Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางตะกอนวิทยาของชั้นตะกอนพายุที่เกิดจากพายุโซนร้อนปาบึกบริเวณชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยด้านตะวันตก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Sumet Phantuwongraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.78
Abstract
Tropical storm Pabuk (TS-Pabuk) attacked the western coast of the Gulf of Thailand (W-GOT) on January 4th, 2019, generating high storm surge levels, high wave height and leaving washover sediments along the coastal areas. Soon after the storm, an initial survey was set up for 44 localions to described sedimentary characteristics, measured beach topography, hydrodynamic intensities and geomorphological conditions. Then, the 4 main locations including Chao Samran beach (CSR), Ban Thung Noi (BTN), Thung Tako (TTK), and Talumphuk (TLP) were selected to study sedimentary detail, ground penetrating radar (GPR) with 3 frequencies and diatom analysis on their storm deposits. These 4 locations vary in depositional environments and distances in ascending order to the landfall site. Here the first modern record of tropical storm deposits in Thailand landfalling on the W-GOT in the past 57 years is presented. The conclusion is that distance from landfall site has less influence than local factors; local high tide level, storm surge height, wave runup height, elevations of dune crest, artificial structure and sediments supply. The TS-Pabuk sediments range from very fine to very coarse sand with mainly medium sand, poorer sorted than the underlying original sediment, thinning landward, maximum thickness is 40 cm and average is 25-30 cm. They show at least 3 units reflecting 3 sets of flow. The lower unit A is planar horizontal laminations of finer grains with reverse grading that deposited in bedload transportation of grain flow during an initial stage of low energy. The middle unit B is coarser than others and contains much and large shell fragments and valves. Inclined structures can be found only in this unit such as low-angle (3°- 9°) to high-angle (20°) cross laminations and antidune. Lateral changing of horizontal structure to inclined structure was also observed. This unit was formed in bedload transportation during the peak intensity or maximum inundation level. The uppermost unit C is semi-massive to horizontal laminations of finer grain with normal grading in most locations. This reflects the late stage of the storm inundation regime allowing the sediments to settle down. Thin mud contents at the top are also presented. Some large sedimentary structures cannot be noticed. However, Ground penetrating radar (GPR) can solve this problem helpfully. The 200 and 400 MHz frequency provided 5-6 m and 2.5 m depth, respectively. Whereas, the 900 MHz GPR gave the best resolution with 75 cm depth which is suitable for shallow deposits of storm. GPR were classified into 3 radar surfaces and 7 radar facies. The signals provide landward inclined structure within storm deposits at TTK that was invisible in the narrow sediment pits. Moreover, foreset bedding of paleostorm from previous storm surge events at TLP was also captured. Diatom diversity ranging from marine to freshwater were identified at least 22 species. The freshwater diatoms indicate heavy precipitation that causes overbank river flooding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พายุโซนร้อนปาบึกขึ้นฝั่งที่ชายฝั่งด้านตะวันตกของอ่าวไทยในวันที่ 4 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 ก่อให้เกิดคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งในระดับสูง และยังทิ้งตะกอนคลื่นซัดล้นฝั่งไว้ตามพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง หลังเหตุการณ์พายุผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสำรวจชายฝั่งเบื้องต้นจำนวน 44 จุด เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางตะกอนวิทยา วัดระดับชายหาด รวบรวมข้อมูลความรุนแรงทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ รวมถึงสภาพธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นที่ จากนั้นคัดเลือกพื้นที่ศึกษาหลัก 4 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ หาดเจ้าสำราญ (เพชรบุรี) บ้านทุ่งน้อย (ประจวบคีรีขันธ์) ทุ่งตะโก (ชุมพร) และแหลมตะลุมพุก (นครศรีธรรมราช) เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดทางตะกอนวิทยา การสำรวจหยั่งลึกด้วยสัญญาณเรดาร์ 3 ความถี่ และการวิเคราะห์ไดอะตอมในตะกอนพายุ ทั้ง 4 พื้นที่ศึกษานี้มีความแตกต่างในสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวรวมถึงระยะทางจากจุดที่พายุขึ้นฝั่ง การศึกษานี้เป็นการนำเสนอบันทึกของตะกอนพายุโซนร้อนซึ่งขึ้นฝั่งที่อ่าวไทยด้านตะวันตกในรอบ 57 ปี ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ระยะห่างจากจุดที่พายุขึ้นฝั่งมีผลต่อความหนาและระยะสะสมตัวของตะกอนพายุน้อยกว่าปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่อันได้แก่ ระดับน้ำขึ้นสูงสุดของพื้นที่ ความสูงของคลื่นพายุล้นฝั่ง ความสูงคลื่น ระดับความสูงของสันทราย โครงสร้างจากมนุษย์ และปริมาณตะกอนที่เข้ามาเติม (sediment supply) ตะกอนพายุโซนร้อนปาบึกมีขนาดตั้งแต่ทรายละเอียดมากถึงทรายหยาบมาก โดยมีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นทรายขนาดปานกลาง การคัดขนาดแย่กว่าตะกอนพื้นเดิมที่อยู่ด้านล่าง มีลักษณะความหนาลดลงไปทางแผ่นดิน ความหนาสูงสุด 40 ซม. และความหนาเฉลี่ย 25-30 ซม. ตะกอนเหล่านี้สามารถแบ่งได้ 3 หน่วยซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการไหลของกระแส 3 รูปแบบ หน่วยตะกอน A เป็นชั้นของตะกอนขนาดละเอียดกว่าชั้นอื่นซึ่งวางตัวเป็นชั้นบางในแนวระดับแบบขนาน มีการวางชั้นแบบเรียงขนาดไม่ปกติ (reverse grading) ซึ่งสะสมตัวจากการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนแบบพัดพาบนพื้นท้องน้ำในกระแสที่มีปริมาณตะกอนมากในระยะเริ่มต้นของพายุซึ่งมีพลังงานต่ำ หน่วยตะกอน B ซึ่งอยู่ตรงกลางมีขนาดตะกอนใหญ่กว่าชั้นอื่น ทั้งยังประกอบไปด้วยเปลือกหอยและเศษหอยขนาดใหญ่ โครงสร้างแบบชั้นเฉียงระดับจะพบอยู่ในชั้นนี้เท่านั้น เช่น ชั้นเฉียงแบบมุมต่ำ (3°- 9°) ไปจนถึงมุมสูง (20°) และเนินทรายต้านน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างการวางตัวแบบแนวระดับไปสู่ชั้นเฉียงก็ปรากฏในชั้นนี้ด้วยเช่นกัน หน่วยตะกอนนี้สะสมตัวจากการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนแบบพัดพาบนพื้นท้องน้ำในช่วงความรุนแรงสูงสุดหรือช่วงที่ระดับน้ำสูงที่สุด หน่วยตะกอน C ซึ่งอยู่ด้านบนสุดเป็นตะกอนละเอียดกึ่งเนื้อเดียว (semi massive) จนถึงชั้นบางซึ่งวางตัวในแนวระดับ มีการวางชั้นแบบเรียงขนาดปกติ (normal grading) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โครงสร้างเหล่านี้สะท้อนถึงช่วงสุดท้ายของการเกิดน้ำท่วมของเหตุการณ์พายุซึ่งจะเอื้อให้ตะกอนค่อยๆ ตกสะสมตัว ชั้นโคลนบางซึ่งปิดทับด้านบนสุดก็สามารถพบได้เช่นกัน โครงสร้างทางตะกอนขนาดใหญ่บางชนิดไม่สามารถสังเกตได้จากหลุมตะกอน อย่างไรก็ดี การสำรวจหยั่งลึกด้วยสัญญาณเรดาร์สามารถช่วยตรวจสอบโครงสร้างเหล่านี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี เรดาห์ความถี่ 200 และ 400 เมกะเฮิร์ตซ์สามารถแสดงภาพที่ความลึก 5-6 ม. และ 2.5 ม. ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เรดาห์ความถี่ 900 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ให้ภาพความละเอียดสูงที่สุดด้วยความลึก 75 ซม. จึงเหมาะกับตะกอนพายุซึ่งมีลักษณะตื้น สามารถแบ่งสัญญาณภาพออกได้เป็นพื้นผิวสัญญาณ 3 รูปแบบ และชุดลักษณะสัญญาณ 7 ชุด สัญญาณดังกล่าวแสดงภาพโครงสร้างชั้นเฉียงเข้าไปทางแผ่นดินในตะกอนพายุของพื้นที่ทุ่งตะโกซึ่งไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้ในหลุมตะกอนขนาดแคบ นอกจากนี้ชั้นลาดแนวดินดอน (foreset bedding) ของพายุโบราณจากเหตุการณ์คลื่นซัดฝั่งในอดีตของพื้นที่แหลมตะลุมพุกก็สามารถตรวจเจอได้เช่นกัน ความหลากหลายของไดอะตอมในตะกอนพายุพบตั้งแต่ชนิดที่อาศัยอยู่ในทะเลและชนิดที่อาศัยอยู่ในน้ำจืดซึ่งปรากฏอย่างน้อย 22 ชนิด ไดอะตอมชนิดที่อาศัยอยู่ในน้ำจืดบ่งชี้ถึงเหตุการณ์ฝนตกหนักจนทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมซึ่งเอ่อล้นมาจากแม่น้ำในพื้นที่
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.