Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HOMESTAY ACCOMMODATION MANAGEMENT BY COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE : A CASE STUDY OF BANG NAM PHUNG HOME STAY COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE, SAMUT PRAKAN PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.702
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันวิสาหกิจชุมชนที่ประกอบการที่พักโฮมสเตย์ได้มีการเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นตามกระแสการท่องเที่ยวในแบบยั่งยืน แต่วิสาหกิจชุมชนที่ประกอบการที่พักโฮมสเตย์มีจำนวนน้อยที่ได้รับ"มาตราฐานโฮมสเตย์ไทย" และรางวัล"วิสาหกิจชุมชนดีเด่น"งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ลักษณะทางกายภาพ แนวคิด การบริหารจัดการของวิสาหกิจชุมชนบางน้ำผึ้งโฮมสเตย์ ซึ่งได้รับรางวัลทั้งสองประเภทดังกล่าว รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสำรวจพื้นที่ สัมภาษณ์ประธานโฮมสเตย์ เจ้าของบ้านพักโฮมสเตย์ และผู้เข้าพัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.) รูปแบบบ้านพักส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแบบพื้นถิ่นริมน้ำภาคกลาง บ้านยกใต้ถุนสูง 2 ชั้น ชั้นบนเป็นที่หลับนอน ชั้นล่างไว้สำหรับสันทนาการและเก็บอุปกรณ์ มีขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยตั้งแต่ 300-61 ตร.ม แต่ถ้าตั้งอยู่ริมน้ำจะเป็นบ้านไม้ชั้นเดียวมีขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยตั้งแต่ 139-90 ตร.ม ส่วนเรื่องการจัดบ้านพักโฮมสเตย์ ส่วนใหญ่เจ้าของบ้านพักใช้การจัดการพื้นที่เดิมแทนการปรับปรุงบ้านพักเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1.ใช้ห้องนอนเดิมซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มากที่สุดรองลงมาใช้ห้องโถงภายในบ้าน และใช้ทั้งห้องนอนและห้องโถงภายในบ้าน 2.) โฮมสเตย์ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ .องค์ประกอบด้านกายภาพ คือ บ้านพักโฮมสเตย์ทั้ง 11 หลัง องค์ประกอบด้านชุมชน คือ คณะกรรมการ สมาชิกเจ้าของบ้านพัก คนในชุมชน ตลอดจนภาครัฐในพื้นที่ที่ร่วมมือกันพัฒนาทั้งบุคคลและพัฒนาพื้นที่ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นโครงข่าย และองค์ประกอบด้านทรัพยากร คือ ทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติในพื้นที่โดยการสร้างสรรค์ออกมาในรูปแบบกิจกรรมต่างๆให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว 3.) กลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวส่วนมากมีจุดประสงค์เข้ามาเรียนรู้วิธีการบริหารจัดการของโฮมสเตย์ และมีความพึงพอใจต่อการบริหารจัดการในระดับมากในทุกด้าน และพึ่งพอใจในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า วิสาหกิจชุมชนบางน้ำผึ้งโฮมสเตย์ มีองค์กรประกอบหลักในการบริหารจัดการทั้งทางด้านบ้านพัก การร่วมมือของชุมชน และทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ จึงส่งผลให้ได้รับรางวัล ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้สำหรับชุมชนอื่นในการบริหารจัดการโฮมสเตย์ให้มีมาตรฐานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the modern days, the number of community enterprises which manage homestay accommodations has been increasing to respond to the increasingly popular sustainable tourism. However, there are only a few qualified homestays that reach the "Thai Homestay Standard" and the "Excellent Community Enterprise Award". The current research endeavor aimed to study physical characteristics and concepts of the Bang Nam Phung Homestay community enterprise management, which received both of the aforementioned standard and award. The data were collected by means of a survey of the local area, an interview of the homestay president, the homestay owners, and the homestay residents. The result revealed that first, most homestays are like the houses ashore in the central area. The houses have 2 storeys, which are lifted above the ground with some space under the houses. The upper storey is for sleeping and the downstairs is for recreational activities and storage. There is a range of 300-61 square meters of space. The houses which are located along the riverside are one-storey wooden houses with 139-90 square meters of space. In terms of the homestay accommodation management, most homestay owners adapt the original space in order to serve tourists. The styles can be divided into 3 types. First, the original bedrooms are mostly maintained, followed by the hall rooms, and then both bedrooms and hall rooms. Second, homestays consist of 3 components. The physical component consists of 11 homestays. The community component refers to the committee, homestay owners, local people and the local government, who collaborate with the private sector to improve both human resources and space. Lastly, the resource component is the natural resources in the area which is turned into activities for tourists. Third, most tourists desired to know the homestay accommodation management and were very satisfied with the management in all aspects; they were most satisfied with the resource management. The result indicated that Bang Nam Phung Homestay Community Enterprise had major components of management, including accommodation, cooperation in the community, and resources. As a result, they received the well-deserved award. The current study would be beneficial for further study by other communities for qualified homestay accommodation management.
Creative Commons License