Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์สำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Second Advisor
Joao Nuno Andrade Requicha Ferreira
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.26
Abstract
Development of tracheal substitutions currently lacks a standard protocol due to the complexity of trachea structure and function. Tissue-based treatments using patient's cells grown on an extracellular matrix (ECM) from donor tissue are promising approach in tissue engineering. The aim of this study was to develop canine dECM-based tissue engineered tracheal constructs, which serve as tissue model to develop decellularization process and cell carriers. Canine tracheas were performed vacuum-assisted decellularization (VAD) to create dual cell carrier systems, which are a decellularized tracheal scaffold (dTracheal scaffold) and a dECM hydrogel. The results from histology and biochemistry assay found that dTracheal scaffolds were effectively decellularized, resulting in a significantly low level of DNA content and Major histocompatibility complex class II. However, decellularization process preserved ECM components. Scanning electron micrographs revealed a fibrous structure of ECM network. The cytotoxicity testing demonstrated the biocompatibility with epithelial cells. Moreover, hMSCs encapsulated in ECM-rich hydrogel for 3 days showed excellent viability. Furthermore, the effects of fibroblasts on epithelial tissue formation in vitro were evaluated by a co-culture system between epithelial cells and fibroblasts, cultured on the luminal surface of the dTracheal scaffold. The H&E staining demonstrated a ciliated epithelial formation on the mucosa layer after co-culture for 21 days, while an epithelial cell monoculture group could observe the epithelial cell infiltration in the submucosa layer. The tri-culture system between epithelial cells, fibroblasts, and human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) exhibited a ciliated epithelial formation on the mucosa layer similar to co-culture construct. Moreover, hMSCs encapsulated in dECM hydrogel demonstrated a chondrogenic differentiation to cartilage-like tissue, which confirms by Alcian blue staining of sGAG and detection of collagen type II. The tri-culture construct found the expression of proteins associated with epithelium tissue formation, such as epithelial tight junctions, ciliation, and mucin production, as assessed by immunostaining. Furthermore, proteomics analysis identified the increase of proteins such as alpha-tubulin, beta-tubulin, vimentin, collagen type VI, and tenascin-C in the tri-culture construct. This study highlights an insightful information of structure and biochemistry of the decellularized trachea scaffold and the hydrogel, an influence of fibroblasts on epithelial layer formation and chondrogenic differentiation of hMSCs. Furthermore, this study provides a proof-of-concept for creating a well-structured trachea that can effectively function. Additionally, it contributes to the formation of knowledge and sets the stage for the future development of tracheal substitutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างหลอดลมทดแทนเพื่อใช้รักษาหลอดลมที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เป็นมาตรฐาน เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างและการทำงานของหลอดลม การรักษาโดยใช้เซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อของผู้ป่วยมาเพาะเลี้ยงบนสารเคลือบเซลล์ (extracellular matrix, ECM) เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกของการรักษาโดยใช้หลักการวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์ โดยการใช้หลอดลมสุนัขเป็นแบบจำลองในการศึกษากระบวนการล้างเซลล์และการสร้างโครงสร้างบรรจุเซลล์ซึ่งสามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับหลอดลมมนุษย์ต่อไป หลอดลมสุนัขถูกล้างเซลล์ด้วยวิธี vacuum-assisted decellularization (VAD) และถูกพัฒนาไปเป็นโครงสร้างบรรจุเซลล์ 2 ชนิด คือ หลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (dTracheal scaffold) และไฮโดรเจลจากเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (dECM hydrogel) จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วย Histology และ Biochemistry assay พบว่าเซลล์ในหลอดลมถูกล้างออกอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เห็นได้จากปริมาณ DNA และโมเลกุล Major Histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และยังคงรักษาปริมาณสารเคลือบเซลล์ไว้หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการล้างเซลล์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นโครงสร้างเส้นใยของสารเคลือบเซลล์ ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่าหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว และพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของมนุษย์มีชีวิตรอดในไฮโดรเจลที่พัฒนาขึ้นหลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 3 วัน นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทของไฟโบรบลาสต์ต่อการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวของหลอดลมในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้การเพาะเลี้ยงสองเซลล์ร่วมกัน (co-culture) ระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว และไฟโบรบลาสต์ บนพื้นผิวด้านในของหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์ พบว่ามีการก่อตัวของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวบนชั้นเยื่อเมือกหลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกันเป็นเวลา 21 วัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่มีไฟโบรบลาสต์ร่วมด้วยพบว่าเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวแทรกลงไปในชั้นใต้เยื่อเมือก ส่วนการเพาะเลี้ยงสามเซลล์ร่วมกัน (Tri-culture) ระหว่างเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของมนุษย์ พบว่ามีการก่อตัวของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวบนชั้นเยื่อเมือกเช่นเดียวกับการเพาะเลี้ยงสองเซลล์ร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของมนุษย์ที่ผสมกับไฮโดรเจลที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเนื้อเยื่อที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกระดูกอ่อนบนพื้นผิวด้านนอกของหลอดลม โดยยืนยันได้จากการย้อมติดสีฟ้าของ Alcian blue ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการสร้างไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคน (sGAG) และตรวจพบ Collagen type II การเพาะเลี้ยงสามเซลล์ร่วมกันพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อตัวของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว เช่น epithelial tight junction, ciliation, และ mucin production ตามที่ประเมินด้วยวิธี Immunostaining นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์ระบุการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน alpha-tubulin, beta-tubulin, vimentin, collagen type VI และ tenascin-C ในการเพาะเลี้ยงสามเซลล์ร่วมกัน การศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อมูลเชิงลึกของหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์และไฮโดรเจลที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลมที่ปราศจากเซลล์ทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างและชีวเคมี บทบาทของไฟโบรบลาสต์ในการสร้างเยื่อบุผิว การพัฒนาและเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของมนุษย์ไปเป็นเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างเนื้อเยื่อหลอดลมที่เหมาะสม อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาไปเป็นเนื้อเยื่อที่ทำงานได้ การศึกษานี้ได้สร้างองค์ความรู้ที่มีศักยภาพนำไปสู่การสร้างหลอดลมทดแทนในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.