Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างกะโหลกศีรษะเทียมอัตโนมัติด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Titipat Achakulvisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.868
Abstract
Skull reconstruction is the process of designing and manufacturing implants for defective skulls. It is an important step in the process of cranioplasty, which is the surgical repair of skull defects or deformities. Cranioplasty is frequently required following traumatic brain injuries, tumor removals, or other neurosurgical procedures that involve the removal of a portion of the skull. Traditional methods of implant design frequently involve manual 3D modeling, which can be complicated, time-consuming, and susceptible to human error. Automated implant design techniques, on the other hand, use advanced imaging technologies and deep learning to automatically generate customized implants. Recent skull reconstruction approaches using deep learning on synthetic datasets have applicability potential. However, existing methods using traditional UNet architectures lack computational efficiency and generalizability due to being fine-tuned on synthetic data. In this study, our model leverages the state-of-the-art ConvNeXt backbone and UNet structure. The model was trained on a combination of synthetic and real clinical datasets, enabling it to learn from diverse skull morphologies. We also propose the skull categorization technique to increase robustness of the model. Our proposed method outperforms the baseline methods and has been put into clinical use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซ่อมกระโหลกศีรษะเป็นกระบวนการออกแบบและผลิตวัสดุกะโหลกเทียมสำหรับกะโหลกศีรษะที่บกพร่อง ที่นับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในกระบวนการผ่าตัดซ่อมกระโหลกศีรษะเพื่อซ่อมแซมข้อบกพร่องหรือความผิดรูปของกะโหลกศีรษะ การซ่อมกะโหลกศีรษะจำเป็นหลังได้รับบาดเจ็บที่สมองจากอุบัติเหตุ การผ่าตัดเนื้องอก หรือหัตถการทางประสาทศัลยศาสตร์อื่น ๆ ที่จะเป็นต้องเอาส่วนหนึ่งของกะโหลกศีรษะออกเพื่อป้องกันเนื้อสมองไม่ให้เกิดอันตราย วิธีการออกแบบวัสดุกะโหลกเทียมแบบดั้งเดิมต้องใช้แรงงานคนเพื่อสร้างโมเดล 3 มิติ ซึ่งอาจใช้เวลานานและมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดข้อผิดพลาดจากมนุษย์ ในทางตรงกันข้าม เทคนิคการออกแบบวัสดุกะโหลกเทียมอัตโนมัติใช้การประมวลผลภาพด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์และการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อสร้างวัสดุกะโหลกเทียมแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงโดยอัตโนมัติ ในปัจจุบัน วิธีการบูรณะกะโหลกศีรษะที่ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกบนชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปใช้ได้จริงใจทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการที่มีอยู่ซึ่งใช้สถาปัตยกรรม UNet แบบเก่ายังมีประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณและความสามารถในการเข้าใจข้อมูลภาพรวมต่ำเนื่องจากสร้างโมเดลบนข้อมูลสังเคราะห์เป็นหลัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราพัฒนาสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากโมเดล ConvNeXt ที่ทันสมัยขึ้น ร่วมกับโครงสร้าง UNet เพื่อสร้างโมเดลการซ่อมกะโหลกศีรษะที่ดียิ่งขึ้น เราฝึกฝนโมเดลจากชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และชุดข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจริงรวมกัน ทำให้สามารถเรียนรู้จากรูปร่างกะโหลกศีรษะที่หลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ เราได้เสนอวิธีการจำแนกชิ้นส่วนกะโหลกเพิ่มเติมจากการพัฒนาโมเดลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความหลากหลายของชุดข้อมูล สุดท้ายนี้ วิธีที่เราเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีการต่าง ๆ ที่มีในปัจจุบัน และได้โมเดลของเราได้ถูกนำไปใช้งานจริงทางคลินิกเรียบร้อยแล้ว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.