Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวีอาร์สำหรับประเมินตาเหล่ในคนที่มีปัญหาตาเหล่ร่วมกับปัญหาค่าสายตา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Second Advisor
Supatana Auethavekiat,
Third Advisor
Worawalun Honglertnapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.844
Abstract
Strabismus is an ophthalmic condition affecting approximately 2% to 5% of the global population, with a pediatric prevalence rate of about 2% to 4%. If left uncorrected and untreated for an extended period, it can lead to impairment of binocular vision and eventual vision loss. Thus, early detection and correction of ocular deviations are crucial in mitigating these risks. However, primary clinical tests, such as the Alternate Prism Cover Test (APCT) and the Hirschberg Test (HT), have several limitations. These include reliance on operator skills and experience, prolonged examination time, and an unbalanced range of prism diopters. Furthermore, previous studies have not addressed the correction of refractive errors in VR, which affects strabismus patients who also have refractive errors such as myopia, hyperopia, and astigmatism. These patients may struggle to access and effectively utilize the screening devices. Therefore, this study developed a VR-based screening system to detect ocular deviation, specifically designed for strabismus patients with refractive errors. Before testing this system on the patient group, the study focused on correcting refractive errors in VR and tested this correction on participants with refractive errors. This was done to ensure that the VR refractive error correction allowed participants to clearly focus on the VR target. Additionally, the study simulated strabismus conditions at severities of 25 PD, 30 PD, and 35 PD by adjusting the target to these prism diopter positions and having participants with refractive errors view the target. Then, our introduced compensation model was preformed to accurately convert the power of refractive errors (such as myopia, hyperopia, and astigmatism) into the specified prism diopter values. The results demonstrated that participants who corrected their refractive errors in VR could clearly focus on the VR target, as shown by a lower absolute error compared to when refractive errors were uncorrected. Moreover, the equation used in our developed compensation model accurately converted refractive error values into the specified prism diopter values. In conclusion, the system configuration and processing methods developed in this study offer a promising alternative for the clinical screening of strabismus patients with refractive errors. Future efforts will focus on refining the clinical assessment of ocular misalignment and testing this system on strabismus patients with refractive errors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคตาเหล่เป็นภาวะของโรคทางตาที่พบได้ในประชากรทั่วโลก 2% ถึง 5% และมีอัตราการเกิดในเด็กประมาณ 2% ถึง 4% หากไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขที่ถูกต้องและปล่อยทิ้งไว้เป็นระยะเวลานาน สามารถนำไปสู่ปัญหาการทำงานร่วมกันของตาทั้งสองข้างและการสูญเสียการมองเห็นอย่างถาวรได้ ดังนั้น การตรวจและการแก้ไขความเบี่ยงเบนของตาเหล่ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้นจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดสอบทางคลินิกเบื้องต้น เช่น การทดสอบด้วยการปิดสลับตาและใช้ปริซึมวัดขนาดความเบี่ยงเบนของตาเหล่ (Alternate Prism Cover Test: APCT) และการทดสอบเฮิร์ชเบิร์ก (Hirschberg Test: HT) มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ได้แก่ ต้องอาศัยทักษะและประสบการณ์ของผู้ตรวจ, ใช้ระยะเวลานานในการทดสอบ, และช่วงปริซึมไดออปเตอร์ที่ไม่สมดุล นอกจากนี้ พบว่า การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ยังไม่มีการรายงานว่ามีการแก้ไขค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติใน VR ทำให้ผู้ป่วยตาเหล่ที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติ เช่น สายตาสั้น, สายตายาว, และสายตาเอียง ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงและใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อตรวจคัดกรองโรคตาเหล่ได้เท่าที่ควร ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาระบบการคัดกรองด้วย VR เพื่อตรวจสอบความเบี่ยงเบนของตาเหล่ โดยออกแบบให้ผู้ป่วยตาเหล่ที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติสามารถใช้งานอุปกรณ์นี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ก่อนที่จะทำการทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ในงานวิจัยได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ VR ให้สามารถแก้ไขค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติได้ และทำการทดสอบอุปกรณ์นี้กับผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติ เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าการแก้ไขค่าสายตาใน VR นั้นสามารถช่วยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองสามารถมองเห็นเป้าหมายใน VR ได้อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการจำลองสภาวะตาเหล่ในระดับความรุนแรงที่ 25 PD, 30 PD และ 35 PD โดยมีการขยับเป้าหมายไปยังตำแหน่งปริซึมไดออปเตอร์ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น และให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติมองไปยังตำแหน่งดังกล่าว จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบโมเดลเพื่อใช้ในการแปลงค่ากำลังสายตาที่ผิดปกติ (เช่น สายตาสั้น, สายตายาว, สายตาเอียง) ให้เป็นค่าปริซึมไดออปเตอร์ที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 25 PD, 30 PD และ 35 PD จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองได้แก้ไขค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติใน VR ทำให้พวกเขาสามารถมองเห็นเป้าหมายใน VR ได้อย่างชัดเจนขึ้น ซึ่งพิจารณาจากค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์น้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนหน้านี้ที่ไม่ได้แก้ไขค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติใน VR นอกจากนี้ โมเดลที่งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบสามารถแปลงค่ากำลังสายตาที่ผิดปกติให้เป็นค่าปริซึมไดออปเตอร์ที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 25 PD, 30 PD และ 35 PD ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้งานในการตรวจคัดกรอง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าระบบและวิธีการประมวลผลที่งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการคัดกรองทางคลินิกสำหรับผู้ป่วยตาเหล่ที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติ และในอนาคตจะมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการประเมินหาขนาดความเบี่ยงเบนของตาเหล่และทำการทดสอบในทางคลินิกกับผู้ป่วยตาเหล่ที่มีที่มีค่าสายตาที่ผิดปกติต่อไป
Creative Commons License