Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาว ระหว่างการกำกับตนเองของเด็กแรกเกิด และการกำกับตนเองเมื่อเด็กอายุ 2 ปี โดยมีพื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธของเด็ก และคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่และเด็กเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panrapee Suttiwan
Second Advisor
Nancy Fiedler
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.335
Abstract
Studies on the development of child self-regulation during the first two years of life are limited. This study examined the association between newborn self-regulation at 1 month old and child self-regulation at 2 years old, with the child anger temperament and quality of mother-child interaction at 1 year and 2 years of age as the nature and nurture mediators for child selfregulation. The participants were 322 mother-child dyads in Chomthong and Fang districts, Chiangmai. The study was a multiple time-point design with a longitudinal data collection from the mothers and children at 1 month, 1 year, and 2 years of age. The direct observational measurements to assess behaviors of children and mothers were the main method of assessments in this study. Newborn self-regulation was measured by the NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale (NNNS), while child self-regulation at 2 years of age was measured by the battery tests of Crayon delay, Snack delay, and Prohibited toy task. Child anger temperament at 1 year, and 2 years were measured by Attractive toy behind a barrier episode of the Laboratory Temperament Assessment Battery (LabTAB), and the Early Childhood Behavior Questionnaire short form (ECBQ-sf), respectively. Quality of mother-child interaction was measured by maternal dimensions of the Emotional Availability Scale. Results from the structural equation model, taking into account biomarkers of prenatal pesticide exposure, mother’s education, and study location as covariates, revealed that anger temperament of 1-year-old child and quality of mother-child interaction at 2 years were not mediators but were direct predictors of the 2-year-old self-regulation. Newborn self-regulation at 1 month, however, had no association with child self-regulation, child anger temperament, or quality of mother-child interaction during the first two years of life. The coefficient of determination (R2 ) indicated that 25.7% of the variance in self-regulation of 2-year-old children could be explained by its predictors and covariates in this study. The findings highlight the importance of lower child anger temperament and high quality mother-child interaction for development of child self-regulation during the first two years of life. Thus, our study suggests that early intervention emphasizing effective parenting strategies for child anger control as well as high quality parent-child interaction practices should be evaluated to determine if these interventions can improve child self-regulation in the earlier years of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านการกำกับตนเองของเด็กในช่วงแรกเกิดจนถึง 2 ปียังมีอยู่จำกัด การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การกำกับตนเองของเด็ก เมื่ออายุ 1 เดือน และอายุ 2 ปี โดยมี พื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธของเด็ก เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่เป็นปัจจัยด้านธรรมชาติของตัวเด็ก และ คุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่และเด็ก เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านที่เป็นปัจจัยด้านการเลี้ยงดู ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้แก่ แม่และเด็ก 322 คู่ จากอำเภอจอมทอง และอำเภอฝาง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยระยะยาวที่มีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแม่และเด็ก เมื่อเด็กอายุ 1 เดือน 1 ปี และ 2 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การประเมินผ่านการสังเกตพฤติกรรมตรงเป็นหลัก โดยการกำกับตนเองของเด็ก 1 เดือน ประเมินโดย NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale (NNNS) การกำกับตนเองของเด็ก 2 ปี ประเมินโดย battery tests of Crayon delay, Snack delay, and Prohibited toy task พื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธของเด็ก 1 ปี และ 2 ปี ประเมินโดย Attractive toy behind a barrier episode of the Laboratory Temperament Assessment Battery (Lab-TAB) และ Early Childhood Behavior Questionnaire short form (ECBQ-sf) และคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่และเด็ก ประเมินโดย Emotional Availability Scale ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง โดยควบคุมอิทธิพลของ 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่แม่ได้รับในขณะตั้งครรภ์ ระดับการศึกษาของแม่ และที่อยู่อาศัยของครอบครัว พบว่าพื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธ เมื่อเด็กอายุ 1 ปี และคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่และเด็ก เมื่ออายุ 2 ปี ไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน แต่เป็นตัวแปรทำนายทางตรงในการกำกับตนเองของเด็ก เมื่ออายุ 2 ปี โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์นี้ สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการกำกับตนเองของเด็ก เมื่ออายุ 2 ปี (R2) ได้ ร้อยละ 25.7 ทั้งนี้ การกำกับตนเองเมื่อเด็กอายุ 1 เดือน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ การกำกับตนเองเมื่อเด็กอายุ 2 ปี หรือพื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธของเด็ก หรือคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่และเด็ก ในช่วง 2 ปีแรกของชีวิต ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การที่เด็กมีพื้นฐานอารมณ์โกรธในระดับต่ำ และมีคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์กับแม่ในระดับสูง ถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการด้านการกำกับตนเองของเด็ก ในช่วง 2 ปีแรกของชีวิต ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะการทำวิจัย และการจัดโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการที่ส่งเสริมให้พ่อแม่มีกลยุทธ์ในการเลี้ยงดูเด็ก ด้วยการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่และเด็กที่มีคุณภาพ การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงบวกที่ไม่ยั่วยุให้เด็กเกิดอารมณ์โกรธ และการส่งเสริมให้เด็กมีทักษะในการควบคุมอารมณ์โกรธ เพื่อให้เด็กมีพัฒนาการด้านการกำกับตนเองที่ดีต่อไป
Creative Commons License