Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onuma Songram
Second Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.4
Abstract
dren and can lead to psychological impacts. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the association between knowledge, attitude, barriers, and practices of parents toward malocclusion in children. This cross-sectional study was conducted on parents, aged between 20 and 50 years, having children aged between 6 and 12 years, and living in Yangon, Myanmar. Parental socio-demographic characteristics, knowledge, attitudes, barriers, and practices regarding malocclusion in their children were surveyed and collected through an online validated self-administered questionnaire. A total of 388 participants aged from 21 to 50 years completed the survey questionnaire. The average scores of parental knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding malocclusion in children were 9.3, 18.7, and 7.6 respectively. Most of the parents (45.6%) had 6 barriers to malocclusion treatment. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that all three factors including parental knowledge (β = 0.647, p < 0.001), attitude (β = 0.187, p < 0.001), and barrier concerning with uncomfortable appearance of orthodontic brackets (β = -0.156, p < 0.001) significantly influence parents' practices regarding children's malocclusion. This study underscores the significance of parental knowledge, attitude, and barriers in influencing parents' practices concerning children's malocclusion in Yangon, Myanmar. Empowering parents with knowledge, fostering positive attitudes, and reducing the barrier of the uncomfortable appearance of orthodontic brackets can encourage them to take proactive steps in preventing and treating malocclusion in their children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสบฟันผิดปกติเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากที่สำคัญทั่วโลกในเด็ก ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อลักษณะใบหน้าของเด็กและสามารถนำไปสู่ผลกระทบทางจิตวิทยาได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ โดยทำการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพ่อแม่ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี มีลูกอายุระหว่าง 6-12 ปี และอาศัยอยู่ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองที่มีความตรงในการเก็บข้อมูลคุณลักษณะทางประชากร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ทางออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามครบถ้วนจำนวน 388 คน มีอายุ 21-50 ปี มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็ก เท่ากับ 9.3, 18.7 และ 7.6 ตามลำดับ พ่อแม่ส่วนใหญ่ (45.6%) มีจำนวนอุปสรรคในการรักษาความผิดปกติของการสบฟันในเด็ก 6 ด้าน ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กของพ่อแม่ มี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความรู้ (β = 0.647, p < 0.001) ทัศนคติ (β = 0.187, p < 0.001) และอุปสรรคด้านความไม่สวยงามของใบหน้าเด็กเมื่อใส่อุปกรณ์จัดฟัน (β = -0.156, p < 0.001) การศึกษานี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และอุปสรรคของพ่อแม่ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลการสบฟันผิดปกติในเด็กในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ดังนั้นการเสริมพลังพ่อแม่ด้วยความรู้ การสร้างเสริมทัศนคติเชิงบวก และการลดอุปสรรคด้านความไม่สวยงามของใบหน้าเด็กเมื่อใส่อุปกรณ์จัดฟันสามารถสนับสนุนให้พ่อแม่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กเพื่อการป้องกันและรักษาการสบฟันผิดปกติได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.