Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The participation process to study resident's needs for housing and rehabilitation of Crown Property Bureau in Bangkok Old Town: Case study Si Yak Mansri community, Pomprapsattrupai.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.709
Abstract
กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีความสำคัญช่วยให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนที่มาจากชาวชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหา สนง.ทรัพย์สินฯและชาวชุมชนนั้นมีเห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษาความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยในการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชนในงานวิจัยนี้ ดำเนินการด้วยกระบวนการแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยการประยุกต์แนวคิดการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการอย่างมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Action Research, PAR)และการวางแผนเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Planning, AP)โดยการมีส่วนร่วมจากผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนและภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในชุมชนบริเวณสี่แยกแม้นศรี ซึ่งเจ้าของที่ดินคือ สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ได้กำหนดให้เป็นชุมชนนำร่องการพัฒนาด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในย่านเมืองเก่า กระบวนการประกอบด้วย การออกแบบกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม และการนำกระบวนการไปปฏิบัติการในชุมชน ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผล คือ ความต้องการของชุมชนฯ ที่ได้จากกระบวนการ ไปเทียบเคียงกับผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการที่ได้มีการดำเนินการมาก่อนหน้า เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการดำเนินการ ต่อไปในอนาคต กระบวนในการศึกษาความต้องการฯแบบมีส่วนร่วมนี้ มีการดำเนินการ ทั้งหมด 3 ระยะ 7 ขั้นตอนในช่วงระยะเวลา พฤศจิกายน 2560 - พฤษภาคม 2561 คือ 1) การวางแผนก่อนปฏิบัติการ 2) การสร้างความสัมพันธ์และสร้างความเข้าใจในชุมชน 3)การร่วมสำรวจและเก็บข้อมูล 4)การจัดลำดับและสรุปข้อมูล นำเสนอข้อมูลต่อชุมชนและภาคีโดย ได้มีการรวบรวมความต้องการในการปรับปรุงที่พักอาศัยจากการเสนอและจัดลำดับปัญหา พร้อมทั้งร่วมกันวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของชุมชนออกมาเป็นผังเพื่อการปรับปรุงชุมชนในเบื้องต้น การดำเนินการได้รับความร่วมมือสนับสนุนจากสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5)การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ข้อมูลการสำรวจชุมชน 6) การวางแผนและผังการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย 7)เสนอแนะแนวทางการวางผังเบื้องต้นและการสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัจจุบันนโยบายของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ นั้นมุ่งมั่นที่จะส่งเสริมความเข้มแข็ง ศักยภาพ และพลังของชุมชน ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่และชุมชนของตนเอง จากความพร้อมและความต้องการที่แท้จริง และมีแนวคิดในการพัฒนาชุมชนบนพื้นที่ของสำนักงานฯ ในย่านเมืองเก่า โดยประยุกต์จากกระบวนการบ้านมั่นคง ขับเคลื่อนแนวคิดชุมชนจัดการตนเองและตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง 2) ผลที่ได้จากจากกระบวนการตามแนวคิด PARและ AP ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้ชาวชุมชนได้เข้ามาร่วมรับรู้ สามารถคิด วิเคราะห์แยกแยะปัญหา และระบุความต้องการปรับปรุงที่พักอาศัยออกมาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมโดยได้ร่วมวางผังแนวคิดเบื้องต้นในการปรับปรุงชุมชน 3) ความต้องการของชุมชนที่ได้จากกระบวนการPAR ได้ผลที่แตกต่างจากดำเนินงานก่อนหน้า คือ ชาวชุมชนต้องการที่จะปรับปรุงที่พักอาศัยของตนโดยครอบคลุมทั้ง 3 มิติ คือ 1. ด้านกายภาพ ชาวชุมชนต้องการปรับปรุงอาคารให้มีสภาพดีขึ้นและร่วมกันวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ศักยภาพชุมชน และมีการร่วมวางแผนผังเบื้องต้นเพื่อ การปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาในอนาคต 2. ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ชาวชุมชนร่วมกันตระหนักถึงแหล่งเงินทุนในการสนับสนุนการปรับปรุงที่พักอาศัย จึงมีการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เพื่อทำการค้า การปรับปรุงอาคารให้เป็นโฮสเทล เป็นต้น 3.ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม มีการร่วมคิดให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูอาชีพดั้งเดิมและอาคารเก่าที่ควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการดำเนินการก่อนหน้าที่ชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนผังปรับปรุงชุมชนน้อย ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับของชาวชุมชนมากกว่าผลจากกระบวนการเดิม และกระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมในครั้งนี้ยังเป็นตัวจุดประกายให้ชุมชนลุกขึ้นริเริ่ม รวมกลุ่มเพื่อจะจัดตั้งสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์อีกด้วย แม้ว่ากระบวนการปฏิบัติการด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม PAR ต้องใช้ระยะเวลาและความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่าย แต่ให้ประโยชน์ในทั้ง 3 มิติ คือ กายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์จึงควรพิจารณานำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการปรับปรุงชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to explore the needs for improving the residence and community of the residents in the Si Yak Mansri community. Participatory action research (PAR) and action planning (AP) were applied. The sample comprised residents and related parties. The land where the community is located belongs to the Crown Property Bureau. The Si Yak Mansri community was designated as a pilot community using the participation process in the old city area. In this study, the whole process consisted of designing the participatory process and implementing the process in the community. The results revealed the needs of the community. These results were then compared with those obtained from earlier studies so that they can be used as guidelines for improving other communities. There were 3 phases comprising 7 steps of participation process in this study conducted from November 2017 to May 2018. The seven steps comprised: 1) planning the process, 2) establishment of relationship with the residents in the community and the study orientation, 3) joint survey and data collection, 4) arrangement and summary of the data, 5) exchange of information obtained from the survey, 6) preparation of residential development, and 7) proposal of guidelines for initial community planning and survey about the participation process. When arranged and summarized, the data about residential development were presented to the community and related parties. The data included suggestions on residential development, problems about residence and community and analysis of community potential so that initial community planning could be drawn up. The arrangement and summary of the data were supported by the Crown Property Bureau, related parties and authorities in town planning. The findings revealed that 1) the Crown Property Bureau is determined to promote the community development plans proposed by the community residents based on the sufficiency economy concept. 2) With the application of PAR and AP in this study, the residents had a chance to share and discuss their ideas about how to improve their residence as well as participate in drawing up a plan to improve it. 3) The results of need analysis based on PAR covered more aspects of development than other methods. The application of PAR reflected complete aspects of development: physical, economic and social and cultural. As for the physical aspect, since the community residents would like to improve their residence and other structures in the community, they discussed the problems, analyzed their potential and prepared an initial development plan in line with their present and projected needs. As for the economic aspect, they discussed how to raise funds for the development and modified some buildings into shops and hostels. As for the social and cultural aspect, they decided to revive the local profession and preserve some old buildings. While the other methods did not require the participation of the residents, the PAR encouraged the residents to participate in the development from the first to the last step and this made the residents more willing to accept the results. The PAR also stimulated the residents to set up their own savings and credit cooperatives. Although participatory action research is time-consuming and requires cooperation from various sectors, it provides complete aspects of development - physical, economic, social and cultural. The Crown Property Bureau, therefore, should adopt this method as a major tool to devise a plan for community development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.