Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุทกธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำชีในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.227
Abstract
This thesis focuses on the analysis of hydrology coupled with geomorphology for river management such as flood mitigation and river restoration. Morphological Quality Index (MQI) is used for assessing hydro-morphological conditions from part of the Chi River (67 km long) at Khon Kaen province, a major river in north-eastern Thailand. This study area has been suffering from unexpected and repeated flooding. MQI is applied to evaluate the degree of hydro-morphological alteration in terms of relative scores (from 0 to 1). Basically, in case that MQI score equals 1, it means the area has no any alteration. On the other hand, if MQI score equals 0, the area has maximum alteration. The objective aimed at evaluating hydro-morphological conditions from 5 periods: 1952, 1988,1992, 2006, and 2020. The other relative geomorphic indexes were used to describe river planform including sinuosity index (SI), widening rate of channel width and migration rate of the river. Field survey and channel profiles were conducted. As a result, the natural migration rate of Chi River was calculated as average 0.725 m/year. MQI in the study area ranges from 0.84 to 0.63 indicating that the area owns a degree of alteration from minor to moderate alteration. However, the other geomorphic indexes from river segments shows high alteration. The maximum widening rate is 11.08 m/year in the area where sand mining in the river was observed. In place where a dam across the Chi River was constructed (1988-1992), maximum migration rate was up to 90 m/year and SI value had changed from 1.53 (in 1952) to 1.02 (in 2020). This indicates that the construction of dam has changed river direction and river planform. High geomorphic index alteration will correspond with many areas that were altered by artificial construction (low score of MQI). It suggests that artificial construction in the study area has more impact on river alteration than a natural process. The analysis in change of MQI and other geomorphic indexes from this study confirms the need of hydro-geomorphological research that can be applied for future prediction and protection from flooding and river restoration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการประเมินสภาพอุทกธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำชีในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองจังหวัดขอนแก่น ใน 5 ช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ พ.ศ. 2495 พ.ศ. 2531 พ.ศ. 2535 พ.ศ. 2549 และ พ.ศ. 2563 และวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีสัณฐานวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าดัชนีความโค้งของแม่น้ำ ค่าความกว้างของแม่น้ำ อัตราการ เปลี่ยนแปลงความกว้างของแม่น้ำ อัตราการย้ายตำแหน่ง เพื่ออธิบายสภาพธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการออกภาคสนาม และข้อมูลภาพตัดขวางของลำธารมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมด้วย สำหรับพื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมความยาวแม่น้ำ 67 กิโลเมตร และบริเวณดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นที่ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยบ่อยครั้ง ส่วนการประเมินสภาพอุทกธรณีสัณฐานนั้นจะใช้ดัชนีสัณฐานวิทยา (MQI) มาประเมินระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุทกธรณีสัณฐานในรูปแบบระดับคะแนนสัมพัทธ์ตั้งแต่ 0 จนไปถึง 1 โดยหากคะแนนสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 1 แปลว่าพื้นที่ดังกล่าวไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอุทกธรณีสัณฐาน แต่ในทางกลับกันหากคะแนนสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 0 แปลว่าพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุทกธรณีสัณฐานมากที่สุด ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการย้ายตำแหน่งของแม่น้ำชีตามธรรมชาติมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.725 เมตรต่อปี ส่วนค่าดัชนีสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่ามีค่าระหว่าง 0.84 ถึง 0.63 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าพื้นที่ศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอุทกธรณีสัณฐานอุทกธรณีสัณฐานเล็กน้อยไปถึงปานกลาง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าค่าดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานตัวอื่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ โดยพบว่าบริเวณที่มีการดำเนินการของบ่อทรายมีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความกว้างของแม่น้ำอยู่ที่ 11.08 เมตรต่อปี สำหรับบริเวณที่เขื่อนชลประทานพาดผ่านพบว่ามีอัตราการย้ายตำแหน่งสูงสุดนั้นมากกว่า 90 เมตรต่อปี ในช่วงดำเนินการก่อสร้างเขื่อน (ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2531 ถึง พ.ศ. 2535) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าความโค้งของแม่น้ำลดลงจาก 1.53 (พ.ศ. 2495) เหลือเพียง 1.02 (พ.ศ. 2563) ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการก่อสร้างเขื่อนส่งผลต่อทิศทางการไหลของแม่น้ำ และสภาพธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานที่สูงมักเป็นบริเวณที่ระดับถูกรบกวนจากสิ่งปลูกสร้างจากมนุษย์สูง (ค่า MQI ต่ำ) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าสิ่งปลูกสร้างในพื้นที่ศึกษามีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพธรณีสัณฐานสูงกว่าที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลง ค่าดัชนีสัณฐานวิทยา (MQI) และดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่ศึกษาบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่างานวิจัยด้านอุทกธรณีสัณฐานสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการจัดการแม่น้ำได้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการทำนาย และป้องกันเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยในอนาคต รวมไปถึงการบูรณะแม่น้ำ
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.