Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการวัดระดับแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสซาร์สโควีทูโดยการทดสอบนิวทรัลไลเซชั่นด้วยซูโดไทป์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlanan Charsangbong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.55
Abstract
The gold standard for measuring anti-SARS-CoV-2 neutralizing antibody is a live-virus neutralization test (VNT). However, VNT is rather complex and must be performed in a biosafety level 3 facility. Therefore, a gene-encoding spike protein of the original SARS-CoV-2 variant was designed to develop a lentivirus-based SARS-CoV-2 pseudotype in this study to replace the live virus, which can be conducted in a biosafety level 2 facility. The 2nd generation lentiviral pseudotype with green fluorescent protein (GFP) and the 3rd generation lentiviral pseudotype with luciferase as a reporter system, respectively, provided a sufficient titer (TCID50/mL) for a neutralization test. However, the 3rd generation lentivirus with luciferase reporter system was inconsistent, with high variability. Therefore, the 2nd generation lentiviral pseudotype with GFP was selected and developed further into a pseudotype neutralization test (PVNT). When tested against 128 serum samples from the ChulaCoV-19 trial, the diagnostic sensitivity and specificity of this test were 98.91% and 100%, respectively, in comparison with the VNT. Standard serum samples with known titers were tested to convert the PVNT50 titer into international units (IU/mL) and compared with the standard VNT method. A moderate level of agreement was observed between the 2 tests, with a correlation coefficient of 0.740 (p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีมาตรฐานของการตรวจวัดระดับนิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสซาร์สโควีทูคือ live-virus neutralization test (VNT) ที่มีกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อนและต้องปฏิบัติงานในห้องชีวนิรภัยระดับ 3 การศึกษานี้จึงได้พัฒนาไวรัสซาร์สโควีทูซูโดไทป์บนพื้นฐานของเลนติไวรัสโดยออกแบบยีนที่ถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีนหนามของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมเพื่อใช้แทนไวรัสที่มีชีวิตซึ่งทำให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานในห้องชีวนิรภัยระดับ 2 ได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเลนติไวรัสซูโดไทป์รุ่นที่ 2 ที่ใช้ green fluorescent protein (GFP) และเลนติไวรัสซูโดไทป์รุ่นที่ 3 ที่ใช้เอนไซม์ luciferase เป็นตัวแสดงผลตามลำดับ ให้ปริมาณไวรัส (TCID50/mL) สูงเพียงพอที่จะทำการทดสอบนิวทรัลไลเซชั่น อย่างไรก็ตามระบบติดตามด้วยเอนไซม์ luciferase มีความแปรปรวนค่อนข้างสูง ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกใช้เลนติไวรัสซูโดไทป์รุ่นที่ 2 ที่ติดตามด้วย GFP ในการทดสอบนิวทรัลไลเซชั่น (Pseudotype neutralization test, PVNT) ผลการตรวจวัดระดับนิวทรัลไลเซชั่นด้วยซูโดไทป์ซาร์สโควีทูในตัวอย่างซีรั่มอาสาสมัครโครงการ ChulaCoV-19 จำนวน 128 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า มีความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (specificity) ร้อยละ 98.91 และ 100 ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี VNT และเพื่อให้การรายงานผลมีมาตรฐาน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบโดยใช้ตัวอย่างมาตรฐานที่ทราบระดับนิวทรัลไลเซชั่นและแปลงค่า PVNT50 ไตเตอร์เป็นหน่วยสากล (international unit, IU/mL) พบว่าค่าไตเตอร์ที่อ่านได้จาก PVNT เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน VNT มีความสอดคล้องกันระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.740 (p-value
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.