Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication of Thai elderly's death preparation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.748
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "การสื่อสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวตายของผู้สูงอายุ" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวตายในสังคมไทย การให้ความหมายเรื่องความตายของผู้สูงอายุ และพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวตายของผู้สูงอายุ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุกรณีศึกษา 18 คน การเตรียมตัวตายเป็นพฤติกรรมสังคม และพฤติกรรมวัฒนธรรม ผู้สูงอายุคิดวางแผนเตรียมตัวตายโดยใช้การสื่อสารเป็นเครื่องมือ การสื่อสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวตายเป็นกระบวนการในการสร้างความหมายร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ร่วมกระทำการสื่อสารซึ่งมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในที่นี้มีขอบเขตตั้งแต่ระดับภายในตนเอง ปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อบุคคลใกล้ชิด ต่อกลุ่ม และต่อสาธารณะ ผู้สูงอายุให้ความหมายความตาย 5 ความหมาย ได้แก่ ความตายคือการไม่มีชีวิตอยู่ ความตายคือการเคลื่อนย้ายของจิต ความตายคือการเปลี่ยนภพตามพระประสงค์ของพระเจ้า ความตายคือการเดินทางครั้งใหม่-การเกิด ความตายคือการพลัดพรากหรือถูกทำให้พลัดพรากจากที่เป็นอยู่ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเตรียมตัวตายของผู้สูงอายุมี 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยตัวบุคคล ปัจจัยศาสนา ปัจจัยด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยสถานภาพทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ สื่อและช่องทางการสื่อสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวตายของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ สื่อบุคคล สื่อเฉพาะกิจ สื่อเชิงวัฒนธรรม สื่อวัตถุ และสื่อสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study communication of death preparation conveyed within Thai society, how elderly give meaning to their death, and communicative behavior for elderly’s death preparation. Data was collected via qualitative research method, namely structured interviews with 18 elderly case studies.Death preparation is a social behavior and a cultural behavior, where elderly contemplate and plan on how to prepare for their death using communication as the tool. Death preparation’s communication is therefore a process of creating shared meaning between interacting participants. Said interactions range from interaction within oneself, with close ones, with a group, to with the public. Elderly gave 5 different meanings to death: not being alive, transferring of the mind, transcending to another plain according to God’s will, a new journey or rebirth, and an act of separating or being separated from the present. Four main factors influencing elderly’s death preparation are individual, religions, socio-cultural status and socio-economic status. Media and channels of elderly’s death preparation are personal media, specialized media, cultural media, material media and social media.
Creative Commons License