Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เครือข่ายประเภททรานส์ฟอร์เมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.888
Abstract
Population synthesis is a critical component of policy analysis and planning, yet it faces challenges in data availability and synthesis quality. This study addresses these issues by introducing a novel population synthesis framework named “PopSyner”, capable of utilizing both aggregated and disaggregated data. Leveraging advancements in deep generative models, particularly Transformer-based architectures, PopSyner demonstrates superior performance in generating synthetic populations compared to existing methods like synthetic reconstruction (SR) and conditional tabular generative adversarial network (CTGAN). Our experiments show that PopSyner-TFM, the Transformer-based variant of PopSyner, produces synthetic populations with enhanced diversity and distributional similarities, closely resembling real data. This research underscores the importance of accommodating mixed data types and leveraging state-of-the-art deep learning techniques to advance population synthesis capabilities for informed decision-making in various domains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์เป็นส่วนสำคัญในงานวิเคราะห์และวางแผนนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชากร อย่างไรก็ดี ประเภทของข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยส่งผลให้เกิดข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการที่ใช้สร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์และคุณภาพของประชากรสังเคราะห์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่สำหรับสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์ ชื่อว่า PopSyner ซึ่งสามารถใช้ทั้งข้อมูลสถิติรวมและข้อมูลรายบุคคลเป็นข้อมูลตั้งต้น อีกทั้ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เครือข่ายประเภททรานส์ฟอร์เมอร์ การผสานกระบวนการสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เครือข่ายประเภททรานส์ฟอร์เมอร์เข้ากับ PopSyner หรือเรียกโดยย่อว่า PopSyner-TFM ช่วยให้สามารถสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์ที่มีคุณภาพดีกว่าเทคนิคที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน เช่น กระบวนการแบบ synthetic reconstruction (SR) และโมเดล conditional tabular generative adversarial network (CTGAN) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า PopSyner-TFM สร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์ที่มีความหลากหลายและมีความคล้ายคลึงกับประชากรจริงมากที่สุด แนวทางที่นำเสนอนี้ช่วยให้นักวิเคราะห์และวางแผนนโยบายสามารถเลือกใช้ข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดเผยในการสร้างประชากรสังเคราะห์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ทำให้ได้ประชากรสังเคราะห์ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางสถิติใกล้เคียงกับประชากรจริง
Creative Commons License