Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานการณ์การทำงานของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนาม: ผลกระทบจากโควิด-19 และกลยุทธ์การรับมือในระดับบุคคล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.5
Abstract
Providing a secured employment system is a sustainable strategy given the context of a rapid population aging in Vietnam when the country is still in the lower-middle income group and a large part of older persons are living in low socioeconomic conditions. This work aims to investigate the situation of older persons’ employment in Vietnam (employing the 2018 and 2020 Vietnam Housing and Living Standard Surveys) and the impact of COVID-19 on their employment and individual coping strategies to overcome employment difficulties (utilizing the 2021 Labour Force Survey). This study finds that older persons with retirement pension, facing health problems, and having a college degree were less likely to work after retirement age. At the household level, those living in households with fewer members and higher income are associated with higher probability of working. Meanwhile, higher level of education is associated with lower relative risk of working in agriculture for older persons. During COVID-19, older persons living in the rural area and working in agriculture are associated with lower relative risk of job loss or temporary absence. On the other hand, older persons with a university degree, using IT at work have higher relative risk of changing the working form to remote working during COVID-19. Those people are also have higher relative risk of having other solutions to cope with employment difficulties. The findings imply that improving health status and promoting pension coverage are the key factors to achieve active aging while enhancing educational level for all is a long term strategy to get employment security for the labour force, especially in case of unforeseen shocks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภายใต้บริบทการสูงวัยของประชากรอย่างรวดเร็วในประเทศเวียดนาม โดยที่ประเทศเวียดนามยังคงอยู่ในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางในระดับต่ำและผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในระดับต่ำนั้น การจัดเตรียมระบบการจ้างงานที่มั่นคงนับเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ยั่งยืน งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนาม (โดยใช้ Vietnam Housing and Living Standard Surveys ปีค.ศ. 2018 และ 2020) และผลกระทบของโควิด-19 ต่อการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุและกลยุทธ์การรับมือผลกระทบในระดับบุคคลของผู้สูงอายุ (โดยใช้ Labor Force Survey ปีค.ศ. 2021) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีบำนาญ ผู้สูงอายุที่ประสบปัญหาสุขภาพ และผู้สูงอายุที่สำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา มีโอกาสที่จะทำงานหลังวัยเกษียณน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีบำนาญ กลุ่มที่ไม่มีปัญหาสุขภาพ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา ตามลำดับ สำหรับปัจจัยระดับครัวเรือน ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีสมาชิกน้อยกว่าและอาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้สูงกว่า มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะทำงานสูงขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกัน ระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับความน่าจะเป็นที่จะทำงานในภาคเกษตรกรรมที่ลดลง ในช่วงโควิด-19 ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ชนบทและทำงานในภาคเกษตรกรรมมีความเสี่ยงที่จะตกงานหรือเว้นจากการทำงานชั่วคราวน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่อยู่ในพื้นที่เมืองและกลุ่มที่ทำงานนอกภาคเกษตรกรรม ตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกัน ผู้สูงอายุที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาและผู้สูงอายุที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในที่ทำงาน มีโอกาสสูงกว่าในการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการทำงานเป็นการทำงานทางไกลในช่วงโควิด-19 และผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มนี้ยังมีโอกาสสูงกว่าที่จะมีแนวทางอื่นในการรับมือปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการจ้างงาน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและการสนับสนุนให้ระบบบำนาญมีความครอบคลุมมากขึ้น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมพฤฒพลังในผู้สูงอายุ ในขณะที่การส่งเสริมให้ประชากรทุกคนมีการศึกษาสูงขึ้นเป็นกลยุทธ์ระยะยาวในการสร้างความมั่นคงในการจ้างงานสำหรับกำลังแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่เกิดสถานการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.