Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to sternal wound infection among persons after coronary artery bypass graft surgery
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.157
Abstract
การวิจัยติดตามย้อนหลังนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอกในผู้ป่วยหลังทำผ่าตัดทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ภาวะอ้วน ภาวะขาดสารอาหาร ภาวะซีด ภาวะโรคร่วม ทัศนคติในการดูแลแผลผ่าตัด อัตราการกรองของไต การบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด และประเภทการผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยหลังทำผ่าตัดทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อายุตั้งแต่ 35 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง ได้รับการผ่าตัดระยะตั้งแต่ 1 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จำนวน 81 คน คือ กลุ่มศึกษา หมายถึง กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่พบการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอก จำนวน 27 คน และ กลุ่มควบคุม หมายถึง กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอก จำนวน 54 คน ณ โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบบันทึกปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอก 3) แบบประเมินทัศนคติในการดูแลแผลผ่าตัด และ 4) แบบประเมินการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอก เครื่องมือผ่านการตรวจสอบ โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.86 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติถดถอยแบบพหุลอจิสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อแผลผ่าตัดกลางหน้าอกในผู้ป่วยหลังทำผ่าตัดทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อัตราการกรองของไต Thai eGFR < 60 ml/min (aOR 3.29 [95 % CI 1.22-8.89], p = 0.02) และระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด HbA1C ≥ 6.5 % (aOR 2.96 [95 % CI 1.08-8.12] , p = 0.04)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this retrospective case-control study were to determine the factors related to sternal wound infection among persons after Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (CABG) surgery based on, ages, gender, obesity, malnutrition, anemia, comorbidities, attitude toward surgical wound care, estimated glomerular filtration rate, left ventricular ejection fraction, level of hemoglobin A1 C, and types of surgery. The participants were person after CABG surgery, over 35 years old, both male and female, and undergoing surgery from July 1, 2021 to December 31, 2022. The participants were 81 people into 2 groups. The case group consisted of 27 people with sternal wound infection (SWI) and the control group consisted of 54 people with non SWI in Tertiary care hospital were recruited using a multistage sampling technique. The instruments were composed of 1) Demographic data from 2) Factors related SWI record form 3) Attitude toward surgical wound care record form and 4) SWI diagnosis record form. 5 experts validated all instruments, the content validity index was 0.86. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.87. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple logistic regression. The result showed that the risk factors related SWI found to be significant were: Impaired Thai estimated glomerular filtration rate (Thai eGFR) < 60 ml/min (aOR 3.29 [95 % CI 1.22-8.89], p = 0.02) and increased level of hemoglobin A1 C (HbA1C) ≥ 6.5 % (aOR 2.96 [95 % CI 1.08-8.12] , p = 0.04)
Creative Commons License