Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรตีน HMGB1 เป็นสื่อกลางของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันในการป้องกันความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1390
Abstract
Global DNA hypomethylation promotes genomic instability through the accumulation of DNA damage and resulted in an increasing rate of mutation. To stabilize the genome, cells possess an epigenetic mechanism to reduce DNA tension that causes DNA damages, named Replication-Independent Endogenous DNA Double-Strand Breaks (RIND-EDSBs). Due to their biological roles, this type of physiologic EDSBs act as youth-associated genomic-stabilizing DNA gaps (Youth-DNA-GAPs). They are localized within methylated genome and maintained by non-histone HMGB1 and SIRT1 proteins. Reduction of RIND-EDSBs was found in hypomethylated genome, including cancer and aging. Therefore, this study aimed to explore the role of HMGB1-mediated DNA methylation in genomic instability prevention. First, using IRS-EDSB LMPCR and DI-PLA methods, we demonstrated that HMGB1, specifically Box-A domain produces Youth-DNA-GAPs. Second, the results from PLA assay revealed that HMGB1 forms complex with Youth-DNA-GAPs and SIRT1, and SIRT1 protected Youth-DNA-GAPs from γH2AX. Third, we conducted two novel PCR, DNA immunoprecipitate 8-OHdG followed by IRS-EDSB LMPCR and IRS-SSB PCR combined with EDSB-SSB PCR to study genome distribution pattern of Youth-DNA-GAPs, and found that Youth-DNA-GAPs are located far from DNA damages and can stabilize genome in long distance. Finally, to study the mechanism of HMGB1-mediated DNA methylation, Alu siRNA and AGO4 transfection were performed. We showed that DNA methylation preventing genomic instability is HMGB1 dependent. Therefore, HMGB1 mediates DNA methylation by producing and maintaining methylated RIND-EDSB or Youth-DNA-GAPs in methylated genome to prevent genomic instability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดลงของระดับเมทิลเลชันทั้งจีโนม (Global hypomethylation) ส่งเสริมให้เกิดความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมโดยที่จะทำให้มีการสะสมดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกทำลาย ส่งผลให้มีอัตราของการเกิดมิวเทชันเพิ่มขึ้น การที่จะทำให้จีโนมเสถียรนั้นเซลล์จะมีกระบวนการควบคุมเหนือพันธุกรรมเพื่อลดความตึงเครียดของสายดีเอ็นเอเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการทำลายดีเอ็นเอ สภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมนั้นเรียกว่า การฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่แบบที่เกิดขึ้นเองที่สามารถพบในระยะที่เซลล์ไม่แบ่งตัว (RIND-EDSBs) หรือข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอ (Youth-DNA-GAPs) ข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอนี้จะอยู่ในบริเวณที่มีเมทิลเลชันของจีโนมและถูกรักษาไว้ด้วยโปรตีน HMGB1 และ โปรตีน SIRT1 การที่ระดับเมทิลเลชันของทั้งจีโนมลดลงจะส่งผลให้ข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอลดลงซึ่งสามารถพบได้ในเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์แก่ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทของโปรตีน HMGB1 ซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางของกระบวนการเมทิลเลชันในการป้องการความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม ประการแรกจากการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค IRS-EDSB LMPCR และ DI-PLA พบว่าบริเวณ Box-A domain ของโปรตีน HMGB1 เป็นตัวสร้างข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอ ประการที่สองผลจากการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิค PLA พบว่าโปรตีน HMGB1 สร้าง complex กับข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอ (Youth-DNA-GAPs) และโปรตีน SIRT1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโปรตีน SIRT1 ทำหน้าที่ป้องกันข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอจาก γH2AX ประการที่สาม ผู้วิจัยได้คิดค้นวิธี PCR ใหม่ 2 วิธีเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของข้อต่อดีเอ็นเอในจีโนม ได้แก่วิธี DNA immunoprecipitate 8-OHdG และวิธี IRS-SSB PCR ร่วมกับ EDSB-SSB PCR จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อต่อดีเอ็นเออยู่ห่างจากดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกทำลายชนิดต่างๆ และสามารถทำให้จีโนมเสถียรเป็นบริเวณกว้าง ประการสุดท้ายคือการศึกษากลไกของโปรตีน HMGB1 ว่าเป็นตัวกลางของกระบวนการดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชัน โดยทำการใส่ Alu siRNA และ AGO4 ไปในเซลล์มนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีน HMGB1 และกระบวนการดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันมีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกันในการช่วยป้องกันความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม
Creative Commons License