Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Edible animal-free scaffold for cultured meat : alginate/agarose/carboxymethyl cellulose
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธาราศานิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.879
Abstract
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อสัตว์เป็นแนวทางในการลดทรัพยากรที่ใช้ในการผลิตเนื้อสัตว์แบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งไม่ต้องฆ่าสัตว์และลดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ วิธีกระบวนการนี้ต้องการโครงเนื้อเยื่อ 3 มิติ เพื่อให้เซลล์สามารถยึดติดบนโครงสร้างและขึ้นรูปเป็นก้อนเนื้อได้ นอกจากนั้น วัสดุของโครงเนื้อเยื่อต้องไม่ทำจากสัตว์อีกด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงกล รีโอโลยี ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวสำหรับการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ของไฮโดรเจล 2% w/v อัลจิเนต, 0.8% w/v อะกาโรส และ 1.5% w/v คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส โครงสร้าง 3 มิติถูกพิมพ์ด้วยเงื่อนไขการพิมพ์ที่เหมาะสม การทดสอบทางรีโอโลยีและความสามารถการพิมพ์แสดงถึงไฮโดรเจลมีพฤติกรรมของของไหลที่ไม่ใช่แบบนิวโทเนียน ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับวิธีการพิมพ์แบบอัดรีดสำหรับขึ้นรูปสามมิติ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าไฮโดรเจลมีค่าความสามารถการพิมพ์สูงสำหรับระยะห่างระหว่างเส้นภายในโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบรับแรงกดของชิ้นงานแสดงถึงเนื้อสัมผัสของไฮโดรเจลว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับความนุ่มของเนื้อหมูและเนื้อวัว ไฮโดรเจลมีอัตราการละลายต่ำในสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์บ่งชี้ว่าไฮโดรเจลไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และไม่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ ไฮโดรเจลต้องการการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวสำหรับการยึดเกาะของเซลล์เนื่องจากวัสดุไม่สนับสนุนการเจริญเติบโตและการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าอัลจิเนตปรับปรุงเปปไทด์ RGD มีการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ต่ำกับทั้ง L929 และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดกล้ามเนื้อหมู ในส่วนของการเคลือบสารละลาย Poly-L-ornithine แสดงผลลัพธ์การยึดเกาะของเซลล์ที่ดีกับ L929 แต่มีผลที่ไม่ดีสำหรับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดกล้ามเนื้อหมู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cultured meat is the solution to reduce resources used in traditional meat production. It helps produce meat without killing livestock and decrease unnecessary residue. This process requires three-dimensional scaffold for the cell attachment and the formation of artificial meat including natural textures. To achieve the goal of cultured meat, the scaffold material should not be derived from animal products as well. Therefore, this study aims to investigate mechanical properties, rheology, biocompatibility and cell attachment of 2% w/v alginate, 0.8% w/v agarose and 1.5% w/v carboxymethyl cellulose hydrogel. The structures of hydrogel were printed, and the suitable printing conditions were examined. In Rheology and printability examinations, the results showed that the hydrogel has non-Newtonian fluid behavior which is suited for 3D extrusion printing technique. The hydrogel showed high printability which does not affect by the variation of distance between lines in the structure. The compressive strength experiments suggested that the mechanical properties of the hydrogel similar to pork and beef tenderness. The hydrogel showed low degradation in culture conditions. In addition, the hydrogel did not exhibit cytotoxicity and did not affect cell proliferation. However, the hydrogel required surface modification for cell attachment. Experiments with RGD modified alginate powder showed poor cell attachment to both L929 and pig muscle stem cells. On the other hand, Poly-L-ornithine coating showed better attachment for L929 cells, but not for pig muscle stem cells.
Creative Commons License