Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดของภาพส่องกล้องด้วยการรับรู้ขอบและความแตกต่าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Titipat Achakulvisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.901
Abstract
Integrating Stereo Imaging technology into endoscopic procedures marks a significant leap forward in medical imaging. This technology equips surgeons with enhanced depth perception and intricate views of internal structures, improving diagnostic accuracy and surgical precision. However, implementing stereo imaging in endoscopy presents certain challenges, such as low- resolution and blurred images that can compromise the quality of medical diagnoses and interventions. To address these issues, our research has developed a cutting-edge endoscopic image super-resolution model. This model incorporates a feature extraction module and a sophisticated cross-view feature interaction module, specifically designed to tackle the complexities of endoscopic images. It was initially trained using the SCARED dataset and further evaluated across four additional public endoscopic image datasets at magnification levels of ×2, ×4, and ×8. Our testing shows that our model significantly improves the clarity of endoscopic images and consistently outperforms existing methods across all datasets in quantitative metrics such as PSNR and SSIM, as well as qualitative assessments. The successful deployment of our super-resolution model in endoscopic imaging could fundamentally transform medical diagnostics and surgeries, substantially enhancing the accuracy and efficacy of endoscopic procedures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีภาพสเตอริโอเข้ากับขั้นตอนการส่องกล้องนับเป็นก้าวสำคัญในด้านภาพทางการแพทย์ เทคโนโลยีนี้ช่วยให้ศัลยแพทย์มองเห็นความลึกได้ชัดเจนขึ้นและสามารถดูรายละเอียดภายในร่างกายได้อย่างละเอียด ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยและการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำภาพสเตอริโอมาใช้ในกล้องส่องตรวจมีความท้าทาย เช่น ความละเอียดต่ำและภาพเบลอ ที่ทำให้คุณภาพของการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ลดลง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยของเราได้พัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดของภาพส่องกล้องด้วยการรับรู้ขอบและความแตกต่าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโมดูลการสกัดคุณลักษณะที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ และโมดูลตอบสนองคุณลักษณะมุมด้านขวาง ซึ่งได้รับการออกแบบมาเป็นพิเศษเพื่อจัดการกับความซับซ้อนของภาพส่องกล้อง ในขั้นต้นได้รับการฝึกฝนโมเดลใช้ชุดเอสซีเออาร์อีดี และประเมินผลด้วย ชุดข้อมูลภาพส่องกล้องอีกสี่ชุด ที่ระดับการขยายสอง สี่ และแปดเท่า การทดสอบของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลของเราช่วยปรับปรุงความคมชัดของภาพส่องกล้องได้อย่างมากและทำงานได้ดีกว่าวิธีการที่มีอยู่ในทุกชุดข้อมูล ทั้งในแง่ของตัวชี้วัดเชิงปริมาณ เช่น พีเอสเอ็นอาร์ และ เอสเอสไอเอ็ม รวมถึงการประเมินเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการนำโมเดลการเพิ่มความละเอียดของเราไปใช้ในภาพส่องกล้อง จะช่วยให้การวินิจฉัยและการผ่าตัดทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างมาก อีกทั้งเพิ่มความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนการส่องกล้อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.