Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยธรรมชาติที่มีการเพิ่มมูลค่าเพื่อเป็นซับสเตรตที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับงานด้านตัวรับรู้ทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1445
Abstract
This dissertation focuses on the improvement and value added of natural fiber extracted from the UHT milk carton waste, and raw silk cocoon to fabricate the biocompatible substrate for chemical sensors, principally in colorimetric and electrochemical sensors, which is allocated in 3 main parts. Initially, the background studying of the surface modification and the function of natural fiber based chemical sensor for food quality control and clinical diagnosis will be explained in a review article. Subsequently, the development of recycled cellulose from UHT milk carton waste as a novel substrate of dual lactate sensor for milk spoilage indication will be described in the second part. The recycled cellulose from UHT milk carton waste is done the surface modification with enzymatic assay, and surface coating with aluminum solution prepared from UHT milk carton waste itself to promote the electrical conductivity prior to creating as colorimetric and electrochemical lactate sensor, respectively. The recycled cellulose and aluminum modified recycled cellulose is applied as dual-lactate sensor, offering the linearity of 0.125 – 2 M, determining normal and spoiled milk in real milk samples (1 M), validated by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Eventually, the last part is the fabrication of silk cocoon bioelectrode using carbonization and in-situ electrodeposition of platinum nanoparticles (PtNPs) and reduced graphene oxide (rGO) for utilizing as wearable electrochemical sweat lactate sensor. This bioelectrode provided the linear range of 0-25 mM, which is covering the cut-off value at 12.5 mM for distinguishing normal and muscle fatigue patients, validated by laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry (LDI-MS) with the excellent result. This sensing platform also done the real human skin test to confirm that there is no allergy and irritation. Hence, the recycled cellulose based dual-lactate sensor and silk cocoons based wearable sweat lactate sensor might be an alternative platform for further developed in food quality control and clinical diagnosis application in the near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการพัฒนาและเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับเส้นใยธรรมชาติที่สกัดจากกล่องนมยูเอชทีเหลือใช้และรังไหมธรรมชาติ เพื่อใช้ประกอบเป็นวัสดุพื้นฐานสำหรับใช้งานด้านตัวรับรู้เชิงสีและเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก โดยในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั้งหมดเกี่ยวกับเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ประกอบด้วยหลักการและกระบวนการพัฒนาพื้นผิวเส้นใยธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งหน้าที่สำหรับการนำไปใช้งานด้านตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีสำหรับปรับใช้ในด้านการควบคุมคุณภาพอาหารและการวินิจฉัยโรค ซึ่งทำการอธิบายในรูปแบบของบทความปริทัศน์ ในส่วนต่อมาจะมุ่งเน้นถึงการแปรใช้ใหม่ของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สกัดจากกล่องนมยูเอชทีเหลือใช้ที่ผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาพื้นผิวด้วยการตรึงเอนไซม์สำหรับตรวจวัดสารเป้าหมายเพื่อใช้งานด้านตัวรับรู้เชิงสี อีกทั้งเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าให้กับเส้นใยเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีการจุ่มลงในสารละลายอะลูมิเนียมที่สกัดได้จากกล่องนมยูเอชทีเหลือใช้เพื่อออกแบบขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงานสำหรับตัวรับรู้เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า ต่อมาจึงนำตัวรับรู้เชิงสีและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกันในการตรวจวัดสารแลคเตทในนมวัว โดยตัวรับรู้นี้ให้ผลการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในนมวัวเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ตั้งแต่ 0.125 ถึง 2 โมลาร์ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแยกนมที่มีคุณภาพปกติและนมที่หมดอายุได้โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นแบ่งแยกอยู่ที่ 1 โมลาร์ อีกทั้งค่าการตรวจวัดนี้ยังสอดคล้องกับผลการตรวจวัดจากเครื่องมาตรฐานโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง และในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่เส้นใยไหมที่สกัดได้จากรังไหมธรรมชาติโดยใช้ความร้อนสูงในการเปลี่ยนเส้นใยไหมให้เป็นเส้นใยคาร์บอนและการชุบโลหะด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับอนุภาคนาโนของแพลทตินั่มและรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ เพื่อใช้งานเป็นตัวรับรู้เคมีไฟฟ้าชนิดสวมใส่สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารแลคเตทในเหงื่อ โดยตัวรับรู้นี้ให้ผลการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเหงื่อเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งครอบคลุมค่าความเข้มข้นแบ่งแยกของการคัดกรองผู้ที่มีภาวะปกติและผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรง ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นอยู่ที่ 12.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ อีกทั้งค่าการตรวจวัดนี้ยังสอดคล้องกับผลการตรวจวัดจากเครื่องมาตรฐานสำหรับตรวจวัดองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยอาศัยการแตกตัวของประจุไอออน ซึ่งให้ผลในรูปแบบสเปรกตรัมของมวล อีกทั้งตัวรับรู้นี้ได้ผ่านการทดสอบการระคายเคืองต่อผิวบนผิวหนังของมนุษย์เพื่อยืนยันถึงความปลอดภายในการใช้งานแบบสวมใส่ ทั้งนี้ตัวรับรู้ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ที่เตรียมได้จากเส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากกล่องนมยูเอชทีเหลือใช้และเส้นใยไหมนำไฟฟ้าจากรังไหมธรรมชาติ มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อใช้งานจริงในด้านการควบคุมคุณภาพอาหารและวินิจฉัยโรคในอนาคตอันใกล้ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.