concentrations (N) between 2300 and 32000 particles/cm³. For outdoor environments, σ ranged from 1.7 to 2.6, with diameters between 25 to 110 nm, and N ranging from 3000 to 27000 particles/cm³. On weekends, PNSD at the four school sites displayed significant a single mode. Indoor measurements showed (Dpgi) ranging from 17 to 125 nm, (N) varying between 2000 and 87500 particles/cm³, and sigma (σ) values spanning from 1.3 to 2.5, with the highest concentrations observed during cleaning times and sudden changes from window open to closed conditions. The weekday indoor/outdoor (I/O) ratio at four school sites varied significantly, ranging from 0.7 to 3.9, reflecting the impact of indoor activities and outdoor air quality. The highest I/O ratio of 3.9 was observed at Site S2 during which lunch was eaten in the classroom. This highlights the influence of lunch and cleaning activities and some effect of infiltrated outdoor air influenced high-traffic areas on indoor air quality. The weekend I/O ratios varied from 0.4 to 6.8, with the highest observed during closed-window conditions (C5), highlighting the significant impact of ventilation and cleaning activities on indoor air quality. For weekdays, the indoor source rates for ultrafine particles (10 -100 nm) ranged from 2.1 × 1010 to 34.2 × 1010 #/s, for fine particles (100-1000 nm) from 0.2 × 1010 to 50 × 1010 #/s, and for larger particles (1000-10000 nm) from 1.9 × 106 to 11.2 × 1010 #/s. For weekends, the indoor source rates for ultrafine particles (10-100 nm) ranged from 0.3 × 1010 to 58.0 × 1010 #/s, for fine particles (100-1000nm) from 0.3 × 10^10 to 19.7 × 1010 #/s, and for larger particles (1000-10000 nm) from 0.7 × 107 to 53.9 × 107 #/s. These findings highlight the critical influence of nearby traffic, classroom activities, and cleaning activities on indoor air quality, emphasizing the need for improved ventilation strategies and controlled indoor practices. Recommendations include enhancing filtration systems, improving ventilation strategies, and implementing regular maintenance protocols to reduce the impact of both outdoor and indoor pollution sources, ensuring a healthier learning environment. The study underscores the importance of targeted interventions to create healthier educational environments for children, aligning with WHO guidelines and supporting sustainable development goals for good health, quality education, and sustainable cities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคและแหล่งที่่มาของอนุภาคในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาของรัฐบาลในกรุงเทพ การตรวจวัดอนุภาคใช้อุปกรณ์ Scanning Mobility Particle Sizers (SMPS) และ Optical Particle Sizers (OPS) ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงขนาดตั้งแต่ 10 นาโนเมตรถึง 10 ไมโครเมตร การตรวจวัดในห้องเรียนดำเนินการในระหว่างการเรียนตามปรกติในวันธรรมดา และในระหว่างช่วงวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ได้ดำเนินการทดลองกรณีต่างๆ ผลการตรวจวัดพบว่าความเข้มข้นจำนวนอนุภาคนั้นมีความผันแปรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่โรงเรียนทั้ง 4 แห่ง โดยพบค่าสูงในช่วงชั่วโมงจราจรเร่งด่วนตอนเช้าและสัมพันธ์กับช่วงเวลาที่นักเรียนมาถึงโรงเรียนและสัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมในห้องเรียน การศึกษาการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคทำให้พบว่าอนุภาคที่โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่เป็นอนุภาคในช่วงขนาด Aitken mode ทั้งในห้องและนอกห้องเรียน ในช่วงวันธรรมดา การกระจายขนาดแทบตลอดเวลาเป็นแบบขนาดโหมดเดียว (unimodal) โดยอนุภาคในห้องเรียนมี geometric standard deviation (σ) ในช่วง 1.2 ถึง 2.4 นาโนเมตร และมีค่า geometric mean diameters (Dpgi) 23 – 115 นาโนเมตร และจำนวนอนุภาคทั้งหมด (N) 2300 – 32000 อนุภาค/ลบ.