Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกและการจัดทำบัญชีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก จากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบตะกอนเร่ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Win Trivitayanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1018
Abstract
This research aims to elucidate the mechanisms and quantify the inventory of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions—specifically carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), and nitrous oxide (N2O)—from an activated sludge (AS) wastewater treatment facility at the Pattaya Wastewater Treatment Plant (Soi Wat Nongyai), Thailand. A closed dynamic flux chamber (CDC) technique coupled with a portable Fourier-transform infrared (FTIR) gas analyzer was utilized to measure gas concentrations across three critical units: the primary sedimentation tank, aeration tank, and final sedimentation tank together with a direct-probe technique to measure across the sludge thickening tank, and sludge dewatering area. Emission rates were calculated using both direct flux measurements and intermediate mass transfer methods. Additionally, a modified Anaerobic Digestion Model No. 1 (ADM1) was applied to investigate microbial and chemical pathways associated with dissolved CH4 generation.The highest GHG fluxes recorded during the study were 26,340 mg/m2-min for CO2, 780 mg/m2-min for CH4, and 3.06 mg/m2-min for N2O. The emission factors (EFs) were 0.00317 kgCH4/kgBOD for CH4, and 0.0035 kgN2O-N/kgTKN for N2O. Notably, the primary sedimentation tank, aeration tank, and sludge thickening unit were identified as primary emission sources, particularly under conditions that promote anaerobic microbial activity.The findings of this study contribute to a better understanding of GHG dynamics in municipal wastewater systems and offer practical data to support the development of emission reduction strategies and national GHG inventories. This research also provides a methodological foundation for monitoring and verifying GHG emissions from similar treatment systems in countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดและประเมินปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) ได้แก่ คาร์บอน ไดออกไซด์ (CO2), มีเทน (CH4) และไนตรัส ออกไซด์ (N2O) จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบตะกอนเร่ง (Activated Sludge: AS) ณ โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียพัทยา (สถานีซอยวัดหนองใหญ่) จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคห้องฟลักซ์แบบปิดแบบไดนามิก (Closed Dynamic Chamber: CDC) ร่วมกับเครื่องวิเคราะห์ก๊าซแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (Fourier-transform Infrared: FTIR) แบบพกพา สำหรับวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซเรือนกระจกในหน่วยกระบวนการสำคัญ 3 จุด ได้แก่ บ่อพักตะกอนเบื้องต้น ถังเติมอากาศ และถังตกตะกอนสุดท้าย ร่วมกับเทคนิคโพรบตรง (Direct-probe) สำหรับการวัดในถังพักตะกอน และบริเวณแยกน้ำออกจากตะกอน อัตราการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ คำนวณจากข้อมูลฟลักซ์ที่ได้ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างตัวกลาง (intermedia mass transfer) อีกทั้งยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Anaerobic Digestion Model No. 1 (ADM1) ฉบับปรับปรุง เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลไกทางจุลชีววิทยา และเคมีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมีเทนละลายน้ำ (dissolved CH4)ค่าฟลักซ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูงสุดที่ตรวจพบได้แก่ คาร์บอน ไดออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 26,340 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที, มีเทน เท่ากับ 780 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที และไนตรัส ออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 3.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที สำหรับค่าปัจจัยการปลดปล่อย (Emission Factors: EF) ของมีเทน เท่ากับ 0.00317 กิโลกรัมมีเทนต่อกิโลกรัมบีโอดี และของไนตรัส ออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 0.0035 กิโลกรัมไนตรัส ออกไซด์-ไนโตรเจนต่อกิโลกรัมทีเคเอ็น หน่วยหลักที่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ บ่อพักตะกอนเบื้องต้น ถังเติมอากาศ และถังพักตะกอน โดยเฉพาะภายใต้สภาวะที่เอื้อต่อการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์แบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยเพิ่มพูนความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของก๊าซเรือนกระจกในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียเทศบาล และมอบข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับใช้ในการพัฒนาแนวทางลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก รวมถึงการจัดทำบัญชีการปล่อยระดับประเทศ อีกทั้งยังวางรากฐานทางวิธีวิทยาสำหรับการติดตาม ตรวจวัด และยืนยันค่าการปล่อยก๊าซจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียในประเทศอื่น ๆ ได้อย่างเป็นระบบ
Creative Commons License