Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN GUIDELINE AND IMPROVEMENT OF HOUSING ,BUILDING AND OUTDOOR SPACES FOR THE ELDERLY IN SUBURBAN ZONE : A CASE STUDY OF BUENG YITHO MUNICIPALITY, PATHUM THANI PROVINCE.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.711
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ทำการศึกษาสภาพสังคม และเศรษฐกิจของผู้สูงอายุในเขตพื้นที่เทศบาลเมืองบึงยี่โถ จังหวัดปทุมธานี รวมถึงวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้งาน ปัญหา และความต้องการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย อาคาร และพื้นที่ภายนอกของพื้นที่ชุมชน เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบ และปรับปรุงพื้นที่ดังกล่าว รวมถึงพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ ภูมิทัศน์ ให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และผู้ใช้งานทุกสถานะทุกวัย จากข้อมูลการสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์ รวมถึงการสำรวจพื้นที่ด้านที่อยู่อาศัย อาคาร และพื้นที่ภายนอกของพื้นที่ศึกษา คือ ศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ 3 แห่ง ที่ตั้งอยู่ในโครงการจัดสรร ได้แก่ หมู่บ้านฟ้ารังสิต หมู่บ้านปิยวรารมย์ คลอง 4 และหมู่บ้านสถาพร พบว่า ด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ลักษณะสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่ คือ ทาวน์เฮ้าส์ และบ้านเดี่ยว มีปัญหา อุปสรรคของที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ ห้องครัว และบันได โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากพื้นที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน ส่วนด้านอาคาร และพื้นที่ภายนอกของพื้นที่ชุมชน มีปัญหาอุปสรรค ของการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายนอก ได้แก่ ทางเท้า ถนน ทางลาด และห้องน้ำ โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากพื้นที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน พื้นที่นั้นๆเสียหายไม่ได้รับการซ่อมแซม และไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน จึงควรเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบและปรับปรุง ได้แก่ จัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมต่อสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน หรือ Universal Design เช่น แนะนำให้ผู้สูงอายุย้ายที่นอนลงมาชั้นล่าง ห้องนั่งเล่นควรมีประตูหน้าต่างบานใหญ่ที่เปิดออกสู่ภายนอก เพื่อผู้สูงอายุจะได้เห็นบรรยากาศภายนอกได้แม้จะอยู่ภายในบ้าน ควรเพิ่มเติม และปรับปรุงพื้นที่สวนของสโมสร หรือสวนสาธารณะ เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งให้กับผู้สูงอายุได้ออกมาใช้งานมากขึ้น เช่น สวนเพื่อการบำบัด (Healing garden), สวนสมาธิ (Meditation garden), สวนกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัส (Sensory garden)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the state of the elderly society and economy in Bueng Yitho Municipality, Pathum Thani Province as well as analysis on behavior concerning usability, issues, housing, building and outdoor spaces. In order to create residential design guidelines and developing physically environmental landscapes, these are not only suitable for seniors but also for everyone. After collecting all the relevant information by interviewing and surveying both residential locations and outdoor spaces, three areas were located for improving quality of life for the elderly center including Fah Rangsit Village, Piyavararom Village Klong 4 and Sathaporn Village. As a result, the majority of residences are currently townhouses and houses. Some issues occurred, including bathroom, kitchen and stairs whose usability was inappropriate. For buildings and outdoor spaces, several issues occurred, including damaged footpaths and roads which have not yet been repaired. In other words, those facilities did not meet the demand for usability as well as being inappropriate in terms of usability. From the results, there are some recommended solutions regarding residential design guidelines and location improvement as follows: set up an appropriate residency for the elderly lifestyle and align this with the universal design concept, for example: provide suggestions to these seniors; instead of living on upper floors, they should move to lower floor for convenience. It is also suggested that in a living room should have a big door that can be opened to see outside. This will allow the elderly to enjoy themselves in a relaxing atmosphere. Moreover, there are ideas for optional outdoor activities which aim to increase the level of using facilities among the elderly in the community; these consist of a healing garden, meditation garden and sensory garden.
Creative Commons License