ซม. สำหรับนอกห้องเรียน พบ σ ในช่วง 1.7 ถึง 2.6 นาโนเมตร ค่า Dpgi ในช่วงระหว่าง 25 – 110 นาโนเมตร และจำนวนอนุภาคทั้งหมด (N) 3000 – 27000 อนุภาค/ลบ.ซม. ส่วนในการทดลองช่วงสุดสัปดาห์ การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคเป็นแบบขนาดโหมดเดียวเป็นหลัก การตรวจวัดในห้องพบค่า Dpgi ในช่วงระหว่าง 17 – 125 นาโนเมตร และจำนวนอนุภาคทั้งหมด (N) 2000 – 87500 อนุภาค/ลบ.ซม. และ σ ในช่วง 1.3 ถึง 2.5 นาโนเมตร โดยพบความเข้มข้นอนุภาคสูงสุดในระหว่างการทำความสะอาดห้องและการเปลี่ยนอย่างฉับพลันจากสภาพเปิดหน้าต่างไปเป็นปิดหน้าต่าง ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนของอิทธิพลของอนุภาคภายนอกห้องที่มีต่อความเข้มข้นในห้อง ใช้ค่าสัดส่วน indoor/outdoor (I/O) ซึ่งพบสัดส่วน I/O ที่โรงเรียน 4 แห่งมีความแตกต่างกันชัดเจน โดยมีช่วงค่า 0.7 ถึง 3.9 ซึ่งเผยให้เห็นผลจากกิจกรรมในห้องเรียนและอิทธิพลงของคุณภาพอากาศนอกห้อง สัดส่วน I/O สูงสุดที่ 3.9 นั้นเกิดขึ้นที่โรงเรียน S2 ในช่วงพักเที่ยงซึ่งมีการรับประทานอาหารในห้องเรียน ข้อมูลนี้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นอิทธิพลของกิจกรรมมื้อเที่ยงและการทำความสะอาดและอาจมีการปะปนของมลพิษอากาศภายนอกซึ่งเกิดจากการจราจรเข้าร่วมด้วย สำหรับช่วงการทดลองในสุดสัปดาห์พบค่าสัดส่วน I/O ในช่วง 0.4 ถึง 6.8 ซึ่งค่าสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่ปิดหน้าต่างและมีการทำความสะอาด ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์แหล่งกำเนิดภายในห้อง สำหรับวันธรรมดา พบอัตราการกำเนิดอนุภาคเล็กละเอียด ultrafine (10 -100 nm) ในช่วง 2.1 × 1010 ถึง 34.2 × 1010 อนุภาค/วินาที สำหรับอนุภาคเล็ก fine particles (100-1000 nm) ในช่วง 0.2 × 1010 ถึง 50 × 1010 อนุภาค/วินาที และสำหรับอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ขึ้น (1000-10000 nm) ในช่วง 1.9 × 106 ถึง 11.2 × 1010 อนุภาค/วินาที สำหรับช่วงสุดสัปดาห์ พบอัตราการกำเนิดอนุภาคเล็กละเอียด ultrafine (10 -100 nm) ในช่วง 0.3 × 1010 ถึง 58 × 1010 อนุภาค/วินาที สำหรับอนุภาคเล็ก fine particles (100-1000 nm) ในช่วง 0.3 × 1010 ถึง 19.7 × 1010 อนุภาค/วินาที และสำหรับอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ขึ้น (1000-10000 nm) ในช่วง 0.7 × 107 ถึง 53.9 × 107 อนุภาค/วินาที ผลการศึกษาเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของอิทธิพลจากการจราจรในบริเวณใกล้เคียง กิจกรรมในห้องเรียน และการทำความสะอาด ที่มีต่อคุณภาพอากาศในห้องเรียน ตอกย้ำความจำเป็นของการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การระบายอากาศและการควบคุมกิจกรรมภายในห้อง คำแนะนำเพื่อคุณภาพอากาศในห้องที่ดีได้แก่ การเพิ่มเสริมระบบการกรองอากาศ การปรับปรุงแนวทางการระบายอากาศ และการดูแลรักษาห้องอย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากแหล่งกำเนิดทั้งในและนอกห้อง เพื่อส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีต่อการเรียนรู้ การศึกษานี้ย้ำความสำคัญของมาตรการจำเพาะเจาะจงเพื่อสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีต่อการเรียนรู้ของเยาวชน ตามแนวทางขององค์การอนามัยโลก ที่มุ่งเน้าส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดี การเรียนรู้ที่มีคุณภาพและการพัฒนาเมืองที่ยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License