Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับอาการชักเหม่อโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบฝังตัว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Second Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Third Advisor
Krisnachai Chomtho
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.921
Abstract
Epilepsy is a common neurological disorder, affecting around 50 million people worldwide. One type of seizure is absence seizures, which are typically short, sudden lapses of consciousness, often going unnoticed and delaying diagnosis. Most absence seizure detection methods involve machine learning and deep learning techniques but are rarely implemented on an ultra-low-power microcontroller as an edge device. This paper presents the implementation of absence seizure detection algorithms on an ultra-low-power STM32L432KC microcontroller based on the Long Short-Term Memory network using an EEG database from the Faculty of Medicine at Chulalongkorn University. The algorithm was designed using 21 channels with a 1-second window size, later extended to a 2-second window. To improve usability and address hardware limitations, the channel was reduced to 4. Performance was evaluated using sensitivity, specificity, precision, and F1-score, in both time-based and episode-based evaluations. The algorithm with the 21 channels with a 1-second window achieved a sensitivity of 100%, a precision of 75%, and an F1-score of 85.7% in episode-based evaluation while performing 720,021 multiply-accumulate operations (MACC) and requiring 14.22 KB of flash memory and 32.58 KB of RAM. This configuration demonstrates high detection performance suitable for low-power microcontrollers, making it viable for edge devices and clinical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลมชักเป็นโรคทางระบบประสาทที่พบบ่อย โดยมีผู้ป่วยประมาณ 50 ล้านคนทั่วโลก หนึ่งในประเภทของโรคลมชักคือลมชักชนิดเหม่อ ซึ่งมักจะเป็นการขาดสติชั่วคราวอย่างรวดเร็ว เกิดการสูญเสียการรับรู้และมักไม่เป็นที่สังเกตจึงทำให้การวินิจฉัยล่าช้า การตรวจจับลมชักชนิดเหม่อส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจจับลมชักชนิดเหม่อยังไม่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์พลังงานต่ำเป็นอุปกรณ์ปลายทาง ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการนำขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับลมชักชนิดเหม่อไปใช้บนไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์พลังงานต่ำ STM32L432KC โดยใช้เครือข่าย Long Short-Term Memory และใช้ฐานข้อมูล EEG จากคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ขั้นตอนวิธีถูกออกแบบโดยใช้ข้อมูล EEG 21 ช่องสัญญาณที่มีหน้าต่างขนาด 1 วินาที จากนั้นขยายเป็นหน้าต่างขนาด 2 วินาที นอกจากนี้ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของทรัพยากรฮาร์ดแวร์และเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้งานจริงสำหรับผู้ป่วย เราได้ลดจำนวนช่องสัญญาณของข้อมูล EEG ลงเหลือ 4 ช่องสัญญาณ ประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ ความไว (Sensitivity) ความจำเพาะ (Specificity) ความเที่ยง (Precision) และคะแนน F1 (F1-score) ซึ่งประเมินถ่วงน้ำหนักตามเวลาและตามจำนวนเหตุการณ์ของการชัก ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ใช้ข้อมูล EEG 21 ช่องสัญญาณและหน้าต่างขนาด 1 วินาทีมีความไว 100% ความเที่ยง 75% และคะแนน F1 85.7% ในการประเมินตามจำนวนเหตุการณ์ ในขณะที่ทำงาน 720,021 MACC และใช้หน่วยความจำแฟลช 14.22 KB และ RAM 32.58 KB การกำหนดค่านี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพการตรวจจับสูงในระดับเหตุการณ์ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเนื่องจากช่วยในการระบุเหตุการณ์หรือรูปแบบการชักภายในลำดับเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพการรักษาอาการชัก และเหมาะสำหรับไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์พลังงานต่ำ ทำให้สามารถใช้งานได้กับอุปกรณ์ปลายทางและการประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License