Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The dismantling process of floating structures for exploration and production of petroleum in the sea : a case study of dismantaling of FPSO Lewek Arunothai
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผดิมศักดิ์ จารยะพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.687
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีต่อรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมกับมาตราฐาน ระเบียบและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรื้อถอนการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมต่อการรื้อถอนและการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียม โดยศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียม ลีเวค อรุโณทัย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมจำนวน 20 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาแสดงผลในรูปแบบอัตราร้อยละเพื่อทดสอบขั้้นตอนและวิเคราะห์โดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญกับมาตราฐาน ระเบียบและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรื้อถอนการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมเห็นด้วยกับรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมและ (2) รายงานการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียม กรณีศึกษาการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียม ลีเวค อรุโณทัย เป็นแนวทางการปลดระวางเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องตามกฎหมายภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรื้อถอนสิ่งติดตั้ง ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำมาจัดทำแนวทางปฏิบัติในการรื้อถอนเรือกักเก็บและผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่เหมาะสมในอนาคตอันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study, analyze, and compare the expert opinions on environmental impact assessment reports to standard regulations and laws pertaining to the termination and FPSO decommission expert guidance appropriate for the FPSO decommission. The latest decommission of Lewek Arunothai Vessel was taken as the case study. Questionnaires were used as the tool of data collection from 20 petroleum storage and towage experts using descriptive statistics processing data in percentage to test the hypothesis and to analyze the data by comparison between the expert opinions and the standard, regulations and laws pertaining to FPSO decommissioning. The outcome of the study suggested: (1) the experts in FPSO decommissioning with the report on environmental impact assessment as a result of the termination and FPSO decommission; and (2) the report on environmental impact assessment as a result of the termination and FPSO decommission of in the case study of the Lewek Arunothai is a suitable method for FPSO decommission in accordance with domestic and international laws related to structure demolition. In addition, the results of this study can be compiled for guidance on future demolition of petroleum tankers potentially beneficial to several other related organizations under public and private sectors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.