Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเล็งเป้าเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะด้วยเปปไทด์ CendR ที่จำเพาะกับโปรตีน neuropilin-1 ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของอนุภาคนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Second Advisor
Chiraphat Kloypan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.683
Abstract
Chemotherapy is still widely used for treating cancers including bladder cancer (BlCa), but it accompanies serious side effects. Therefore, a new targeted therapeutic approach that can precisely target and kill cancer cells but leave normal cells unharmed is required. Nanoparticles are widely studied as a potential tool for carrying out anticancer drugs and targeting cancer cells aiming at increasing the treatment efficiency. In this study, we aimed to fabricate human serum albumin nanoparticles (HSA-NPs), load them with doxorubicin (DOX) and coat them on the particles’ surface with tumor-targeting peptides for selectively targeting BlCa cells. The tumor-targeting peptides used in this study were C-end Rule (CendR) peptides, RPARPAR and iRGD, which were known to specifically bind to neuropilin-1 (NRP-1) receptors on the cell surface. We first investigated the expression of NRP-1 in BlCa tissues obtained from BlCa patients (n = 39) and several cancer cell lines (UM-UC-3, VM-CUB-1, M21, HK-2, and PPC1). The results demonstrated that NRP-1 was overexpressed in BlCa tissues relative to the adjacent noncancerous counterpart. In cell lines, NRP-1 was highly expressed in UM-UC-3 and VM-CUB-1, but lowly expressed in HK-2 and M21. HSA-NPs loaded with DOX and conjugated with peptides (RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs and iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs) were successfully synthesized. The in vitro study showed that uptake of RPARPAR/iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs in UM-UC-3 and VM-CUB-1 cells was higher than in HK-2 and M21 cells, suggesting these NPs were selective to BlCa cells highly expressed NRP-1. In the co-culture experiment (by growing cells with high and low NRP-1 expression together), the result clearly showed that the RPARPAR/iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs were accumulated in cells with high NRP-1 expression more than in cells with low NRP-1 expression. Whether these RPARPAR/iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs could induce apoptosis in NRP-1 expressing BlCa cells was further tested. As expected, both RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs and iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs could considerably induce apoptosis in NRP-1 highly expressing BlCa cells relative to the cells with low NRP-1 expression. In conclusion, we demonstrated that NRP-1 was upregulated in human BlCa tissues and BlCa cell lines. Uptake of RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs and iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs were selective to BlCa cells that highly expressed NRP-1. Also, apoptosis induction by RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs and iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs were increased in BlCa cells with high NRP-1 expression compared with cells with low NRP-1 expression. Our findings suggested that DOX-carrying HSA-NPs coated with CednR peptides RPARPAR and iRGD might have a clinical potential to be an innovative nanotechnology-based platform for targeted BlCa therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการรักษาโรคมะเร็งกระเพาะยังคงใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดในการรักษา แต่ผลเสียของยาเคมีบำบัด คือมีผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงต่อเซลล์ปกติ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาแบบใหม่โดยการมุ่งเน้นไปทำลายเฉพาะเซลล์มะเร็งโดยตรง อย่างเช่น การใช้นาโนพาร์ติเคิล ซึ่งเป็นตัวพายาต้านมะเร็งไปยังเซลล์มะเร็งเป้าหมายและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งมากขึ้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจะสร้างฮิวแมนเซรั่มอัลบูมินนาโนพาร์ติเคิล (HSA-NPs) ที่มียาดอกโซรูบิซิน (DOX) และเปปไทด์ CendR (RPARPAR และ iRGD) ที่มีความจำเพาะกับโปรตีน Neuropilin-1 (NRP-1) บนผิวเซลล์ จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของ NRP-1ในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 39 ราย พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของ NRP-1สูงในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อเยื่อข้างเคียงที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง และยังพบว่า NRP-1สูง ในเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ (UM-UC-3 และ VM-CUB-1) และ NRP-1 ต่ำ ในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง(M21) และเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต (HK-2) หลังจากนั้นนำ HSA-NPs ที่มี DOX และเปปไทด์ที่จำเพาะต่อ NRP-1(RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs และ iRGD -DOX-HSA-NPs)ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมานำไปศึกษาต่อในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง พบว่า RPARPAR/iRGD-DOX-HSA-NPs สามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ UM-UC-3 และ VM-CUB-1 ได้มากกว่าเซลล์ M21 และ HK-2 ทั้งนี้เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยวิธี co-culture model ระหว่างเซลล์ที่มีแสดงออกของ NRP-1 สูงและต่ำ พบว่า RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs และ iRGD -DOX-HSA-NPs มีการสะสมในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ NRP-1สูงที่มากกว่าเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ NRP-1 ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังการศึกษาการเกิด apoptosis ในเซลล์ที่มีการสะสมของ RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs และ iRGD -DOX-HSA-NPs พบว่า RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs และ iRGD -DOX-HSA-NPs สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิด apoptosis ได้ โดยสรุปมีการแสดงออกของ NRP-1 สูงทั้งในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะและเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ การเข้าเซลล์ของ RPARPAR-DOX-HSA-NPs และ iRGD -DOX-HSA-NPs มีความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ NRP-1สูง และยังเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้น HSA-NPs ที่มียาต้านมะเร็ง DOX และ เปปไทด์ CnedR (RPARPAR และ iRGD) ที่จำเพาะต่อ NRP-1 น่าจะเป็นตัวการสำคัญทางคลินิก ที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนานาโนเทคโนโลยีที่มีความจำเพาะในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License